Germany: DFB Pokal

Wed, 28th Oct, 2026 · 20:45 · Round of 32

Bayer Leverkusen

WWWWL
KICK OFF 20:45

1. FC Nürnberg

WWDDL
Prediction: Over 2.5 (1.23 odds)
81% confidence

Winner : Bayer Leverkusen

BayArena, Bayer Leverkusen Referee Felix Zwayer

Match odds

Bet365
Home 1.14 81% implied
Draw 8.00 12% implied
Away 13.00 7% implied

All our tips for this match

Over 2.5 +2.5 @ 1.23
Over 2.5 Over 2.5 @ 1.23

Head to head

Last 10 meetings

10games

6Bayer Leverkusen wins
2Draws
21. FC Nürnberg wins
2.4Goals per game
30%Both scored
40%Over 2.5
20 Apr 2019
Bundesliga
Bayer Leverkusen 2 - 0 FC Nurnberg
03 Dec 2018
Bundesliga
FC Nurnberg 1 - 1 Bayer Leverkusen
20 Apr 2014
Bundesliga
FC Nurnberg 1 - 4 Bayer Leverkusen
30 Nov 2013
Bundesliga
Bayer Leverkusen 3 - 0 FC Nurnberg
04 May 2013
Bundesliga
FC Nurnberg 0 - 2 Bayer Leverkusen
01 Dec 2012
Bundesliga
Bayer Leverkusen 1 - 0 FC Nurnberg
05 May 2012
Bundesliga
FC Nurnberg 1 - 4 Bayer Leverkusen
17 Dec 2011
Bundesliga
Bayer Leverkusen 0 - 3 FC Nurnberg
05 Feb 2011
Bundesliga
FC Nurnberg 1 - 0 Bayer Leverkusen
19 Sep 2010
Bundesliga
Bayer Leverkusen 0 - 0 FC Nurnberg

Top scorers

DFB Pokal
1 P. Tietz
FSV Mainz 05
4
goals
0
assists
1
apps
2 L. Gindorf
Hannover 96
3
goals
0
assists
1
apps
3 D. Pejčinović
VfB Stuttgart
3
goals
0
assists
1
apps
4 N. Amiri
FSV Mainz 05
2
goals
2
assists
1
apps
5 I. Matanović
SC Freiburg
2
goals
1
assists
1
apps
6 M. Ljubičić
Union Berlin
2
goals
1
assists
1
apps
7 H. Bolin
Borussia Mönchengladbach
2
goals
1
assists
1
apps
8 P. Wimmer
1899 Hoffenheim
2
goals
1
assists
1
apps
9 B. Pichler
Hannover 96
2
goals
1
assists
1
apps
10 Francis-Ikechukwu Onyeka
SV Elversberg
2
goals
0
assists
1
apps

Recent form

7 W1 D2 Lin the last 10
25 Oct 2026
Bundesliga
1899 Hoffenheim 3 - 0 Bayer Leverkusen L
22 Oct 2026
UEFA Europa League
OFI 0 - 2 Bayer Leverkusen W
18 Oct 2026
Bundesliga
Bayer Leverkusen 2 - 1 SC Freiburg W
15 Oct 2026
UEFA Europa League
Lech Poznan 0 - 4 Bayer Leverkusen W
10 Oct 2026
Bundesliga
FSV Mainz 05 3 - 4 Bayer Leverkusen W
20 Sep 2026
Bundesliga
Bayer Leverkusen 2 - 0 RB Leipzig W
16 Sep 2026
UEFA Europa League
Bayer Leverkusen 2 - 0 Celje W
12 Sep 2026
Bundesliga
FC Augsburg 2 - 2 Bayer Leverkusen D
05 Sep 2026
Bundesliga
Bayer Leverkusen 4 - 0 Union Berlin W
29 Aug 2026
Bundesliga
SV Elversberg 3 - 2 Bayer Leverkusen L
5 W4 D1 Lin the last 10
24 Oct 2026
2. Bundesliga
1. FC Nürnberg 0 - 1 1. FC Kaiserslautern L
16 Oct 2026
2. Bundesliga
Energie Cottbus 1 - 1 1. FC Nürnberg D
10 Oct 2026
2. Bundesliga
1. FC Nürnberg 4 - 4 VfL Wolfsburg D
02 Oct 2026
Friendlies Clubs
1. FC Nürnberg 3 - 1 FC Ingolstadt 04 W
19 Sep 2026
2. Bundesliga
Karlsruher SC 0 - 1 1. FC Nürnberg W
11 Sep 2026
2. Bundesliga
1. FC Nürnberg 2 - 1 Hannover 96 W
05 Sep 2026
2. Bundesliga
Holstein Kiel 2 - 2 1. FC Nürnberg D
29 Aug 2026
2. Bundesliga
1. FC Nürnberg 4 - 1 Arminia Bielefeld W
22 Aug 2026
DFB Pokal
FC Viktoria Köln 1 - 1 1. FC Nürnberg D
15 Aug 2026
2. Bundesliga
SpVgg Greuther Fürth 2 - 4 1. FC Nürnberg W

Who wins?

1 · X · 2
Our goal model
70% 17% 13%
Book lines
50% 50% 0%
Bookmaker
81% 12% 7%

Bayer Leverkusen · Draw · 1. FC Nürnberg

Value spotted: 1. FC Nürnberg win at 13.00 (model 13% vs market 7%)

Most likely scores

2-0
9.4%
2-1
9.4%
3-0
7.9%
3-1
7.9%
1-0
7.5%
1-1
7.5%

Expected goals 2.5 Bayer Leverkusen · 1 1. FC Nürnberg

Goal lines

Over 1.5 goals86%
Over 2.5 goals67%
Over 3.5 goals46%
Both teams score58%

Team comparison

75%
Form
25%
80%
Attack
20%
100%
Defence
0%
0%
Goal model
0%
93%
Head to head
7%
86%
Goals
14%
83%
Overall
16%

Season numbers

DFB Pokal 2026

When the goals come

0
0-15'
0
0
16-30'
0
1
31-45'
0
1
46-60'
1
1
61-75'
0
1
76-90'
0
0
0-15'
0
0
16-30'
0
0
31-45'
0
0
46-60'
0
0
61-75'
0
0
76-90'
1
Bayer Leverkusen1. FC Nürnberg
1Played1
1Won0
0Drawn1
0Lost0
4Goals scored per game1
0Goals conceded per game1
1Clean sheets0
0Failed to score0
1Longest winning run0
0-4Biggest win-
0/0Penalties scored0/0

What comes next

Bayer Leverkusen
1. FC Nürnberg (H)28 Oct
VfB Stuttgart (H)31 Oct
Marseille (H)05 Nov
1. FC Köln (A)08 Nov
SC Paderborn 07 (H)21 Nov
1. FC Nürnberg
Bayer Leverkusen (A)28 Oct
FC St. Pauli (A)01 Nov
SV Darmstadt 98 (H)07 Nov
Eintracht Braunschweig (H)21 Nov
1. FC Heidenheim (A)27 Nov

Green is a bottom-third opponent, grey is mid-table, red is a top-third opponent.

Betting markets

Bet365
Bayer Leverkusen 1.14
88% implied
Draw 8.00
13% implied
1. FC Nürnberg 13.00
8% implied
Bayer Leverkusen 1.05
95% implied
1. FC Nürnberg 11.00
9% implied
Over 0.5 1.01
99% implied
Under 0.5 29.00
3% implied
Over 1.5 1.06
94% implied
Under 1.5 10.00
10% implied
Over 2.5 1.22
82% implied · Our tip
Under 2.5 4.20
24% implied
Over 3.5 1.57
64% implied
Under 3.5 2.25
44% implied
Over 4.5 2.25
44% implied
Under 4.5 1.57
64% implied
Bayer Leverkusen/Draw 21.00
5% implied
Bayer Leverkusen/1. FC Nürnberg 51.00
2% implied
Draw/1. FC Nürnberg 29.00
3% implied
Draw/Draw 13.00
8% implied
Bayer Leverkusen/Bayer Leverkusen 1.50
67% implied
Draw/Bayer Leverkusen 4.33
23% implied
1. FC Nürnberg/Bayer Leverkusen 15.00
7% implied
1. FC Nürnberg/Draw 26.00
4% implied
1. FC Nürnberg/1. FC Nürnberg 26.00
4% implied
Yes 1.70
59% implied
No 2.05
49% implied
3:0 9.00
11% implied
2:0 9.50
11% implied
3:1 10.00
10% implied
2:1 11.00
9% implied
4:0 11.00
9% implied
4:1 12.00
8% implied
1:0 15.00
7% implied
5:0 15.00
7% implied
Bayer Leverkusen/Draw 1.04
96% implied
Bayer Leverkusen/1. FC Nürnberg 1.08
93% implied
Draw/1. FC Nürnberg 5.00
20% implied
Bayer Leverkusen 1.44
69% implied
Draw 3.50
29% implied
1. FC Nürnberg 9.50
11% implied

Odds can change. Implied probability is 100 divided by the odds and includes the bookmaker margin.

Bayer Leverkusen vs 1. FC Nürnberg: preview and prediction

Bayer Leverkusen host 1. FC Nürnberg in the Germany DFB Pokal (Round of 32) on Wednesday, 28th October 2026 at 20:45 at BayArena, Bayer Leverkusen.

Bayer Leverkusen are flying, with 4 wins, 0 draws and 1 defeat in their last 5 games (W-W-W-W-L). 1. FC Nürnberg have been inconsistent, with 2 wins, 2 draws and 1 defeat in their last 5 games (W-W-D-D-L).

In the last 10 meetings, Bayer Leverkusen won 6, 1. FC Nürnberg won 2 and 2 ended level. These games average 2.4 goals, with both teams scoring in 30% and over 2.5 goals in 40%.

Our goal model expects about 2.5 goals for Bayer Leverkusen and 1 for 1. FC Nürnberg. It gives Bayer Leverkusen the edge (70% home win, 17% draw, 13% away win), 67% for over 2.5 goals and 58% for both teams to score. The most likely score is 2-0.

Verdict: our pick is Over 2.5 (+2.5) at odds of 1.23. We also like Over 2.5 at odds of 1.23.

FAQs

What is the best prediction for Bayer Leverkusen vs 1. FC Nürnberg?

Our top tip is Over 2.5 (+2.5) at odds of 1.23.

Who will win Bayer Leverkusen vs 1. FC Nürnberg?

Bayer Leverkusen are favourites: our model gives Bayer Leverkusen 70%, the draw 17% and 1. FC Nürnberg 13%.

Will both teams score?

Both teams scoring has a 58% chance in our model, and it happened in 30% of recent meetings.

How many goals are expected?

Our model expects 3.5 goals in total, with a 67% chance of over 2.5 goals.

When is Bayer Leverkusen vs 1. FC Nürnberg?

Kick-off is on Wednesday, 28th October 2026 at 20:45 at BayArena, Bayer Leverkusen.

Who is the referee?

Felix Zwayer is in charge of this game.

More DFB Pokal predictions

Sure 2 Sure 3 Sure 5 Sure 10 20 Prediction site 100 odds Direct Win Prediction