Germany: Bundesliga

Sat, 31st Oct, 2026 · 15:30 · Regular Season - 8

FC Schalke 04

16th in the table

WLLDL
KICK OFF 15:30

RB Leipzig

5th in the table

WLLWW
Prediction: BTTS

Double chance : draw or RB Leipzig

VELTINS-Arena, Gelsenkirchen

Match odds

Bet365
Home 4.00 24% implied
Draw 4.00 24% implied
Away 1.80 53% implied

All our tips for this match

BTTS yes
X2 x2
Over 0.5 +0.5
Over 2.5 +2.5
Over 2.5 Over 2.5
Aweh aweh @ 1.39

Head to head

Last 10 meetings

10games

2FC Schalke 04 wins
1Draws
7RB Leipzig wins
3.6Goals per game
40%Both scored
70%Over 2.5
27 May 2023
Bundesliga
RB Leipzig 4 - 2 FC Schalke 04
24 Jan 2023
Bundesliga
FC Schalke 04 1 - 6 RB Leipzig
06 Feb 2021
Bundesliga
FC Schalke 04 0 - 3 RB Leipzig
03 Oct 2020
Bundesliga
RB Leipzig 4 - 0 FC Schalke 04
22 Feb 2020
Bundesliga
FC Schalke 04 0 - 5 RB Leipzig
28 Sep 2019
Bundesliga
RB Leipzig 1 - 3 FC Schalke 04
16 Mar 2019
Bundesliga
FC Schalke 04 0 - 1 RB Leipzig
28 Oct 2018
Bundesliga
RB Leipzig 0 - 0 FC Schalke 04
13 Jan 2018
Bundesliga
RB Leipzig 3 - 1 FC Schalke 04
19 Aug 2017
Bundesliga
FC Schalke 04 2 - 0 RB Leipzig

Bundesliga table

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPtsForm
1 Bayern München 7520 25:6 +19 17 WWDWW
2 Borussia Dortmund 7520 12:4 +8 17 WDDWW
3 SC Freiburg 7412 16:9 +7 13 LLWDW
4 Bayer Leverkusen 7412 16:12 +4 13 LWWWD
5 RB Leipzig 7403 20:11 +9 12 WLWLW
6 Werder Bremen 7331 15:14 +1 12 WDDWD
7 FSV Mainz 05 7313 16:13 +3 10 LWLWL
8 SV Elversberg 7313 12:15 -3 10 LWLDL
9 FC Augsburg 7232 17:13 +4 9 DLDLD
10 1899 Hoffenheim 7304 14:14 0 9 WWLLW
11 Hamburger SV 7304 6:16 -10 9 LWWWL
12 1. FC Köln 7223 8:11 -3 8 DLWLD
13 SC Paderborn 07 7223 6:9 -3 8 WDLWL
14 Eintracht Frankfurt 7223 10:17 -7 8 LWLDW
15 VfB Stuttgart 7205 10:13 -3 6 LLWLL
16 FC Schalke 04 7133 4:7 -3 6 DLLDW
17 Union Berlin 7133 6:18 -12 6 DDWLL
18 Borussia Mönchengladbach 7106 11:22 -11 3 WLLLL

Top scorers

Bundesliga
1 N. Füllkrug
Werder Bremen
8
goals
0
assists
7
apps
2 M. Olise
Bayern München
6
goals
3
assists
7
apps
3 P. Schick
Bayer Leverkusen
6
goals
2
assists
7
apps
4 Y. Ebnoutalib
Eintracht Frankfurt
5
goals
1
assists
7
apps
5 P. Tietz
FSV Mainz 05
5
goals
0
assists
7
apps
6 C. Nkunku
RB Leipzig
4
goals
1
assists
6
apps
7 L. Díaz
Bayern München
4
goals
1
assists
6
apps
8 Y. Suzuki
SC Freiburg
4
goals
0
assists
6
apps
9 H. Kane
Bayern München
4
goals
5
assists
7
apps
10 M. Gregoritsch
FC Augsburg
4
goals
0
assists
7
apps

Recent form

3 W3 D4 Lin the last 10
28 Oct 2026
DFB Pokal
Dynamo Dresden 2 - 0 FC Schalke 04 L
24 Oct 2026
Bundesliga
1. FC Köln 0 - 0 FC Schalke 04 D
17 Oct 2026
Bundesliga
FC Schalke 04 0 - 1 FSV Mainz 05 L
11 Oct 2026
Bundesliga
SC Freiburg 2 - 1 FC Schalke 04 L
03 Oct 2026
Friendlies Clubs
Austria Lustenau 0 - 1 FC Schalke 04 W
24 Sep 2026
Friendlies Clubs
Rot-weiss Oberhausen 2 - 5 FC Schalke 04 W
20 Sep 2026
Bundesliga
FC Schalke 04 0 - 0 SV Elversberg D
11 Sep 2026
Bundesliga
Union Berlin 1 - 3 FC Schalke 04 W
05 Sep 2026
Bundesliga
FC Schalke 04 0 - 0 Bayern München D
30 Aug 2026
Bundesliga
FC Augsburg 3 - 0 FC Schalke 04 L
5 W0 D5 Lin the last 10
27 Oct 2026
DFB Pokal
Rot-Weiß Essen 1 - 2 RB Leipzig W
24 Oct 2026
Bundesliga
RB Leipzig 4 - 0 SV Elversberg W
21 Oct 2026
UEFA Champions League
Real Madrid 4 - 1 RB Leipzig L
17 Oct 2026
Bundesliga
Bayern München 6 - 1 RB Leipzig L
13 Oct 2026
UEFA Champions League
RB Leipzig 1 - 0 PSV Eindhoven W
10 Oct 2026
Bundesliga
RB Leipzig 6 - 0 Eintracht Frankfurt W
20 Sep 2026
Bundesliga
Bayer Leverkusen 2 - 0 RB Leipzig L
13 Sep 2026
Bundesliga
RB Leipzig 5 - 0 Hamburger SV W
10 Sep 2026
UEFA Champions League
Como 4 - 1 RB Leipzig L
05 Sep 2026
Bundesliga
Werder Bremen 3 - 1 RB Leipzig L

Who wins?

1 · X · 2
Our goal model
77% 16% 7%
Book lines
10% 45% 45%
Bookmaker
24% 24% 53%

FC Schalke 04 · Draw · RB Leipzig

Value spotted: FC Schalke 04 win at 4.00 (model 77% vs market 24%)

Most likely scores

2-0
16.2%
1-0
14.4%
3-0
12.1%
2-1
8.1%
1-1
7.2%
4-0
6.8%

Expected goals 2.25 FC Schalke 04 · 0.5 RB Leipzig

Goal lines

Over 1.5 goals76%
Over 2.5 goals52%
Over 3.5 goals29%
Both teams score35%

Team comparison

36%
Form
64%
20%
Attack
80%
67%
Defence
33%
0%
Goal model
100%
0%
Head to head
100%
12%
Goals
88%
33%
Overall
66%

Season numbers

Bundesliga 2026

When the goals come

0
0-15'
2
2
16-30'
3
0
31-45'
2
1
46-60'
3
0
61-75'
4
0
76-90'
5
1
0-15'
2
2
16-30'
1
0
31-45'
2
0
46-60'
3
0
61-75'
2
3
76-90'
1
FC Schalke 04RB Leipzig
7Played7
1Won4
3Drawn0
3Lost3
0.6Goals scored per game2.9
1Goals conceded per game1.6
3Clean sheets4
5Failed to score1
1Longest winning run1
1-3Biggest win6-0
0/0Penalties scored0/0

What comes next

FC Schalke 04
RB Leipzig (H)31 Oct
1899 Hoffenheim (A)08 Nov
VfB Stuttgart (H)21 Nov
SC Paderborn 07 (A)28 Nov
Borussia Dortmund (H)05 Dec
RB Leipzig
FC Schalke 04 (A)31 Oct
Manchester City (H)04 Nov
FC Augsburg (H)07 Nov
Union Berlin (A)21 Nov
Lens (H)24 Nov

Green is a bottom-third opponent, grey is mid-table, red is a top-third opponent.

Missing players

FC Schalke 04
A. Gantenbein Muscle Injury
R. Schallenberg Leg Injury
M. Wober Muscle Injury
S. El-Faouzi Broken nose
R. Gosens Head Injury
M. Sylla Leg Injury
RB Leipzig
M. Guiu Hamstring Injury
A. Ouedraogo Shoulder Injury
M. Esteve Knock
C. Nkunku Groin Injury

Betting markets

Bet365
FC Schalke 04 4.00
25% implied
Draw 4.00
25% implied
RB Leipzig 1.80
56% implied
FC Schalke 04 3.00
33% implied
RB Leipzig 1.36
74% implied
Over 0.5 1.01
99% implied
Under 0.5 21.00
5% implied
Over 1.5 1.12
89% implied
Under 1.5 6.00
17% implied
Over 2.5 1.44
69% implied · Our tip
Under 2.5 2.75
36% implied
Over 3.5 2.10
48% implied
Under 3.5 1.73
58% implied
Over 4.5 3.50
29% implied
Under 4.5 1.30
77% implied
FC Schalke 04/Draw 15.00
7% implied
FC Schalke 04/RB Leipzig 19.00
5% implied
Draw/RB Leipzig 5.50
18% implied · Our tip
Draw/Draw 7.00
14% implied
FC Schalke 04/FC Schalke 04 6.00
17% implied
Draw/FC Schalke 04 9.50
11% implied
RB Leipzig/FC Schalke 04 26.00
4% implied
RB Leipzig/Draw 13.00
8% implied
RB Leipzig/RB Leipzig 2.75
36% implied
Yes 1.44
69% implied · Our tip
No 2.62
38% implied
1:1 8.00
13% implied
1:2 9.00
11% implied
2:2 11.00
9% implied
0:1 12.00
8% implied
0:2 12.00
8% implied
1:3 12.00
8% implied
2:1 15.00
7% implied
0:3 17.00
6% implied
FC Schalke 04/Draw 1.95
51% implied
FC Schalke 04/RB Leipzig 1.22
82% implied
Draw/RB Leipzig 1.22
82% implied · Our tip
FC Schalke 04 4.00
25% implied
Draw 2.60
38% implied
RB Leipzig 2.25
44% implied

Odds can change. Implied probability is 100 divided by the odds and includes the bookmaker margin.

FC Schalke 04 vs RB Leipzig: preview and prediction

FC Schalke 04 host RB Leipzig in the Germany Bundesliga (Regular Season - 8) on Saturday, 31st October 2026 at 15:30 at VELTINS-Arena, Gelsenkirchen. FC Schalke 04 sit 16th in the table and RB Leipzig 5th.

FC Schalke 04 are struggling, with 1 win, 1 draw and 3 defeats in their last 5 games (W-L-L-D-L). RB Leipzig are in good shape, with 3 wins, 0 draws and 2 defeats in their last 5 games (W-L-L-W-W).

In the last 10 meetings, FC Schalke 04 won 2, RB Leipzig won 7 and 1 ended level. These games average 3.6 goals, with both teams scoring in 40% and over 2.5 goals in 70%.

Our goal model expects about 2.25 goals for FC Schalke 04 and 0.5 for RB Leipzig. It gives FC Schalke 04 the edge (77% home win, 16% draw, 7% away win), 52% for over 2.5 goals and 35% for both teams to score. The most likely score is 2-0.

Verdict: our pick is BTTS (yes). We also like X2, Over 0.5 (+0.5), Over 2.5 (+2.5).

FAQs

What is the best prediction for FC Schalke 04 vs RB Leipzig?

Our top tip is BTTS (yes).

Who will win FC Schalke 04 vs RB Leipzig?

FC Schalke 04 are favourites: our model gives FC Schalke 04 77%, the draw 16% and RB Leipzig 7%.

Will both teams score?

Both teams scoring has a 35% chance in our model, and it happened in 40% of recent meetings.

How many goals are expected?

Our model expects 2.8 goals in total, with a 52% chance of over 2.5 goals.

When is FC Schalke 04 vs RB Leipzig?

Kick-off is on Saturday, 31st October 2026 at 15:30 at VELTINS-Arena, Gelsenkirchen.

More Bundesliga predictions

Sure 2 Sure 3 Sure 5 Sure 10 20 Prediction site 100 odds Direct Win Prediction