Norway: NM Cupen

Wed, 28th Oct, 2026 · 18:00 · Round of 32

Molde

LWDWW
KICK OFF 18:00

Stromsgodset

WWWWL
Prediction: Home (1.22 odds)
82% confidence

Combo Winner : Molde and +3.5 goals

Aker Stadion, Molde

Match odds

Bet365
Home 1.18 77% implied
Draw 6.00 15% implied
Away 11.00 8% implied

All our tips for this match

Home 1 @ 1.22
Over 2.5 +2.5 @ 1.23

Head to head

Last 10 meetings

10games

6Molde wins
2Draws
2Stromsgodset wins
3.3Goals per game
60%Both scored
70%Over 2.5
24 Sep 2025
NM Cupen
Stromsgodset 1 - 1 Molde
31 Aug 2025
Eliteserien
Stromsgodset 3 - 1 Molde
19 Jul 2025
Eliteserien
Molde 4 - 1 Stromsgodset
01 Dec 2024
Eliteserien
Stromsgodset 1 - 0 Molde
01 Apr 2024
Eliteserien
Molde 4 - 0 Stromsgodset
24 Sep 2023
Eliteserien
Stromsgodset 1 - 1 Molde
28 Jun 2023
NM Cupen
Molde 3 - 0 Stromsgodset
13 May 2023
Eliteserien
Molde 3 - 2 Stromsgodset
31 Jul 2022
Eliteserien
Molde 3 - 0 Stromsgodset
10 Apr 2022
Eliteserien
Stromsgodset 1 - 3 Molde

Recent form

8 W1 D1 Lin the last 10
25 Oct 2026
Eliteserien
Molde 5 - 1 Fredrikstad W
18 Oct 2026
Eliteserien
Molde 6 - 1 Start W
11 Oct 2026
Eliteserien
Lillestrom 2 - 2 Molde D
04 Oct 2026
Friendlies Clubs
Molde 3 - 0 Kristiansund BK W
19 Sep 2026
Eliteserien
Molde 1 - 2 Aalesund L
16 Sep 2026
NM Cupen
Trygg/Lade 0 - 5 Molde W
13 Sep 2026
Eliteserien
Ham-Kam 1 - 5 Molde W
06 Sep 2026
Eliteserien
Molde 2 - 0 KFUM Oslo W
30 Aug 2026
Eliteserien
Valerenga 3 - 4 Molde W
22 Aug 2026
NM Cupen
Midsund 0 - 11 Molde W
8 W1 D1 Lin the last 10
25 Oct 2026
1. Division
Strommen 1 - 0 Stromsgodset L
18 Oct 2026
1. Division
Stromsgodset 5 - 0 Haugesund W
14 Oct 2026
1. Division
Stromsgodset 5 - 1 Kongsvinger W
11 Oct 2026
1. Division
Lyn 1 - 5 Stromsgodset W
03 Oct 2026
1. Division
Stromsgodset 1 - 0 Asane W
20 Sep 2026
1. Division
Raufoss 0 - 2 Stromsgodset W
13 Sep 2026
1. Division
Stromsgodset 4 - 1 Sandnes ULF W
08 Sep 2026
NM Cupen
Asker 1 - 4 Stromsgodset W
05 Sep 2026
1. Division
ODD Ballklubb 1 - 1 Stromsgodset D
30 Aug 2026
1. Division
Sogndal 2 - 3 Stromsgodset W

Who wins?

1 · X · 2
Our goal model
38% 14% 38%
Book lines
45% 45% 10%
Bookmaker
77% 15% 8%

Molde · Draw · Stromsgodset

Value spotted: Stromsgodset win at 11.00 (model 38% vs market 8%)

Most likely scores

3-3
3.8%
3-4
3.8%
4-3
3.8%
4-4
3.8%
3-5
3.1%
4-5
3.1%

Expected goals 4 Molde · 4 Stromsgodset

Goal lines

Over 1.5 goals90%
Over 2.5 goals89%
Over 3.5 goals86%
Both teams score87%

Team comparison

50%
Form
50%
62%
Attack
38%
100%
Defence
0%
0%
Goal model
0%
60%
Head to head
40%
65%
Goals
35%
59%
Overall
40%

Season numbers

NM Cupen 2027

When the goals come

0
0-15'
1
3
16-30'
3
2
31-45'
4
5
46-60'
0
1
61-75'
0
4
76-90'
1
0
0-15'
0
0
16-30'
0
1
31-45'
0
0
46-60'
1
0
61-75'
1
0
76-90'
0
MoldeStromsgodset
2Played2
2Won2
0Drawn0
0Lost0
8Goals scored per game5
0Goals conceded per game0.5
2Clean sheets1
0Failed to score0
2Longest winning run2
0-11Biggest win0-6
0/0Penalties scored0/0

What comes next

Molde
Stromsgodset (H)28 Oct
Brann (A)01 Nov
Sandefjord (A)08 Nov
Bodo/Glimt (H)20 Nov
Rosenborg (A)28 Nov
Stromsgodset
Molde (A)28 Oct
Moss (H)01 Nov
Stabaek (A)08 Nov

Green is a bottom-third opponent, grey is mid-table, red is a top-third opponent.

Betting markets

Bet365
Molde 1.18
85% implied · Our tip
Draw 6.00
17% implied
Stromsgodset 11.00
9% implied
Molde 1.06
94% implied · Our tip
Stromsgodset 10.00
10% implied
Over 0.5 1.01
99% implied
Under 0.5 29.00
3% implied
Over 1.5 1.06
94% implied
Under 1.5 10.00
10% implied
Over 2.5 1.22
82% implied
Under 2.5 4.20
24% implied
Over 3.5 1.57
64% implied
Under 3.5 2.25
44% implied
Over 4.5 2.25
44% implied
Under 4.5 1.57
64% implied
Molde/Draw 21.00
5% implied
Molde/Stromsgodset 51.00
2% implied
Draw/Stromsgodset 26.00
4% implied
Draw/Draw 12.00
8% implied
Molde/Molde 1.62
62% implied
Draw/Molde 4.33
23% implied
Stromsgodset/Molde 15.00
7% implied
Stromsgodset/Draw 23.00
4% implied
Stromsgodset/Stromsgodset 21.00
5% implied
Yes 1.57
64% implied
No 2.25
44% implied
3:0 9.50
11% implied
2:0 10.00
10% implied
2:1 10.00
10% implied
3:1 10.00
10% implied
4:0 12.00
8% implied
4:1 13.00
8% implied
1:0 15.00
7% implied
1:1 15.00
7% implied
Molde/Draw 1.06
94% implied
Molde/Stromsgodset 1.14
88% implied
Draw/Stromsgodset 3.75
27% implied
Molde 1.53
65% implied · Our tip
Draw 3.25
31% implied
Stromsgodset 8.00
13% implied

Odds can change. Implied probability is 100 divided by the odds and includes the bookmaker margin.

Molde vs Stromsgodset: preview and prediction

Molde host Stromsgodset in the Norway NM Cupen (Round of 32) on Wednesday, 28th October 2026 at 18:00 at Aker Stadion, Molde.

Molde are in good shape, with 3 wins, 1 draw and 1 defeat in their last 5 games (L-W-D-W-W). Stromsgodset are flying, with 4 wins, 0 draws and 1 defeat in their last 5 games (W-W-W-W-L).

In the last 10 meetings, Molde won 6, Stromsgodset won 2 and 2 ended level. These games average 3.3 goals, with both teams scoring in 60% and over 2.5 goals in 70%.

Our goal model expects about 4 goals for Molde and 4 for Stromsgodset. It gives Molde the edge (38% home win, 14% draw, 38% away win), 89% for over 2.5 goals and 87% for both teams to score. The most likely score is 3-3.

Verdict: our pick is Home (1) at odds of 1.22. We also like Over 2.5 (+2.5) at odds of 1.23.

FAQs

What is the best prediction for Molde vs Stromsgodset?

Our top tip is Home (1) at odds of 1.22.

Who will win Molde vs Stromsgodset?

It looks very close: our model gives Molde 38%, the draw 14% and Stromsgodset 38%.

Will both teams score?

Both teams scoring has a 87% chance in our model, and it happened in 60% of recent meetings.

How many goals are expected?

Our model expects 8 goals in total, with a 89% chance of over 2.5 goals.

When is Molde vs Stromsgodset?

Kick-off is on Wednesday, 28th October 2026 at 18:00 at Aker Stadion, Molde.

More NM Cupen predictions

Sure 2 Sure 3 Sure 5 Sure 10 20 Prediction site 100 odds Direct Win Prediction