England: Professional Development League

Mon, 26th Oct, 2026 · 14:00 · Regular Season

Barnsley U21

11th in the table

WLLLD
FULL TIME 3 - 6 Half time 2 - 4

Peterborough United U21

13th in the table

LLLLD
41' C. Taylor
44' C. Taylor
64' O. Reid
C. Conn-Clarke 12'
C. Conn-Clarke 15'
P. Sykut 19'
C. Conn-Clarke 25'
C. Conn-Clarke 56'
C. Conn-Clarke 78'
Prediction: BTTS (1.26 odds) Won
79% confidence

Combo Double chance : Barnsley U21 or draw and +1.5 goals

Match odds

Bet365
Home 2.00 45% implied
Draw 4.20 21% implied
Away 2.62 34% implied

All our tips for this match

BTTS yes ✓ @ 1.26
Over 2.5 +2.5 ✓ @ 1.30

Head to head

Last 8 meetings

8games

2Barnsley U21 wins
2Draws
4Peterborough United U21 wins
4.5Goals per game
88%Both scored
75%Over 2.5
20 Jan 2026
Professional Development League
Peterborough United U21 5 - 1 Barnsley U21
07 Oct 2025
Professional Development League
Barnsley U21 3 - 4 Peterborough United U21
07 Feb 2025
Professional Development League
Peterborough United U21 0 - 1 Barnsley U21
01 Oct 2024
Professional Development League
Barnsley U21 3 - 4 Peterborough United U21
27 Feb 2024
Professional Development League
Peterborough United U21 2 - 2 Barnsley U21
03 Oct 2023
Professional Development League
Barnsley U21 4 - 2 Peterborough United U21
11 Apr 2023
Professional Development League
Peterborough United U21 2 - 1 Barnsley U21
27 Sep 2022
Professional Development League
Barnsley U21 1 - 1 Peterborough United U21

Professional Development League table

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPtsForm
1 Bolton Wanderers Res. 8701 22:6 +16 21 WLWWW
2 Fleetwood Town U21 8512 12:13 -1 16 DWWWL
3 Coventry City U21 7412 17:11 +6 13 WWWDW
4 Sheffield United U21 7412 13:7 +6 13 WWWLD
5 Cardiff City U21 7331 18:9 +9 12 WDWDD
6 Bristol City U21 7331 18:12 +6 12 LWWDW
7 Swansea City U21 8404 13:12 +1 12 LWWLW
8 Wigan Athletic U21 9243 20:25 -5 10 LDWDW
9 Huddersfield Town U21 5302 13:9 +4 9 WLLWW
10 Charlton Athletic U21 8233 14:16 -2 9 LLWWD
11 Barnsley U21 7223 13:17 -4 8 DLLLW
12 Queens Park Rangers U21 9225 16:23 -7 8 WDLLL
13 Peterborough United U21 7223 10:18 -8 8 DLLLD
14 Sheffield Wednesday U21 8143 13:16 -3 7 DLLLD
15 Colchester United U21 7205 14:21 -7 6 LLWLL
16 Hull City U21 6123 9:13 -4 5 WDLLL
17 Millwall U21 4004 2:9 -7 0 LLLL

Recent form

3 W2 D5 Lin the last 10
20 Oct 2026
Professional Development League
Fleetwood Town U21 2 - 2 Barnsley U21 D
09 Oct 2026
Professional Development League
Barnsley U21 0 - 2 Hull City U21 L
25 Sep 2026
Professional Development League
Barnsley U21 0 - 2 Sheffield United U21 L
15 Sep 2026
Professional Development League
Coventry City U21 5 - 3 Barnsley U21 L
01 Sep 2026
Professional Development League
Colchester United U21 3 - 4 Barnsley U21 W
23 Aug 2026
Professional Development League
Barnsley U21 2 - 2 Charlton Athletic U21 D
18 Aug 2026
Professional Development League
Cardiff City U21 1 - 2 Barnsley U21 W
14 Apr 2026
Professional Development League
Sheffield Wednesday U21 4 - 0 Barnsley U21 L
10 Apr 2026
Professional Development League
Barnsley U21 4 - 0 Colchester United U21 W
07 Apr 2026
Professional Development League
Crewe Alexandra U21 5 - 2 Barnsley U21 L
3 W2 D5 Lin the last 10
21 Oct 2026
Professional Development League
Peterborough United U21 2 - 2 Sheffield Wednesday U21 D
13 Oct 2026
Professional Development League
Peterborough United U21 0 - 4 Sheffield United U21 L
09 Oct 2026
Premier League Cup
Peterborough United U21 1 - 5 Nottingham Forest U21 L
29 Sep 2026
Professional Development League
Peterborough United U21 0 - 1 Fleetwood Town U21 L
18 Sep 2026
Professional Development League
Cardiff City U21 6 - 0 Peterborough United U21 L
15 Sep 2026
Professional Development League
Peterborough United U21 3 - 3 Bristol City U21 D
07 Sep 2026
Premier League Cup
Luton Town U21 0 - 4 Peterborough United U21 W
25 Aug 2026
Professional Development League
Swansea City U21 2 - 3 Peterborough United U21 W
18 Aug 2026
Professional Development League
Peterborough United U21 2 - 0 Queens Park Rangers U21 W
04 May 2026
Professional Development League
Peterborough United U21 0 - 1 Nottingham Forest U21 L

Who wins?

1 · X · 2
Our goal model
51% 20% 29%
Book lines
35% 35% 30%
Bookmaker
45% 21% 34%

Barnsley U21 · Draw · Peterborough United U21

Value spotted: Barnsley U21 win at 2.00 (model 51% vs market 45%)

Most likely scores

2-1
8%
2-2
7%
1-1
6.8%
3-1
6.3%
1-2
6%
3-2
5.5%

Expected goals 2.35 Barnsley U21 · 1.75 Peterborough United U21

Goal lines

Over 1.5 goals91%
Over 2.5 goals77%
Over 3.5 goals58%
Both teams score74%

Team comparison

67%
Form
33%
64%
Attack
36%
53%
Defence
47%
43%
Goal model
57%
29%
Head to head
71%
40%
Goals
60%
49%
Overall
50%

Season numbers

Professional Development League 2026

When the goals come

4
0-15'
1
0
16-30'
2
3
31-45'
2
3
46-60'
3
2
61-75'
1
1
76-90'
1
2
0-15'
0
5
16-30'
2
6
31-45'
6
1
46-60'
3
1
61-75'
4
2
76-90'
3
Barnsley U21Peterborough United U21
7Played7
2Won2
2Drawn2
3Lost3
1.9Goals scored per game1.4
2.4Goals conceded per game2.6
0Clean sheets1
2Failed to score3
1Longest winning run2
3-4Biggest win2-0
0/0Penalties scored0/0

What comes next

Barnsley U21
Peterborough United U21 (H)26 Oct
Millwall U21 (H)03 Nov
Wigan Athletic U21 (H)17 Nov
Bolton Wanderers Res. (H)23 Nov
Sheffield Wednesday U21 (A)01 Dec
Peterborough United U21
Barnsley U21 (A)26 Oct
Newcastle United U21 (A)30 Oct
Newcastle United U21 (H)13 Nov
Bolton Wanderers Res. (H)18 Nov
Luton Town U21 (H)22 Nov

Green is a bottom-third opponent, grey is mid-table, red is a top-third opponent.

Betting markets

Bet365
Barnsley U21 2.00
50% implied
Draw 4.20
24% implied
Peterborough United U21 2.62
38% implied
Barnsley U21 1.62
62% implied
Peterborough United U21 2.20
45% implied
Over 2.5 1.25
80% implied
Under 2.5 3.75
27% implied
Barnsley U21/Draw 15.00
7% implied
Barnsley U21/Peterborough United U21 21.00
5% implied
Draw/Peterborough United U21 7.50
13% implied
Draw/Draw 9.00
11% implied
Barnsley U21/Barnsley U21 3.25
31% implied
Draw/Barnsley U21 7.00
14% implied
Peterborough United U21/Barnsley U21 19.00
5% implied
Peterborough United U21/Draw 15.00
7% implied
Peterborough United U21/Peterborough United U21 3.75
27% implied
2:1 11.00
9% implied
1:1 11.00
9% implied
2:2 12.00
8% implied
1:2 13.00
8% implied
3:1 15.00
7% implied
2:0 17.00
6% implied
3:2 17.00
6% implied
1:0 19.00
5% implied
Barnsley U21/Draw 1.44
69% implied
Barnsley U21/Peterborough United U21 1.17
85% implied
Draw/Peterborough United U21 1.55
65% implied
Barnsley U21 2.60
38% implied
Draw 2.75
36% implied
Peterborough United U21 2.75
36% implied

Odds can change. Implied probability is 100 divided by the odds and includes the bookmaker margin.

Barnsley U21 vs Peterborough United U21: preview and prediction

Barnsley U21 host Peterborough United U21 in the England Professional Development League (Regular Season) on Monday, 26th October 2026 at 14:00. Barnsley U21 sit 11th in the table and Peterborough United U21 13th.

Barnsley U21 are struggling, with 1 win, 1 draw and 3 defeats in their last 5 games (W-L-L-L-D). Peterborough United U21 are struggling, with 0 wins, 1 draw and 4 defeats in their last 5 games (L-L-L-L-D).

In the last 8 meetings, Barnsley U21 won 2, Peterborough United U21 won 4 and 2 ended level. These games average 4.5 goals, with both teams scoring in 88% and over 2.5 goals in 75%.

Our goal model expects about 2.35 goals for Barnsley U21 and 1.75 for Peterborough United U21. It gives Barnsley U21 the edge (51% home win, 20% draw, 29% away win), 77% for over 2.5 goals and 74% for both teams to score. The most likely score is 2-1.

Our pick was BTTS (yes) at odds of 1.26. We also like Over 2.5 (+2.5) at odds of 1.30.

FAQs

What is the best prediction for Barnsley U21 vs Peterborough United U21?

Our top tip is BTTS (yes) at odds of 1.26.

Who will win Barnsley U21 vs Peterborough United U21?

Barnsley U21 are favourites: our model gives Barnsley U21 51%, the draw 20% and Peterborough United U21 29%.

Will both teams score?

Both teams scoring has a 74% chance in our model, and it happened in 88% of recent meetings.

How many goals are expected?

Our model expects 4.1 goals in total, with a 77% chance of over 2.5 goals.

When is Barnsley U21 vs Peterborough United U21?

Kick-off is on Monday, 26th October 2026 at 14:00.

More Professional Development League predictions

Sure 2 Sure 3 Sure 5 Sure 10 20 Prediction site 100 odds Direct Win Prediction