Scotland: League One

Sat, 24th Oct, 2026 · 15:00 · Regular Season - 12

Hamilton Academical

2nd in the table

WWWWW
FULL TIME 2 - 1 Half time 1 - 0

East Fife

9th in the table

LDLLL
37' C. Blues
63' K. Orsi
85' B. Black
E. McLeod 77'
Prediction: Home (1.27 odds) Won
79% confidence

Double chance : Hamilton Academical or draw

ZLX Stadium, Hamilton

Match odds

Bet365
Home 1.30 69% implied
Draw 4.50 20% implied
Away 8.00 11% implied

All our tips for this match

Home 1 ✓ @ 1.27

Head to head

Last 5 meetings

5games

2Hamilton Academical wins
2Draws
1East Fife wins
1.8Goals per game
40%Both scored
40%Over 2.5
22 Aug 2026
League One
East Fife 0 - 0 Hamilton Academical
07 Mar 2026
League One
East Fife 0 - 3 Hamilton Academical
17 Feb 2026
League One
Hamilton Academical 1 - 0 East Fife
01 Nov 2025
League One
East Fife 1 - 1 Hamilton Academical
16 Aug 2025
League One
Hamilton Academical 1 - 2 East Fife

League One table

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPtsForm
1 Ross County 111010 42:6 +36 31 WWWWW
2 Hamilton Academical 111010 25:4 +21 31 WWWWW
3 Montrose 12615 17:20 -3 19 WDLLW
4 East Kilbride 11533 20:15 +5 18 DDWW
5 Airdrie United 12345 10:19 -9 13 LLDWW
6 Queen of the South 12417 13:34 -21 13 WLWWL
7 Alloa Athletic 12336 12:14 -2 12 LWLLL
8 Peterhead 12318 9:20 -11 10 LWLLL
9 East Fife 12165 9:16 -7 9 LLDLL
10 Cove Rangers 11137 9:18 -9 6 LDLL

Recent form

10 W0 D0 Lin the last 10
24 Oct 2026
League One
Hamilton Academical 2 - 1 East Fife W
17 Oct 2026
League One
Airdrie United 1 - 2 Hamilton Academical W
13 Oct 2026
Challenge Cup
Gala Fairydean Rovers 0 - 2 Hamilton Academical W
10 Oct 2026
League One
Alloa Athletic 0 - 3 Hamilton Academical W
03 Oct 2026
League One
Hamilton Academical 2 - 1 Peterhead W
26 Sep 2026
Challenge Cup
Hamilton Academical 3 - 0 Kilmarnock II W
23 Sep 2026
Challenge Cup
Hamilton Academical 1 - 0 Cowdenbeath W
19 Sep 2026
League One
Hamilton Academical 4 - 1 Queen of the South W
08 Sep 2026
Challenge Cup
Spartans 0 - 4 Hamilton Academical W
05 Sep 2026
League One
East Kilbride 0 - 1 Hamilton Academical W
2 W2 D6 Lin the last 10
24 Oct 2026
League One
Hamilton Academical 2 - 1 East Fife L
17 Oct 2026
League One
East Fife 0 - 3 Alloa Athletic L
13 Oct 2026
Challenge Cup
Cumbernauld Colts 2 - 1 East Fife L
10 Oct 2026
League One
Cove Rangers 1 - 1 East Fife D
03 Oct 2026
League One
East Fife 0 - 3 East Kilbride L
26 Sep 2026
Challenge Cup
East Fife 0 - 2 Clydebank L
19 Sep 2026
League One
East Fife 1 - 2 Montrose L
15 Sep 2026
Challenge Cup
East Fife 4 - 1 Motherwell U21 W
12 Sep 2026
League One
Queen of the South 1 - 1 East Fife D
08 Sep 2026
Challenge Cup
Clyde 1 - 4 East Fife W

Who wins?

1 · X · 2
Our goal model
65% 24% 11%
Book lines
50% 50% 0%
Bookmaker
69% 20% 11%

Hamilton Academical · Draw · East Fife

Most likely scores

1-0
19.6%
2-0
15.7%
0-0
12.2%
1-1
9.8%
3-0
8.4%
2-1
7.8%

Expected goals 1.6 Hamilton Academical · 0.5 East Fife

Goal lines

Over 1.5 goals62%
Over 2.5 goals35%
Over 3.5 goals16%
Both teams score31%

Team comparison

88%
Form
12%
80%
Attack
20%
77%
Defence
23%
87%
Goal model
13%
62%
Head to head
38%
67%
Goals
33%
76%
Overall
23%

Season numbers

League One 2026

When the goals come

2
0-15'
0
6
16-30'
0
4
31-45'
0
1
46-60'
3
4
61-75'
1
4
76-90'
5
2
0-15'
0
0
16-30'
1
0
31-45'
3
2
46-60'
3
1
61-75'
1
0
76-90'
5
Hamilton AcademicalEast Fife
10Played11
9Won1
1Drawn6
0Lost4
2.3Goals scored per game0.7
0.3Goals conceded per game1.3
7Clean sheets4
1Failed to score5
3Longest winning run1
4-0Biggest win2-0
1/1Penalties scored0/0

What comes next

Hamilton Academical
Ross County (A)27 Oct
Montrose (H)31 Oct
Raith Rovers (H)03 Nov
Cove Rangers (A)07 Nov
Ross County (H)14 Nov
East Fife
Queen of the South (H)31 Oct
Montrose (A)07 Nov
Peterhead (H)14 Nov
Airdrie United (H)21 Nov
Ross County (A)05 Dec

Green is a bottom-third opponent, grey is mid-table, red is a top-third opponent.

Betting markets

Bet365
Hamilton Academical 1.30
77% implied · Our tip
Draw 4.50
22% implied
East Fife 8.00
13% implied
Hamilton Academical 1.10
91% implied · Our tip
East Fife 6.50
15% implied
Over 0.5 1.04
96% implied
Under 0.5 9.00
11% implied
Over 1.5 1.22
82% implied
Under 1.5 4.00
25% implied
Over 2.5 1.70
59% implied
Under 2.5 2.10
48% implied
Over 3.5 2.62
38% implied
Under 3.5 1.44
69% implied
Over 4.5 4.50
22% implied
Under 4.5 1.17
85% implied
Hamilton Academical/Draw 21.00
5% implied
Hamilton Academical/East Fife 51.00
2% implied
Draw/East Fife 17.00
6% implied
Draw/Draw 7.50
13% implied
Hamilton Academical/Hamilton Academical 1.91
52% implied
Draw/Hamilton Academical 4.00
25% implied
East Fife/Hamilton Academical 23.00
4% implied
East Fife/Draw 21.00
5% implied
East Fife/East Fife 15.00
7% implied
Yes 2.10
48% implied
No 1.67
60% implied
2:0 6.50
15% implied
1:0 7.00
14% implied
3:0 8.00
13% implied
2:1 9.50
11% implied
1:1 9.50
11% implied
3:1 12.00
8% implied
0:0 12.00
8% implied
4:0 13.00
8% implied
Hamilton Academical/Draw 1.05
95% implied
Hamilton Academical/East Fife 1.12
89% implied
Draw/East Fife 3.00
33% implied
Hamilton Academical 1.73
58% implied · Our tip
Draw 2.50
40% implied
East Fife 8.00
13% implied

Odds can change. Implied probability is 100 divided by the odds and includes the bookmaker margin.

Hamilton Academical vs East Fife: preview and prediction

Hamilton Academical host East Fife in the Scotland League One (Regular Season - 12) on Saturday, 24th October 2026 at 15:00 at ZLX Stadium, Hamilton. Hamilton Academical sit 2nd in the table and East Fife 9th.

Hamilton Academical are flying, with 5 wins, 0 draws and 0 defeats in their last 5 games (W-W-W-W-W). East Fife are struggling, with 0 wins, 1 draw and 4 defeats in their last 5 games (L-D-L-L-L).

In the last 5 meetings, Hamilton Academical won 2, East Fife won 1 and 2 ended level. These games average 1.8 goals, with both teams scoring in 40% and over 2.5 goals in 40%.

Our goal model expects about 1.6 goals for Hamilton Academical and 0.5 for East Fife. It gives Hamilton Academical the edge (65% home win, 24% draw, 11% away win), 35% for over 2.5 goals and 31% for both teams to score. The most likely score is 1-0.

Our pick was Home (1) at odds of 1.27.

FAQs

What is the best prediction for Hamilton Academical vs East Fife?

Our top tip is Home (1) at odds of 1.27.

Who will win Hamilton Academical vs East Fife?

Hamilton Academical are favourites: our model gives Hamilton Academical 65%, the draw 24% and East Fife 11%.

Will both teams score?

Both teams scoring has a 31% chance in our model, and it happened in 40% of recent meetings.

How many goals are expected?

Our model expects 2.1 goals in total, with a 35% chance of over 2.5 goals.

When is Hamilton Academical vs East Fife?

Kick-off is on Saturday, 24th October 2026 at 15:00 at ZLX Stadium, Hamilton.

More League One predictions

Sure 2 Sure 3 Sure 5 Sure 10 20 Prediction site 100 odds Direct Win Prediction