Portugal: Taça da Liga

Tue, 27th Oct, 2026 · 21:15 · Quarter-finals

Sporting CP

DWWLL
KICK OFF 21:15

Maritimo

LDLWL
Prediction: Home (1.34 odds)
75% confidence

Double chance : Sporting CP or draw

Lisbon

Match odds

Bet365
Home 1.25 72% implied
Draw 5.50 16% implied
Away 8.00 11% implied

All our tips for this match

Home 1 @ 1.34

Head to head

Last 10 meetings

10games

6Sporting CP wins
2Draws
2Maritimo wins
2.5Goals per game
40%Both scored
30%Over 2.5
13 May 2023
Primeira Liga
Sporting CP 2 - 1 Maritimo
08 Jan 2023
Primeira Liga
Maritimo 1 - 0 Sporting CP
13 Dec 2022
Taça da Liga
Sporting CP 5 - 0 Maritimo
26 Feb 2022
Primeira Liga
Maritimo 1 - 1 Sporting CP
24 Sep 2021
Primeira Liga
Sporting CP 1 - 0 Maritimo
19 May 2021
Primeira Liga
Sporting CP 5 - 1 Maritimo
05 Feb 2021
Primeira Liga
Maritimo 0 - 2 Sporting CP
11 Jan 2021
Taça de Portugal
Maritimo 2 - 0 Sporting CP
27 Jan 2020
Primeira Liga
Sporting CP 1 - 0 Maritimo
11 Aug 2019
Primeira Liga
Maritimo 1 - 1 Sporting CP

Recent form

6 W2 D2 Lin the last 10
25 Oct 2026
Primeira Liga
Sporting CP 1 - 2 Academico Viseu L
21 Oct 2026
UEFA Champions League
Sporting CP 2 - 3 Lask Linz L
13 Oct 2026
UEFA Champions League
Lens 0 - 2 Sporting CP W
09 Oct 2026
Primeira Liga
SC Braga 1 - 3 Sporting CP W
19 Sep 2026
Primeira Liga
Sporting CP 2 - 2 Arouca D
13 Sep 2026
Primeira Liga
Famalicao 1 - 1 Sporting CP D
09 Sep 2026
UEFA Champions League
Sporting CP 3 - 1 Galatasaray W
05 Sep 2026
Primeira Liga
Sporting CP 2 - 0 Nacional W
28 Aug 2026
Primeira Liga
Rio Ave 0 - 4 Sporting CP W
22 Aug 2026
Primeira Liga
Sporting CP 3 - 1 Alverca W
3 W2 D5 Lin the last 10
23 Oct 2026
Primeira Liga
Vitória SC 5 - 0 Maritimo L
18 Oct 2026
Taça de Portugal
Alcochetense 1 - 2 Maritimo W
10 Oct 2026
Primeira Liga
Maritimo 1 - 2 FC Porto L
19 Sep 2026
Primeira Liga
GIL Vicente 1 - 1 Maritimo D
14 Sep 2026
Primeira Liga
Moreirense 3 - 1 Maritimo L
05 Sep 2026
Primeira Liga
Maritimo 0 - 3 Benfica L
29 Aug 2026
Primeira Liga
Arouca 2 - 1 Maritimo L
22 Aug 2026
Primeira Liga
Maritimo 2 - 2 Academico Viseu D
16 Aug 2026
Primeira Liga
Famalicao 1 - 2 Maritimo W
08 Aug 2026
Primeira Liga
Maritimo 1 - 0 Casa Pia W

Who wins?

1 · X · 2
Our goal model
44% 27% 30%
Book lines
50% 50% 0%
Bookmaker
72% 16% 11%

Sporting CP · Draw · Maritimo

Value spotted: Draw at 5.50 (model 27% vs market 16%) · Maritimo win at 8.00 (model 30% vs market 11%)

Most likely scores

1-1
12.6%
1-0
11.5%
0-1
9%
2-1
8.8%
0-0
8.2%
2-0
8%

Expected goals 1.4 Sporting CP · 1.1 Maritimo

Goal lines

Over 1.5 goals71%
Over 2.5 goals46%
Over 3.5 goals24%
Both teams score50%

Team comparison

0%
Form
0%
0%
Attack
0%
0%
Defence
0%
0%
Goal model
0%
71%
Head to head
29%
75%
Goals
25%
73%
Overall
27%

Season numbers

Taça da Liga 2026

What comes next

Sporting CP
Maritimo (H)27 Oct
Casa Pia (A)30 Oct
Shakhtar Donetsk (A)03 Nov
Moreirense (H)07 Nov
Manchester United (H)25 Nov
Maritimo
Sporting CP (A)27 Oct
Santa Clara (H)01 Nov
Estoril (A)08 Nov
Nacional (H)27 Nov
Sporting CP (A)06 Dec

Green is a bottom-third opponent, grey is mid-table, red is a top-third opponent.

Betting markets

Bet365
Sporting CP 1.25
80% implied · Our tip
Draw 5.50
18% implied
Maritimo 8.00
13% implied
Sporting CP 1.08
93% implied · Our tip
Maritimo 7.00
14% implied
Over 0.5 1.00
100% implied
Under 0.5 21.00
5% implied
Over 1.5 1.12
89% implied
Under 1.5 5.50
18% implied
Over 2.5 1.44
69% implied
Under 2.5 2.62
38% implied
Over 3.5 2.00
50% implied
Under 3.5 1.73
58% implied
Over 4.5 3.40
29% implied
Under 4.5 1.30
77% implied
Sporting CP/Draw 21.00
5% implied
Sporting CP/Maritimo 51.00
2% implied
Draw/Maritimo 19.00
5% implied
Draw/Draw 9.00
11% implied
Sporting CP/Sporting CP 1.73
58% implied
Draw/Sporting CP 4.33
23% implied
Maritimo/Sporting CP 19.00
5% implied
Maritimo/Draw 21.00
5% implied
Maritimo/Maritimo 17.00
6% implied
Yes 1.83
55% implied
No 1.83
55% implied
2:0 7.50
13% implied
3:0 8.50
12% implied
1:0 9.50
11% implied
2:1 9.50
11% implied
3:1 11.00
9% implied
4:0 12.00
8% implied
1:1 12.00
8% implied
4:1 15.00
7% implied
Sporting CP/Draw 1.05
95% implied
Sporting CP/Maritimo 1.10
91% implied
Draw/Maritimo 3.40
29% implied
Sporting CP 1.62
62% implied · Our tip
Draw 2.75
36% implied
Maritimo 7.50
13% implied

Odds can change. Implied probability is 100 divided by the odds and includes the bookmaker margin.

Sporting CP vs Maritimo: preview and prediction

Sporting CP host Maritimo in the Portugal Taça da Liga (Quarter-finals) on Tuesday, 27th October 2026 at 21:15 at Lisbon.

Sporting CP have been inconsistent, with 2 wins, 1 draw and 2 defeats in their last 5 games (D-W-W-L-L). Maritimo are struggling, with 1 win, 1 draw and 3 defeats in their last 5 games (L-D-L-W-L).

In the last 10 meetings, Sporting CP won 6, Maritimo won 2 and 2 ended level. These games average 2.5 goals, with both teams scoring in 40% and over 2.5 goals in 30%.

Our goal model expects about 1.4 goals for Sporting CP and 1.1 for Maritimo. It gives Sporting CP the edge (44% home win, 27% draw, 30% away win), 46% for over 2.5 goals and 50% for both teams to score. The most likely score is 1-1.

Verdict: our pick is Home (1) at odds of 1.34.

FAQs

What is the best prediction for Sporting CP vs Maritimo?

Our top tip is Home (1) at odds of 1.34.

Who will win Sporting CP vs Maritimo?

Sporting CP are favourites: our model gives Sporting CP 44%, the draw 27% and Maritimo 30%.

Will both teams score?

Both teams scoring has a 50% chance in our model, and it happened in 40% of recent meetings.

How many goals are expected?

Our model expects 2.5 goals in total, with a 46% chance of over 2.5 goals.

When is Sporting CP vs Maritimo?

Kick-off is on Tuesday, 27th October 2026 at 21:15 at Lisbon.

Sure 2 Sure 3 Sure 5 Sure 10 20 Prediction site 100 odds Direct Win Prediction