England: Professional Development League

Mon, 26th Oct, 2026 · 14:00 · Regular Season

Swansea City U21

7th in the table

WLWWL
KICK OFF 14:00

Charlton Athletic U21

10th in the table

WWLDL
Prediction: Over 2.5 (1.26 odds)
79% confidence

Combo Double chance : Swansea City U21 or draw and +1.5 goals

Match odds

Bet365
Home 1.70 53% implied
Draw 4.33 21% implied
Away 3.40 26% implied

All our tips for this match

Over 2.5 +2.5 @ 1.26
Over 2.5 Over 2.5 @ 1.26
BTTS yes @ 1.27

Head to head

Last 8 meetings

8games

4Swansea City U21 wins
1Draws
3Charlton Athletic U21 wins
3.8Goals per game
50%Both scored
75%Over 2.5
24 Feb 2026
Professional Development League
Charlton Athletic U21 6 - 0 Swansea City U21
07 Nov 2025
Professional Development League
Swansea City U21 3 - 0 Charlton Athletic U21
24 Mar 2025
Professional Development League
Swansea City U21 3 - 1 Charlton Athletic U21
20 Dec 2024
Professional Development League
Charlton Athletic U21 3 - 1 Swansea City U21
30 Jan 2024
Professional Development League
Charlton Athletic U21 1 - 0 Swansea City U21
30 Oct 2023
Professional Development League
Swansea City U21 5 - 0 Charlton Athletic U21
09 Jan 2023
Professional Development League
Charlton Athletic U21 1 - 1 Swansea City U21
17 Oct 2022
Professional Development League
Swansea City U21 3 - 2 Charlton Athletic U21

Professional Development League table

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPtsForm
1 Bolton Wanderers Res. 8701 22:6 +16 21 WLWWW
2 Fleetwood Town U21 8512 12:13 -1 16 DWWWL
3 Coventry City U21 7412 17:11 +6 13 WWWDW
4 Sheffield United U21 7412 13:7 +6 13 WWWLD
5 Cardiff City U21 7331 18:9 +9 12 WDWDD
6 Bristol City U21 7331 18:12 +6 12 LWWDW
7 Swansea City U21 8404 13:12 +1 12 LWWLW
8 Wigan Athletic U21 9243 20:25 -5 10 LDWDW
9 Huddersfield Town U21 5302 13:9 +4 9 WLLWW
10 Charlton Athletic U21 8233 14:16 -2 9 LLWWD
11 Barnsley U21 7223 13:17 -4 8 DLLLW
12 Queens Park Rangers U21 9225 16:23 -7 8 WDLLL
13 Peterborough United U21 7223 10:18 -8 8 DLLLD
14 Sheffield Wednesday U21 8143 13:16 -3 7 DLLLD
15 Colchester United U21 7205 14:21 -7 6 LLWLL
16 Hull City U21 6123 9:13 -4 5 WDLLL
17 Millwall U21 4004 2:9 -7 0 LLLL

Recent form

5 W1 D4 Lin the last 10
20 Oct 2026
Professional Development League
Coventry City U21 2 - 0 Swansea City U21 L
06 Oct 2026
Professional Development League
Colchester United U21 1 - 2 Swansea City U21 W
28 Sep 2026
Professional Development League
Swansea City U21 4 - 2 Queens Park Rangers U21 W
18 Sep 2026
Professional Development League
Fleetwood Town U21 2 - 1 Swansea City U21 L
14 Sep 2026
Professional Development League
Swansea City U21 2 - 0 Huddersfield Town U21 W
07 Sep 2026
Premier League Cup
Swansea City U21 2 - 2 Huddersfield Town U21 D
01 Sep 2026
Professional Development League
Hull City U21 0 - 2 Swansea City U21 W
25 Aug 2026
Professional Development League
Swansea City U21 2 - 3 Peterborough United U21 L
17 Aug 2026
Professional Development League
Swansea City U21 0 - 2 Sheffield United U21 L
14 Aug 2026
Premier League Cup
Swansea City U21 3 - 0 Birmingham City U21 W
4 W4 D2 Lin the last 10
23 Oct 2026
Professional Development League
Charlton Athletic U21 3 - 4 Cardiff City U21 L
09 Oct 2026
Premier League Cup
Stoke City U21 2 - 2 Charlton Athletic U21 D
06 Oct 2026
Professional Development League
Bristol City U21 4 - 1 Charlton Athletic U21 L
29 Sep 2026
Professional Development League
Charlton Athletic U21 1 - 0 Millwall U21 W
22 Sep 2026
Professional Development League
Charlton Athletic U21 3 - 1 Sheffield United U21 W
13 Sep 2026
Professional Development League
Sheffield Wednesday U21 2 - 2 Charlton Athletic U21 D
04 Sep 2026
Premier League Cup
Charlton Athletic U21 1 - 0 Leeds United U21 W
01 Sep 2026
Professional Development League
Charlton Athletic U21 2 - 2 Wigan Athletic U21 D
26 Aug 2026
Premier League Cup
Stockport County U21 1 - 2 Charlton Athletic U21 W
23 Aug 2026
Professional Development League
Barnsley U21 2 - 2 Charlton Athletic U21 D

Who wins?

1 · X · 2
Our goal model
51% 20% 29%
Book lines
35% 35% 30%
Bookmaker
53% 21% 26%

Swansea City U21 · Draw · Charlton Athletic U21

Most likely scores

2-1
8%
2-2
7%
1-1
6.8%
3-1
6.3%
1-2
6%
3-2
5.5%

Expected goals 2.35 Swansea City U21 · 1.75 Charlton Athletic U21

Goal lines

Over 1.5 goals91%
Over 2.5 goals77%
Over 3.5 goals58%
Both teams score74%

Team comparison

56%
Form
44%
47%
Attack
53%
61%
Defence
39%
61%
Goal model
39%
40%
Head to head
60%
39%
Goals
61%
50%
Overall
49%

Season numbers

Professional Development League 2026

When the goals come

1
0-15'
1
2
16-30'
2
5
31-45'
4
0
46-60'
1
5
61-75'
1
0
76-90'
2
1
0-15'
2
2
16-30'
1
3
31-45'
2
3
46-60'
2
2
61-75'
2
1
76-90'
3
Swansea City U21Charlton Athletic U21
8Played8
4Won2
0Drawn3
4Lost3
1.6Goals scored per game1.8
1.5Goals conceded per game2
2Clean sheets1
2Failed to score1
2Longest winning run2
4-2Biggest win3-1
1/2Penalties scored0/1

What comes next

Swansea City U21
Charlton Athletic U21 (H)26 Oct
Birmingham City U21 (A)30 Oct
Bristol City U21 (H)06 Nov
Gillingham FC U21 (H)17 Nov
Huddersfield Town U21 (A)24 Nov
Charlton Athletic U21
Swansea City U21 (A)26 Oct
Stockport County U21 (H)03 Nov
Colchester United U21 (A)10 Nov
Coventry City U21 (H)17 Nov
Leeds United U21 (A)20 Nov

Green is a bottom-third opponent, grey is mid-table, red is a top-third opponent.

Betting markets

Bet365
Swansea City U21 1.70
59% implied
Draw 4.33
23% implied
Charlton Athletic U21 3.40
29% implied
Swansea City U21 1.40
71% implied
Charlton Athletic U21 2.75
36% implied
Over 2.5 1.28
78% implied · Our tip
Under 2.5 3.50
29% implied
Swansea City U21/Draw 15.00
7% implied
Swansea City U21/Charlton Athletic U21 23.00
4% implied
Draw/Charlton Athletic U21 9.00
11% implied
Draw/Draw 9.00
11% implied
Swansea City U21/Swansea City U21 2.60
38% implied
Draw/Swansea City U21 5.50
18% implied
Charlton Athletic U21/Swansea City U21 17.00
6% implied
Charlton Athletic U21/Draw 15.00
7% implied
Charlton Athletic U21/Charlton Athletic U21 5.00
20% implied
2:1 11.00
9% implied
1:1 11.00
9% implied
2:2 12.00
8% implied
3:1 13.00
8% implied
2:0 15.00
7% implied
1:2 15.00
7% implied
1:0 17.00
6% implied
3:0 17.00
6% implied
Swansea City U21/Draw 1.25
80% implied
Swansea City U21/Charlton Athletic U21 1.17
85% implied
Draw/Charlton Athletic U21 1.91
52% implied
Swansea City U21 2.20
45% implied
Draw 2.88
35% implied
Charlton Athletic U21 3.40
29% implied

Odds can change. Implied probability is 100 divided by the odds and includes the bookmaker margin.

Swansea City U21 vs Charlton Athletic U21: preview and prediction

Swansea City U21 host Charlton Athletic U21 in the England Professional Development League (Regular Season) on Monday, 26th October 2026 at 14:00. Swansea City U21 sit 7th in the table and Charlton Athletic U21 10th.

Swansea City U21 are in good shape, with 3 wins, 0 draws and 2 defeats in their last 5 games (W-L-W-W-L). Charlton Athletic U21 have been inconsistent, with 2 wins, 1 draw and 2 defeats in their last 5 games (W-W-L-D-L).

In the last 8 meetings, Swansea City U21 won 4, Charlton Athletic U21 won 3 and 1 ended level. These games average 3.8 goals, with both teams scoring in 50% and over 2.5 goals in 75%.

Our goal model expects about 2.35 goals for Swansea City U21 and 1.75 for Charlton Athletic U21. It gives Swansea City U21 the edge (51% home win, 20% draw, 29% away win), 77% for over 2.5 goals and 74% for both teams to score. The most likely score is 2-1.

Verdict: our pick is Over 2.5 (+2.5) at odds of 1.26. We also like Over 2.5 at odds of 1.26, BTTS (yes) at odds of 1.27.

FAQs

What is the best prediction for Swansea City U21 vs Charlton Athletic U21?

Our top tip is Over 2.5 (+2.5) at odds of 1.26.

Who will win Swansea City U21 vs Charlton Athletic U21?

Swansea City U21 are favourites: our model gives Swansea City U21 51%, the draw 20% and Charlton Athletic U21 29%.

Will both teams score?

Both teams scoring has a 74% chance in our model, and it happened in 50% of recent meetings.

How many goals are expected?

Our model expects 4.1 goals in total, with a 77% chance of over 2.5 goals.

When is Swansea City U21 vs Charlton Athletic U21?

Kick-off is on Monday, 26th October 2026 at 14:00.

Sure 2 Sure 3 Sure 5 Sure 10 20 Prediction site 100 odds Direct Win Prediction