Germany: DFB Pokal

Wed, 28th Oct, 2026 · 20:45 · Round of 32

Holstein Kiel

DWLDW
KICK OFF 20:45

1899 Hoffenheim

LLWWW
Prediction: Away (1.48 odds)
68% confidence

Combo Winner : 1899 Hoffenheim and +2.5 goals

Holstein-Stadion, Kiel Referee Bastian Dankert

Match odds

Bet365
Home 6.25 15% implied
Draw 4.33 22% implied
Away 1.48 63% implied

All our tips for this match

Away 2 @ 1.48
BTTS yes @ 1.50
Over 2.5 +2.5 @ 1.37
Aweh aweh @ 1.21
Over 2.5 Over 2.5 @ 1.37

Head to head

Last 4 meetings

4games

0Holstein Kiel wins
0Draws
41899 Hoffenheim wins
4.8Goals per game
100%Both scored
100%Over 2.5
29 Jul 2026
Friendlies Clubs
1899 Hoffenheim 3 - 1 Holstein Kiel
18 Jan 2025
Bundesliga
Holstein Kiel 1 - 3 1899 Hoffenheim
24 Aug 2024
Bundesliga
1899 Hoffenheim 3 - 2 Holstein Kiel
26 Oct 2021
DFB Pokal
1899 Hoffenheim 5 - 1 Holstein Kiel

Top scorers

DFB Pokal
1 P. Tietz
FSV Mainz 05
4
goals
0
assists
1
apps
2 L. Gindorf
Hannover 96
3
goals
0
assists
1
apps
3 D. Pejčinović
VfB Stuttgart
3
goals
0
assists
1
apps
4 N. Amiri
FSV Mainz 05
2
goals
2
assists
1
apps
5 I. Matanović
SC Freiburg
2
goals
1
assists
1
apps
6 M. Ljubičić
Union Berlin
2
goals
1
assists
1
apps
7 H. Bolin
Borussia Mönchengladbach
2
goals
1
assists
1
apps
8 P. Wimmer
1899 Hoffenheim
2
goals
1
assists
1
apps
9 B. Pichler
Hannover 96
2
goals
1
assists
1
apps
10 Francis-Ikechukwu Onyeka
SV Elversberg
2
goals
0
assists
1
apps

Recent form

3 W4 D3 Lin the last 10
25 Oct 2026
2. Bundesliga
Holstein Kiel 3 - 0 Dynamo Dresden W
16 Oct 2026
2. Bundesliga
Holstein Kiel 0 - 0 Hertha BSC D
09 Oct 2026
2. Bundesliga
Eintracht Braunschweig 1 - 0 Holstein Kiel L
03 Oct 2026
Friendlies Clubs
Holstein Kiel 3 - 1 Viborg W
19 Sep 2026
2. Bundesliga
Holstein Kiel 1 - 1 VfL Osnabrück D
13 Sep 2026
2. Bundesliga
1. FC Heidenheim 1 - 0 Holstein Kiel L
05 Sep 2026
2. Bundesliga
Holstein Kiel 2 - 2 1. FC Nürnberg D
30 Aug 2026
2. Bundesliga
1. FC Magdeburg 2 - 0 Holstein Kiel L
22 Aug 2026
DFB Pokal
TSV 1860 München 0 - 2 Holstein Kiel W
14 Aug 2026
2. Bundesliga
Holstein Kiel 2 - 2 FC St. Pauli D
4 W0 D6 Lin the last 10
25 Oct 2026
Bundesliga
1899 Hoffenheim 3 - 0 Bayer Leverkusen W
22 Oct 2026
UEFA Europa League
1899 Hoffenheim 3 - 0 Lyon W
18 Oct 2026
Bundesliga
Borussia Mönchengladbach 1 - 2 1899 Hoffenheim W
15 Oct 2026
UEFA Europa League
1899 Hoffenheim 2 - 3 Beşiktaş L
10 Oct 2026
Bundesliga
1899 Hoffenheim 2 - 3 Hamburger SV L
20 Sep 2026
Bundesliga
SC Paderborn 07 3 - 1 1899 Hoffenheim L
17 Sep 2026
UEFA Europa League
OFI 2 - 0 1899 Hoffenheim L
12 Sep 2026
Bundesliga
1899 Hoffenheim 2 - 1 VfB Stuttgart W
05 Sep 2026
Bundesliga
1899 Hoffenheim 2 - 3 Borussia Dortmund L
29 Aug 2026
Bundesliga
1. FC Köln 3 - 2 1899 Hoffenheim L

Who wins?

1 · X · 2
Our goal model
15% 12% 68%
Book lines
10% 45% 45%
Bookmaker
15% 22% 63%

Holstein Kiel · Draw · 1899 Hoffenheim

Most likely scores

1-3
5.3%
1-4
5.3%
2-3
5.3%
2-4
5.3%
1-5
4.2%
2-5
4.2%

Expected goals 2 Holstein Kiel · 4 1899 Hoffenheim

Goal lines

Over 1.5 goals93%
Over 2.5 goals89%
Over 3.5 goals80%
Both teams score80%

Team comparison

50%
Form
50%
33%
Attack
67%
0%
Defence
0%
0%
Goal model
0%
0%
Head to head
100%
26%
Goals
74%
36%
Overall
63%

Season numbers

DFB Pokal 2026

When the goals come

0
0-15'
1
0
16-30'
1
1
31-45'
1
0
46-60'
0
0
61-75'
1
1
76-90'
0
0
0-15'
0
0
16-30'
0
0
31-45'
0
0
46-60'
0
0
61-75'
0
0
76-90'
0
Holstein Kiel1899 Hoffenheim
1Played1
1Won1
0Drawn0
0Lost0
2Goals scored per game4
0Goals conceded per game0
1Clean sheets1
0Failed to score0
1Longest winning run1
0-2Biggest win0-4
0/0Penalties scored0/0

What comes next

Holstein Kiel
1899 Hoffenheim (H)28 Oct
SpVgg Greuther Fürth (A)01 Nov
Arminia Bielefeld (H)07 Nov
VfL Wolfsburg (A)21 Nov
1. FC Kaiserslautern (H)28 Nov
1899 Hoffenheim
Holstein Kiel (A)28 Oct
Werder Bremen (A)31 Oct
Crystal Palace (A)05 Nov
FC Schalke 04 (H)08 Nov
Eintracht Frankfurt (A)21 Nov

Green is a bottom-third opponent, grey is mid-table, red is a top-third opponent.

Betting markets

Bet365
Holstein Kiel 6.25
16% implied
Draw 4.33
23% implied
1899 Hoffenheim 1.48
68% implied · Our tip
Holstein Kiel 5.00
20% implied
1899 Hoffenheim 1.17
85% implied · Our tip
Over 0.5 1.01
99% implied
Under 0.5 21.00
5% implied
Over 1.5 1.10
91% implied
Under 1.5 7.00
14% implied
Over 2.5 1.36
74% implied · Our tip
Under 2.5 3.10
32% implied
Over 3.5 1.83
55% implied
Under 3.5 1.83
55% implied
Over 4.5 3.00
33% implied
Under 4.5 1.36
74% implied
Holstein Kiel/Draw 17.00
6% implied
Holstein Kiel/1899 Hoffenheim 17.00
6% implied
Draw/1899 Hoffenheim 4.75
21% implied
Draw/Draw 8.50
12% implied
Holstein Kiel/Holstein Kiel 10.00
10% implied
Draw/Holstein Kiel 15.00
7% implied
1899 Hoffenheim/Holstein Kiel 34.00
3% implied
1899 Hoffenheim/Draw 15.00
7% implied
1899 Hoffenheim/1899 Hoffenheim 2.10
48% implied
Yes 1.50
67% implied · Our tip
No 2.50
40% implied
1:2 9.00
11% implied
1:1 9.50
11% implied
0:2 10.00
10% implied
1:3 11.00
9% implied
0:3 12.00
8% implied
2:2 13.00
8% implied
0:1 13.00
8% implied
2:3 17.00
6% implied
Holstein Kiel/Draw 2.62
38% implied
Holstein Kiel/1899 Hoffenheim 1.20
83% implied
Draw/1899 Hoffenheim 1.12
89% implied
Holstein Kiel 5.50
18% implied
Draw 2.75
36% implied
1899 Hoffenheim 1.83
55% implied · Our tip

Odds can change. Implied probability is 100 divided by the odds and includes the bookmaker margin.

Holstein Kiel vs 1899 Hoffenheim: preview and prediction

Holstein Kiel host 1899 Hoffenheim in the Germany DFB Pokal (Round of 32) on Wednesday, 28th October 2026 at 20:45 at Holstein-Stadion, Kiel.

Holstein Kiel have been inconsistent, with 2 wins, 2 draws and 1 defeat in their last 5 games (D-W-L-D-W). 1899 Hoffenheim are in good shape, with 3 wins, 0 draws and 2 defeats in their last 5 games (L-L-W-W-W).

In the last 4 meetings, Holstein Kiel won 0, 1899 Hoffenheim won 4 and 0 ended level. These games average 4.8 goals, with both teams scoring in 100% and over 2.5 goals in 100%.

Our goal model expects about 2 goals for Holstein Kiel and 4 for 1899 Hoffenheim. It gives 1899 Hoffenheim the edge (15% home win, 12% draw, 68% away win), 89% for over 2.5 goals and 80% for both teams to score. The most likely score is 1-3.

Verdict: our pick is Away (2) at odds of 1.48. We also like BTTS (yes) at odds of 1.50, Over 2.5 (+2.5) at odds of 1.37, Aweh at odds of 1.21.

FAQs

What is the best prediction for Holstein Kiel vs 1899 Hoffenheim?

Our top tip is Away (2) at odds of 1.48.

Who will win Holstein Kiel vs 1899 Hoffenheim?

1899 Hoffenheim are favourites: our model gives Holstein Kiel 15%, the draw 12% and 1899 Hoffenheim 68%.

Will both teams score?

Both teams scoring has a 80% chance in our model, and it happened in 100% of recent meetings.

How many goals are expected?

Our model expects 6 goals in total, with a 89% chance of over 2.5 goals.

When is Holstein Kiel vs 1899 Hoffenheim?

Kick-off is on Wednesday, 28th October 2026 at 20:45 at Holstein-Stadion, Kiel.

Who is the referee?

Bastian Dankert is in charge of this game.

More DFB Pokal predictions

Sure 2 Sure 3 Sure 5 Sure 10 20 Prediction site 100 odds Direct Win Prediction