England: League Two

Tue, 27th Oct, 2026 · 20:45 · Regular Season - 9

Barnet

2nd in the table

WWLDW
FULL TIME 3 - 1 Half time 1 - 1

York

5th in the table

DDDWL
11' Dean Brennan
39' Kabongo Tshimanga
46' J Maskell
49' Idris Kanu
80' Jake Reeves
83' Jake Reeves
87' A. McNally Own Goal
87' Damola Ajayi
Alex Hunt 29'
Arthur Read 37'
Hiram Boateng 45+4'
Hiram Boateng 52'
Ollie Pearce 62'
Scott Lindsey 68'
Jeff King 77'
Mark Kitching 90+2'
Morgan·Williams 90+2'
Scott Lindsey 90+6'
Prediction: 1X (1.36 odds) Won
74% confidence

Double chance : Barnet or draw

The Hive Stadium, London

Match odds

Bet365
Home 2.05 46% implied
Draw 3.70 25% implied
Away 3.20 29% implied

All our tips for this match

1X 1x ✓ @ 1.36

Head to head

Last 10 meetings

10games

5Barnet wins
1Draws
4York wins
3.5Goals per game
70%Both scored
70%Over 2.5
18 Feb 2025
National League
Barnet 3 - 1 York
22 Oct 2024
National League
York 3 - 1 Barnet
24 Feb 2024
National League
Barnet 2 - 0 York
26 Sep 2023
National League
York 2 - 4 Barnet
03 Apr 2023
National League
York 1 - 0 Barnet
01 Oct 2022
National League
Barnet 0 - 5 York
12 Mar 2016
League Two
York 1 - 1 Barnet
17 Oct 2015
League Two
Barnet 3 - 1 York
16 Feb 2013
League Two
York 1 - 2 Barnet
25 Aug 2012
League Two
Barnet 1 - 3 York

League Two table

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPtsForm
1 Salford City 13913 23:14 +9 28 WWWWW
2 Barnet 11641 24:16 +8 22 DLWWW
3 Cheltenham 13634 22:22 0 21 WWLLL
4 Crewe 13562 16:16 0 21 LLWWW
5 York 12552 21:13 +8 20 WDDDW
6 Walsall 12471 18:11 +7 19 LWDDD
7 Chesterfield 13544 23:17 +6 19 WDLDW
8 Exeter City 13544 10:7 +3 19 WWDWW
9 Accrington ST 13463 22:16 +6 18 WDWDW
10 Shrewsbury 13535 16:20 -4 18 DWWLW
11 Grimsby 13454 19:16 +3 17 WDLLL
12 Gillingham 13454 18:18 0 17 LDLWD
13 Tranmere 13373 16:16 0 16 DWLDL
14 Swindon Town 13445 13:16 -3 16 DWDLL
15 Bristol Rovers 13517 16:20 -4 16 DLLLL
16 Newport County 13364 16:16 0 15 LDDWD
17 Rochdale 13436 15:22 -7 15 LDLDW
18 Fleetwood Town 13355 15:17 -2 14 LLWDL
19 Northampton 11344 8:8 0 13 WLWDL
20 Oldham 12336 14:18 -4 12 DLWDL
21 Colchester 12264 11:16 -5 12 LDDLD
22 Rotherham 13265 17:23 -6 12 DDLLL
23 Port Vale 11335 6:12 -6 12 LDWWL
24 Crawley Town 11137 12:21 -9 6 DLLDL

Top scorers

League Two
1 K. Tshimanga
Barnet
9
goals
5
assists
11
apps
2 A. Drinan
Swindon Town
8
goals
1
assists
13
apps
3 C. McCann
Cheltenham
8
goals
1
assists
12
apps
4 A. Pressley
Walsall
8
goals
0
assists
11
apps
5 P. Mullin
Rotherham
8
goals
0
assists
13
apps
6 J. Woods
Accrington ST
7
goals
1
assists
12
apps
7 O. Pearce
York
6
goals
4
assists
12
apps
8 C. Lakin
Barnet
6
goals
3
assists
11
apps
9 A. Newby
York
6
goals
1
assists
12
apps
10 Ronan Hale
Gillingham
6
goals
1
assists
13
apps

Recent form

5 W3 D1 Lin the last 9
27 Oct 2026
League Two
Barnet 3 - 1 York W
24 Oct 2026
League Two
Barnet 1 - 1 Oldham D
20 Oct 2026
League Two
Barnet 1 - 3 Swindon Town L
17 Oct 2026
League Two
Tranmere 1 - 2 Barnet W
10 Oct 2026
League Two
Bristol Rovers 1 - 3 Barnet W
06 Oct 2026
EFL Trophy
AFC Wimbledon 0 - 0 Barnet D
19 Sep 2026
League Two
Barnet 3 - 1 Fleetwood Town W
12 Sep 2026
League Two
Barnet 2 - 1 Accrington ST W
05 Sep 2026
League Two
Chesterfield 3 - 3 Barnet D
3 W4 D3 Lin the last 10
27 Oct 2026
League Two
Barnet 3 - 1 York L
24 Oct 2026
League Two
York 2 - 0 Port Vale W
20 Oct 2026
League Two
York 1 - 1 Accrington ST D
17 Oct 2026
League Two
Newport County 1 - 1 York D
10 Oct 2026
League Two
York 1 - 1 Northampton D
26 Sep 2026
League Two
York 3 - 0 Gillingham W
22 Sep 2026
EFL Trophy
York 1 - 1 Rotherham D
19 Sep 2026
League Two
Chesterfield 2 - 0 York L
15 Sep 2026
EFL Trophy
York 1 - 3 Newcastle United U21 L
12 Sep 2026
League Two
York 4 - 0 Swindon Town W

Who wins?

1 · X · 2
Our goal model
50% 23% 27%
Book lines
45% 45% 10%
Bookmaker
46% 25% 29%

Barnet · Draw · York

Most likely scores

1-1
10.7%
2-1
9.6%
1-0
8.5%
2-0
7.7%
1-2
6.7%
2-2
6%

Expected goals 1.8 Barnet · 1.25 York

Goal lines

Over 1.5 goals81%
Over 2.5 goals59%
Over 3.5 goals36%
Both teams score60%

Team comparison

53%
Form
47%
56%
Attack
44%
30%
Defence
70%
60%
Goal model
40%
60%
Head to head
40%
59%
Goals
41%
53%
Overall
47%

Season numbers

League Two 2026

When the goals come

3
0-15'
4
3
16-30'
2
2
31-45'
2
4
46-60'
2
2
61-75'
5
10
76-90'
6
2
0-15'
2
2
16-30'
3
5
31-45'
0
1
46-60'
2
3
61-75'
2
2
76-90'
2
BarnetYork
11Played12
6Won5
4Drawn5
1Lost2
2.2Goals scored per game1.8
1.5Goals conceded per game1.1
0Clean sheets3
0Failed to score1
4Longest winning run1
3-1Biggest win4-0
3/3Penalties scored0/0

This match

60%
Ball Possession
40%
17
Total Shots
8
6
Shots on Goal
2
4
Corner Kicks
4
17
Fouls
11

Lineups

Barnet 4-4-2
  1. 13 M. Cox
  2. 5 A. Senior
  3. 4 D. Collinge
  4. 25 N. Tavares
  5. 3 R. Crichlow-Noble
  6. 11 I. Kanu
  7. 22 O. Gallagher
  8. 14 B. Comley
  9. 8 C. Lakin
  10. 9 J. Maskell
  11. 20 K. Tshimanga
York 3-4-2-1
  1. 1 Alfie Shane McNally
  2. 2 R. Fallowfield
  3. 5 Z. Johnson
  4. 3 M. Kitching
  5. 23 J. Felix
  6. 21 H. Boateng
  7. 8 A. Hunt
  8. 12 H. Boyes
  9. 28 O. Banks
  10. 7 J. Grey
  11. 10 O. Pearce

What comes next

Barnet
Crewe (A)31 Oct
Tranmere (H)07 Nov
Leyton Orient (H)10 Nov
Walsall (A)14 Nov
Port Vale (H)21 Nov
York
Grimsby (A)31 Oct
Northampton (H)07 Nov
Bradford (A)10 Nov
Rochdale (A)14 Nov
Walsall (H)21 Nov

Green is a bottom-third opponent, grey is mid-table, red is a top-third opponent.

Betting markets

Bet365
Barnet 2.05
49% implied
Draw 3.70
27% implied
York 3.20
31% implied
Barnet 1.53
65% implied
York 2.38
42% implied
Over 0.5 1.02
98% implied
Under 0.5 17.00
6% implied
Over 1.5 1.14
88% implied
Under 1.5 5.50
18% implied
Over 2.5 1.53
65% implied
Under 2.5 2.40
42% implied
Over 3.5 2.25
44% implied
Under 3.5 1.57
64% implied
Over 4.5 4.00
25% implied
Under 4.5 1.22
82% implied
Barnet/Draw 13.00
8% implied · Our tip
Barnet/York 23.00
4% implied
Draw/York 7.50
13% implied
Draw/Draw 6.50
15% implied
Barnet/Barnet 3.25
31% implied
Draw/Barnet 5.50
18% implied
York/Barnet 21.00
5% implied
York/Draw 13.00
8% implied
York/York 5.00
20% implied
Yes 1.50
67% implied
No 2.50
40% implied
1:1 7.50
13% implied
2:1 9.00
11% implied
1:0 11.00
9% implied
2:2 11.00
9% implied
1:2 12.00
8% implied
2:0 13.00
8% implied
3:1 15.00
7% implied
0:1 15.00
7% implied
Barnet/Draw 1.33
75% implied · Our tip
Barnet/York 1.25
80% implied
Draw/York 1.80
56% implied
Barnet 2.60
38% implied
Draw 2.40
42% implied
York 3.50
29% implied

Odds can change. Implied probability is 100 divided by the odds and includes the bookmaker margin.

Barnet vs York: preview and prediction

Barnet host York in the England League Two (Regular Season - 9) on Tuesday, 27th October 2026 at 20:45 at The Hive Stadium, London. Barnet sit 2nd in the table and York 5th.

Barnet are in good shape, with 3 wins, 1 draw and 1 defeat in their last 5 games (W-W-L-D-W). York have been inconsistent, with 1 win, 3 draws and 1 defeat in their last 5 games (D-D-D-W-L).

In the last 10 meetings, Barnet won 5, York won 4 and 1 ended level. These games average 3.5 goals, with both teams scoring in 70% and over 2.5 goals in 70%.

Our goal model expects about 1.8 goals for Barnet and 1.25 for York. It gives Barnet the edge (50% home win, 23% draw, 27% away win), 59% for over 2.5 goals and 60% for both teams to score. The most likely score is 1-1.

Our pick was 1X at odds of 1.36.

FAQs

What is the best prediction for Barnet vs York?

Our top tip is 1X at odds of 1.36.

Who will win Barnet vs York?

Barnet are favourites: our model gives Barnet 50%, the draw 23% and York 27%.

Will both teams score?

Both teams scoring has a 60% chance in our model, and it happened in 70% of recent meetings.

How many goals are expected?

Our model expects 3.1 goals in total, with a 59% chance of over 2.5 goals.

When is Barnet vs York?

Kick-off is on Tuesday, 27th October 2026 at 20:45 at The Hive Stadium, London.

Sure 2 Sure 3 Sure 5 Sure 10 20 Prediction site 100 odds Direct Win Prediction