England: Premier League 2 Division One

Sun, 25th Oct, 2026 · 13:30 · Regular Season

Middlesbrough U21

27th in the table

DDWLL
KICK OFF 13:30

Tottenham Hotspur U21

1st in the table

WWWDW
Prediction: Over 2.5 (1.34 odds)
75% confidence

Combo Winner : Tottenham Hotspur U21 and +1.5 goals

Heritage Park, Bishop Auckland Referee G. Rhodes

All our tips for this match

Over 2.5 +2.5 @ 1.34
Over 2.5 Over 2.5 @ 1.34
BTTS yes @ 1.33

Head to head

Last 3 meetings

3games

1Middlesbrough U21 wins
0Draws
2Tottenham Hotspur U21 wins
4.7Goals per game
100%Both scored
100%Over 2.5
06 Mar 2026
Premier League 2 Division One
Tottenham Hotspur U21 1 - 3 Middlesbrough U21
29 Nov 2024
Premier League 2 Division One
Tottenham Hotspur U21 6 - 1 Middlesbrough U21
17 Mar 2024
Premier League 2 Division One
Middlesbrough U21 1 - 2 Tottenham Hotspur U21

Premier League 2 Division One table

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPtsForm
1 Tottenham Hotspur U21 5410 15:7 +8 13 WWWDW
2 Chelsea U21 6411 17:11 +6 13 DWWWW
3 Nottingham Forest U21 6402 11:11 0 12 LWWWW
4 Liverpool U21 6321 11:6 +5 11 DWWLW
5 Southampton U21 4310 7:2 +5 10 WWWD
6 Sunderland U21 5311 15:11 +4 10 DWWLW
7 Norwich City U21 5311 10:7 +3 10 WLWDW
8 Fulham U21 6312 16:14 +2 10 LWLDW
9 AFC Bournemouth U21 5311 11:9 +2 10 DWLWW
10 Reading U21 6312 9:8 +1 10 WLDWW
11 Manchester United U21 4301 14:6 +8 9 LWWW
12 Everton U21 5221 6:4 +2 8 WDWLD
13 Brighton U21 6222 14:14 0 8 WDLWD
14 West Ham United U21 6222 10:10 0 8 WLDWL
15 Aston Villa U21 5221 8:8 0 8 WDDLW
16 Crystal Palace U21 4211 7:3 +4 7 WLWD
17 Derby County U21 5212 13:12 +1 7 WLLDW
18 Leeds United U21 5212 12:13 -1 7 LWDLW
19 Manchester City U21 4202 11:9 +2 6 WLLW
20 Ipswich Town U21 4202 11:10 +1 6 WLWL
21 Brentford U21 5203 11:10 +1 6 LLLWW
22 Stoke City U21 6114 11:11 0 4 LLLWD
23 Arsenal U21 5041 6:9 -3 4 DDLDD
24 Blackburn Rovers U21 3102 4:7 -3 3 WLL
25 Burnley U21 6105 9:13 -4 3 LLWLL
26 Wolves U21 4103 2:11 -9 3 WLLL
27 Middlesbrough U21 5023 8:12 -4 2 LDDLL
28 Birmingham City U21 5023 5:16 -11 2 LLDLD
29 West Bromwich Albion U21 4013 9:13 -4 1 LLDL
30 Leicester City U21 4013 1:9 -8 1 LDLL
31 Newcastle United U21 3003 1:9 -8 0 LLL

Top scorers

Premier League 2 Division One
1 Jose Sani
Fulham U21
2
goals
1
assists
2
apps
2 S. Lacey
Manchester United U21
2
goals
0
assists
1
apps
3 T. Fletcher
Manchester United U21
0
goals
2
assists
3
apps

Recent form

3 W3 D4 Lin the last 10
20 Oct 2026
National League Cup
Boreham Wood 7 - 1 Middlesbrough U21 L
16 Oct 2026
Premier League 2 Division One
Everton U21 2 - 1 Middlesbrough U21 L
30 Sep 2026
Premier League International Cup
Middlesbrough U21 1 - 0 Juventus U21 W
23 Sep 2026
Premier League International Cup
Middlesbrough U21 1 - 1 Genk U21 D
18 Sep 2026
Premier League 2 Division One
Aston Villa U21 2 - 2 Middlesbrough U21 D
13 Sep 2026
Premier League 2 Division One
Middlesbrough U21 4 - 4 Leeds United U21 D
09 Sep 2026
National League Cup
Tamworth 1 - 3 Middlesbrough U21 W
31 Aug 2026
Premier League 2 Division One
AFC Bournemouth U21 3 - 1 Middlesbrough U21 L
23 Aug 2026
Premier League 2 Division One
Middlesbrough U21 0 - 1 Norwich City U21 L
18 Aug 2026
National League Cup
Solihull Moors 1 - 3 Middlesbrough U21 W
5 W3 D2 Lin the last 10
18 Oct 2026
Premier League 2 Division One
Tottenham Hotspur U21 2 - 0 Leicester City U21 W
13 Oct 2026
EFL Trophy
Cheltenham 2 - 2 Tottenham Hotspur U21 D
19 Sep 2026
Premier League 2 Division One
Tottenham Hotspur U21 4 - 2 Manchester City U21 W
15 Sep 2026
Premier League International Cup
Tottenham Hotspur U21 3 - 1 Dinamo Zagreb U21 W
11 Sep 2026
Premier League 2 Division One
Derby County U21 1 - 3 Tottenham Hotspur U21 W
08 Sep 2026
EFL Trophy
Exeter City 2 - 0 Tottenham Hotspur U21 L
31 Aug 2026
Premier League 2 Division One
Tottenham Hotspur U21 3 - 3 Birmingham City U21 D
24 Aug 2026
Premier League 2 Division One
Newcastle United U21 1 - 3 Tottenham Hotspur U21 W
01 Aug 2026
Friendlies Clubs
Algeciras 1 - 1 Tottenham Hotspur U21 D
25 Jul 2026
Friendlies Clubs
AFC Hornchurch 3 - 1 Tottenham Hotspur U21 L

Who wins?

1 · X · 2
Our goal model
19% 17% 63%
Book lines
0% 50% 50%

Middlesbrough U21 · Draw · Tottenham Hotspur U21

Most likely scores

1-2
8.1%
1-3
7.4%
2-2
6.1%
1-1
5.9%
2-3
5.6%
0-2
5.4%

Expected goals 1.5 Middlesbrough U21 · 2.75 Tottenham Hotspur U21

Goal lines

Over 1.5 goals92%
Over 2.5 goals79%
Over 3.5 goals61%
Both teams score72%

Team comparison

13%
Form
87%
35%
Attack
65%
37%
Defence
63%
17%
Goal model
83%
33%
Head to head
67%
36%
Goals
64%
28%
Overall
71%

Season numbers

Premier League 2 Division One 2026

When the goals come

1
0-15'
2
1
16-30'
1
1
31-45'
4
2
46-60'
2
0
61-75'
5
1
76-90'
1
5
0-15'
3
2
16-30'
1
2
31-45'
1
2
46-60'
0
2
61-75'
1
1
76-90'
1
Middlesbrough U21Tottenham Hotspur U21
5Played5
0Won4
2Drawn1
3Lost0
1.6Goals scored per game3
2.4Goals conceded per game1.4
0Clean sheets1
1Failed to score0
0Longest winning run1
-Biggest win4-2
0/1Penalties scored0/0

What comes next

Middlesbrough U21
Tottenham Hotspur U21 (H)25 Oct
Valencia U21 (H)03 Nov
Derby County U21 (H)09 Nov
Wolves U21 (A)30 Nov
Monaco U21 (H)03 Dec
Tottenham Hotspur U21
Middlesbrough U21 (A)25 Oct
Nordsjælland U21 (H)03 Nov
Chelsea U21 (H)08 Nov
Oxford United (A)24 Nov
West Ham United U21 (A)27 Nov

Green is a bottom-third opponent, grey is mid-table, red is a top-third opponent.

Middlesbrough U21 vs Tottenham Hotspur U21: preview and prediction

Middlesbrough U21 host Tottenham Hotspur U21 in the England Premier League 2 Division One (Regular Season) on Sunday, 25th October 2026 at 13:30 at Heritage Park, Bishop Auckland. Middlesbrough U21 sit 27th in the table and Tottenham Hotspur U21 1st.

Middlesbrough U21 have been inconsistent, with 1 win, 2 draws and 2 defeats in their last 5 games (D-D-W-L-L). Tottenham Hotspur U21 are flying, with 4 wins, 1 draw and 0 defeats in their last 5 games (W-W-W-D-W).

In the last 3 meetings, Middlesbrough U21 won 1, Tottenham Hotspur U21 won 2 and 0 ended level. These games average 4.7 goals, with both teams scoring in 100% and over 2.5 goals in 100%.

Our goal model expects about 1.5 goals for Middlesbrough U21 and 2.75 for Tottenham Hotspur U21. It gives Tottenham Hotspur U21 the edge (19% home win, 17% draw, 63% away win), 79% for over 2.5 goals and 72% for both teams to score. The most likely score is 1-2.

Verdict: our pick is Over 2.5 (+2.5) at odds of 1.34. We also like Over 2.5 at odds of 1.34, BTTS (yes) at odds of 1.33.

FAQs

What is the best prediction for Middlesbrough U21 vs Tottenham Hotspur U21?

Our top tip is Over 2.5 (+2.5) at odds of 1.34.

Who will win Middlesbrough U21 vs Tottenham Hotspur U21?

Tottenham Hotspur U21 are favourites: our model gives Middlesbrough U21 19%, the draw 17% and Tottenham Hotspur U21 63%.

Will both teams score?

Both teams scoring has a 72% chance in our model, and it happened in 100% of recent meetings.

How many goals are expected?

Our model expects 4.3 goals in total, with a 79% chance of over 2.5 goals.

When is Middlesbrough U21 vs Tottenham Hotspur U21?

Kick-off is on Sunday, 25th October 2026 at 13:30 at Heritage Park, Bishop Auckland.

Who is the referee?

G. Rhodes is in charge of this game.

Sure 2 Sure 3 Sure 5 Sure 10 20 Prediction site 100 odds Direct Win Prediction