Portugal: Primeira Liga

Mon, 26th Oct, 2026 · 19:45 · Regular Season - 9

Santa Clara

4th in the table

WWDWL
KICK OFF 19:45

Benfica

2nd in the table

WLWWW
Prediction: Away (1.40 odds)
71% confidence

Double chance : draw or Benfica

Estádio de São Miguel, Ponta Delgada Referee Claudio Pereira

Match odds

Bet365
Home 8.50 11% implied
Draw 4.33 22% implied
Away 1.40 67% implied

All our tips for this match

Away 2 @ 1.40
Over 1.5 +1.5 @ 1.25

Head to head

Last 10 meetings

10games

0Santa Clara wins
1Draws
9Benfica wins
3.1Goals per game
50%Both scored
80%Over 2.5
13 Feb 2026
Primeira Liga
Santa Clara 1 - 2 Benfica
12 Sep 2025
Primeira Liga
Benfica 1 - 1 Santa Clara
15 Feb 2025
Primeira Liga
Santa Clara 0 - 1 Benfica
30 Oct 2024
Taça da Liga
Benfica 3 - 0 Santa Clara
14 Sep 2024
Primeira Liga
Benfica 4 - 1 Santa Clara
27 May 2023
Primeira Liga
Benfica 3 - 0 Santa Clara
21 Jan 2023
Primeira Liga
Santa Clara 0 - 3 Benfica
12 Feb 2022
Primeira Liga
Benfica 2 - 1 Santa Clara
11 Sep 2021
Primeira Liga
Santa Clara 0 - 5 Benfica
26 Apr 2021
Primeira Liga
Benfica 2 - 1 Santa Clara

Primeira Liga table

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPtsForm
1 FC Porto 9900 21:4 +17 27 WWWWW
2 Benfica 8611 24:7 +17 19 WLWWW
3 Sporting CP 9531 21:11 +10 18 LWDDW
4 Santa Clara 8530 12:4 +8 18 WDWWD
5 Arouca 9522 12:7 +5 17 WWDLD
6 Academico Viseu 9522 13:11 +2 17 WWWWW
7 GIL Vicente 9423 8:7 +1 14 LWWDL
8 Alverca 9324 13:13 0 11 LWWWL
9 SC Braga 9324 9:11 -2 11 LLLDW
10 Moreirense 9324 11:16 -5 11 WLDWL
11 Famalicao 9243 14:11 +3 10 WLWDD
12 Estrela 9243 14:17 -3 10 LLLDW
13 Vitória SC 9225 10:10 0 8 WLDLD
14 Maritimo 9225 9:19 -10 8 LLDLL
15 Nacional 9216 10:18 -8 7 WLLLL
16 Casa Pia 9216 5:17 -12 7 WLWLD
17 Rio Ave 9216 8:21 -13 7 LWLDL
18 Estoril 9027 5:15 -10 2 LLLLD

Top scorers

Primeira Liga
1 V. Pavlidis
Benfica
8
goals
3
assists
8
apps
2 L. Suárez
Sporting CP
7
goals
1
assists
8
apps
3 G. Prestianni
Benfica
5
goals
3
assists
8
apps
4 Barbero
Arouca
5
goals
0
assists
9
apps
5 Gonçalo Paciência
Santa Clara
5
goals
1
assists
8
apps
6 G. Koutsias
Famalicao
5
goals
0
assists
8
apps
7 A. Marcus
Estrela
4
goals
1
assists
9
apps
8 L. Antonetti
Estrela
4
goals
1
assists
9
apps
9 Pau Victor
SC Braga
4
goals
1
assists
8
apps
10 Borja Sainz
FC Porto
4
goals
0
assists
9
apps

Recent form

6 W3 D1 Lin the last 10
18 Oct 2026
Taça de Portugal
Mafra 3 - 2 Santa Clara L
10 Oct 2026
Primeira Liga
Casa Pia 0 - 1 Santa Clara W
20 Sep 2026
Primeira Liga
Santa Clara 0 - 0 SC Braga D
13 Sep 2026
Primeira Liga
Arouca 1 - 2 Santa Clara W
06 Sep 2026
Primeira Liga
Santa Clara 4 - 0 Rio Ave W
29 Aug 2026
Primeira Liga
Alverca 1 - 1 Santa Clara D
23 Aug 2026
Primeira Liga
Santa Clara 1 - 0 Famalicao W
15 Aug 2026
Primeira Liga
Academico Viseu 0 - 1 Santa Clara W
10 Aug 2026
Primeira Liga
Santa Clara 2 - 2 Nacional D
25 Jul 2026
Friendlies Clubs
Santa Clara 3 - 0 Arouca W
9 W0 D1 Lin the last 10
22 Oct 2026
UEFA Europa League
Omonia Nicosia 1 - 4 Benfica W
15 Oct 2026
UEFA Europa League
Benfica 4 - 1 Celtic W
11 Oct 2026
Primeira Liga
Benfica 2 - 0 Vitória SC W
20 Sep 2026
Primeira Liga
FC Porto 3 - 1 Benfica L
16 Sep 2026
UEFA Europa League
AC Milan 0 - 2 Benfica W
13 Sep 2026
Primeira Liga
Benfica 3 - 1 GIL Vicente W
09 Sep 2026
Primeira Liga
Moreirense 0 - 4 Benfica W
05 Sep 2026
Primeira Liga
Maritimo 0 - 3 Benfica W
31 Aug 2026
Primeira Liga
Benfica 2 - 1 Estoril W
27 Aug 2026
UEFA Europa League
Aarhus 1 - 3 Benfica W

Who wins?

1 · X · 2
Our goal model
23% 21% 57%
Book lines
10% 45% 45%
Bookmaker
11% 22% 67%

Santa Clara · Draw · Benfica

Value spotted: Santa Clara win at 8.50 (model 23% vs market 11%)

Most likely scores

1-2
9.5%
1-1
8.9%
0-2
7.3%
1-3
6.8%
0-1
6.8%
2-2
6.2%

Expected goals 1.3 Santa Clara · 2.15 Benfica

Goal lines

Over 1.5 goals86%
Over 2.5 goals67%
Over 3.5 goals45%
Both teams score64%

Team comparison

48%
Form
52%
38%
Attack
62%
67%
Defence
33%
44%
Goal model
56%
7%
Head to head
93%
21%
Goals
79%
37%
Overall
62%

Season numbers

Primeira Liga 2026

When the goals come

2
0-15'
4
4
16-30'
2
1
31-45'
2
2
46-60'
8
0
61-75'
4
3
76-90'
3
0
0-15'
1
0
16-30'
0
2
31-45'
1
1
46-60'
4
1
61-75'
1
0
76-90'
1
Santa ClaraBenfica
8Played8
5Won6
3Drawn1
0Lost1
1.5Goals scored per game3
0.5Goals conceded per game0.9
5Clean sheets4
1Failed to score0
2Longest winning run5
4-0Biggest win3-1
1/1Penalties scored2/2

What comes next

Santa Clara
Benfica (H)26 Oct
Maritimo (A)01 Nov
GIL Vicente (H)08 Nov
Moreirense (A)28 Nov
FC Porto (H)06 Dec
Benfica
Santa Clara (A)26 Oct
GIL Vicente (H)29 Oct
Alverca (H)02 Nov
Lech Poznan (H)05 Nov
Estrela (A)08 Nov

Green is a bottom-third opponent, grey is mid-table, red is a top-third opponent.

Betting markets

Bet365
Santa Clara 8.50
12% implied
Draw 4.33
23% implied
Benfica 1.40
71% implied · Our tip
Santa Clara 6.50
15% implied
Benfica 1.11
90% implied · Our tip
Over 0.5 1.04
96% implied
Under 0.5 13.00
8% implied
Over 1.5 1.25
80% implied
Under 1.5 3.75
27% implied
Over 2.5 1.80
56% implied
Under 2.5 2.00
50% implied
Over 3.5 3.00
33% implied
Under 3.5 1.36
74% implied
Over 4.5 6.00
17% implied
Under 4.5 1.12
89% implied
Santa Clara/Draw 21.00
5% implied
Santa Clara/Benfica 21.00
5% implied
Draw/Benfica 4.00
25% implied
Draw/Draw 6.50
15% implied
Santa Clara/Santa Clara 15.00
7% implied
Draw/Santa Clara 15.00
7% implied
Benfica/Santa Clara 41.00
2% implied
Benfica/Draw 17.00
6% implied
Benfica/Benfica 2.05
49% implied
Yes 2.10
48% implied
No 1.67
60% implied
0:2 6.00
17% implied
0:1 6.50
15% implied
1:1 8.50
12% implied
0:3 8.50
12% implied
1:2 9.00
11% implied
0:0 11.00
9% implied
1:3 12.00
8% implied
0:4 15.00
7% implied
Santa Clara/Draw 3.00
33% implied
Santa Clara/Benfica 1.20
83% implied
Draw/Benfica 1.08
93% implied
Santa Clara 8.00
13% implied
Draw 2.38
42% implied
Benfica 1.91
52% implied · Our tip

Odds can change. Implied probability is 100 divided by the odds and includes the bookmaker margin.

Santa Clara vs Benfica: preview and prediction

Santa Clara host Benfica in the Portugal Primeira Liga (Regular Season - 9) on Monday, 26th October 2026 at 19:45 at Estádio de São Miguel, Ponta Delgada. Santa Clara sit 4th in the table and Benfica 2nd.

Santa Clara are in good shape, with 3 wins, 1 draw and 1 defeat in their last 5 games (W-W-D-W-L). Benfica are flying, with 4 wins, 0 draws and 1 defeat in their last 5 games (W-L-W-W-W).

In the last 10 meetings, Santa Clara won 0, Benfica won 9 and 1 ended level. These games average 3.1 goals, with both teams scoring in 50% and over 2.5 goals in 80%.

Our goal model expects about 1.3 goals for Santa Clara and 2.15 for Benfica. It gives Benfica the edge (23% home win, 21% draw, 57% away win), 67% for over 2.5 goals and 64% for both teams to score. The most likely score is 1-2.

Verdict: our pick is Away (2) at odds of 1.40. We also like Over 1.5 (+1.5) at odds of 1.25.

FAQs

What is the best prediction for Santa Clara vs Benfica?

Our top tip is Away (2) at odds of 1.40.

Who will win Santa Clara vs Benfica?

Benfica are favourites: our model gives Santa Clara 23%, the draw 21% and Benfica 57%.

Will both teams score?

Both teams scoring has a 64% chance in our model, and it happened in 50% of recent meetings.

How many goals are expected?

Our model expects 3.5 goals in total, with a 67% chance of over 2.5 goals.

When is Santa Clara vs Benfica?

Kick-off is on Monday, 26th October 2026 at 19:45 at Estádio de São Miguel, Ponta Delgada.

Who is the referee?

Claudio Pereira is in charge of this game.

Sure 2 Sure 3 Sure 5 Sure 10 20 Prediction site 100 odds Direct Win Prediction