Portugal: Taça da Liga

Wed, 28th Oct, 2026 · 21:30 · Quarter-finals

FC Porto

WWLLW
KICK OFF 21:30

Academico Viseu

WWWLW
Prediction: Home (1.43 odds)
70% confidence

Double chance : FC Porto or draw

Porto

Match odds

Bet365
Home 1.33 70% implied
Draw 5.00 19% implied
Away 8.50 11% implied

All our tips for this match

Home 1 @ 1.43
Over 1.5 +1.5 @ 1.20
Over 0.5 +0.5 @ 1.30

Head to head

Last 6 meetings

6games

5FC Porto wins
1Draws
0Academico Viseu wins
2.8Goals per game
33%Both scored
67%Over 2.5
29 Aug 2026
Primeira Liga
Academico Viseu 0 - 3 FC Porto
08 Feb 2023
Taça de Portugal
Academico Viseu 0 - 1 FC Porto
25 Jan 2023
Taça da Liga
FC Porto 3 - 0 Academico Viseu
17 Jul 2021
Friendlies Clubs
FC Porto 3 - 2 Academico Viseu
12 Feb 2020
Taça de Portugal
FC Porto 3 - 0 Academico Viseu
04 Feb 2020
Taça de Portugal
Academico Viseu 1 - 1 FC Porto

Recent form

7 W0 D3 Lin the last 10
24 Oct 2026
Primeira Liga
GIL Vicente 0 - 1 FC Porto W
20 Oct 2026
UEFA Champions League
FC Porto 0 - 1 PSV Eindhoven L
14 Oct 2026
UEFA Champions League
Real Betis 3 - 2 FC Porto L
10 Oct 2026
Primeira Liga
Maritimo 1 - 2 FC Porto W
02 Oct 2026
Friendlies Clubs
Deportivo La Coruna 1 - 3 FC Porto W
20 Sep 2026
Primeira Liga
FC Porto 3 - 1 Benfica W
12 Sep 2026
Primeira Liga
Casa Pia 1 - 4 FC Porto W
08 Sep 2026
UEFA Champions League
FC Porto 0 - 2 Manchester City L
04 Sep 2026
Primeira Liga
FC Porto 2 - 1 Moreirense W
29 Aug 2026
Primeira Liga
Academico Viseu 0 - 3 FC Porto W
5 W2 D3 Lin the last 10
25 Oct 2026
Primeira Liga
Sporting CP 1 - 2 Academico Viseu W
18 Oct 2026
Taça de Portugal
Fátima 1 - 0 Academico Viseu L
10 Oct 2026
Primeira Liga
Academico Viseu 2 - 1 Estoril W
20 Sep 2026
Primeira Liga
Estrela 0 - 2 Academico Viseu W
12 Sep 2026
Primeira Liga
Academico Viseu 2 - 1 Vitória SC W
06 Sep 2026
Primeira Liga
GIL Vicente 0 - 1 Academico Viseu W
29 Aug 2026
Primeira Liga
Academico Viseu 0 - 3 FC Porto L
22 Aug 2026
Primeira Liga
Maritimo 2 - 2 Academico Viseu D
15 Aug 2026
Primeira Liga
Academico Viseu 0 - 1 Santa Clara L
09 Aug 2026
Primeira Liga
Benfica 2 - 2 Academico Viseu D

Who wins?

1 · X · 2
Our goal model
44% 27% 30%
Book lines
50% 50% 0%
Bookmaker
70% 19% 11%

FC Porto · Draw · Academico Viseu

Value spotted: Draw at 5.00 (model 27% vs market 19%) · Academico Viseu win at 8.50 (model 30% vs market 11%)

Most likely scores

1-1
12.6%
1-0
11.5%
0-1
9%
2-1
8.8%
0-0
8.2%
2-0
8%

Expected goals 1.4 FC Porto · 1.1 Academico Viseu

Goal lines

Over 1.5 goals71%
Over 2.5 goals46%
Over 3.5 goals24%
Both teams score50%

Team comparison

0%
Form
0%
0%
Attack
0%
0%
Defence
0%
0%
Goal model
0%
100%
Head to head
0%
87%
Goals
13%
87%
Overall
13%

Season numbers

Taça da Liga 2026

What comes next

FC Porto
Academico Viseu (H)28 Oct
Estoril (H)31 Oct
Napoli (H)04 Nov
Vitória SC (A)08 Nov
Paredes (H)21 Nov
Academico Viseu
FC Porto (A)28 Oct
Rio Ave (H)01 Nov
Nacional (A)07 Nov
Alverca (H)28 Nov
Famalicao (A)06 Dec

Green is a bottom-third opponent, grey is mid-table, red is a top-third opponent.

Betting markets

Bet365
FC Porto 1.33
75% implied · Our tip
Draw 5.00
20% implied
Academico Viseu 8.50
12% implied
FC Porto 1.11
90% implied · Our tip
Academico Viseu 6.00
17% implied
Over 0.5 1.01
99% implied
Under 0.5 13.00
8% implied
Over 1.5 1.22
82% implied
Under 1.5 4.00
25% implied
Over 2.5 1.70
59% implied
Under 2.5 2.10
48% implied
Over 3.5 2.62
38% implied
Under 3.5 1.44
69% implied
Over 4.5 4.50
22% implied
Under 4.5 1.17
85% implied
FC Porto/Draw 21.00
5% implied
FC Porto/Academico Viseu 51.00
2% implied
Draw/Academico Viseu 17.00
6% implied
Draw/Draw 7.00
14% implied
FC Porto/FC Porto 1.91
52% implied
Draw/FC Porto 4.00
25% implied
Academico Viseu/FC Porto 23.00
4% implied
Academico Viseu/Draw 21.00
5% implied
Academico Viseu/Academico Viseu 15.00
7% implied
Yes 2.10
48% implied
No 1.67
60% implied
2:0 6.50
15% implied
1:0 7.00
14% implied
3:0 8.00
13% implied
2:1 9.50
11% implied
1:1 10.00
10% implied
3:1 12.00
8% implied
4:0 13.00
8% implied
0:0 13.00
8% implied
FC Porto/Draw 1.05
95% implied
FC Porto/Academico Viseu 1.14
88% implied
Draw/Academico Viseu 3.25
31% implied
FC Porto 1.73
58% implied · Our tip
Draw 2.50
40% implied
Academico Viseu 7.50
13% implied

Odds can change. Implied probability is 100 divided by the odds and includes the bookmaker margin.

FC Porto vs Academico Viseu: preview and prediction

FC Porto host Academico Viseu in the Portugal Taça da Liga (Quarter-finals) on Wednesday, 28th October 2026 at 21:30 at Porto.

FC Porto are in good shape, with 3 wins, 0 draws and 2 defeats in their last 5 games (W-W-L-L-W). Academico Viseu are flying, with 4 wins, 0 draws and 1 defeat in their last 5 games (W-W-W-L-W).

In the last 6 meetings, FC Porto won 5, Academico Viseu won 0 and 1 ended level. These games average 2.8 goals, with both teams scoring in 33% and over 2.5 goals in 67%.

Our goal model expects about 1.4 goals for FC Porto and 1.1 for Academico Viseu. It gives FC Porto the edge (44% home win, 27% draw, 30% away win), 46% for over 2.5 goals and 50% for both teams to score. The most likely score is 1-1.

Verdict: our pick is Home (1) at odds of 1.43. We also like Over 1.5 (+1.5) at odds of 1.20, Over 0.5 (+0.5) at odds of 1.30.

FAQs

What is the best prediction for FC Porto vs Academico Viseu?

Our top tip is Home (1) at odds of 1.43.

Who will win FC Porto vs Academico Viseu?

FC Porto are favourites: our model gives FC Porto 44%, the draw 27% and Academico Viseu 30%.

Will both teams score?

Both teams scoring has a 50% chance in our model, and it happened in 33% of recent meetings.

How many goals are expected?

Our model expects 2.5 goals in total, with a 46% chance of over 2.5 goals.

When is FC Porto vs Academico Viseu?

Kick-off is on Wednesday, 28th October 2026 at 21:30 at Porto.

Sure 2 Sure 3 Sure 5 Sure 10 20 Prediction site 100 odds Direct Win Prediction