Northern-Ireland: Premiership

Fri, 30th Oct, 2026 · 20:45 · Regular Season - 14

Larne

3rd in the table

WLLWD
KICK OFF 20:45

Portadown

11th in the table

WDWLL
Prediction: Home (1.23 odds)
81% confidence

Double chance : Larne or draw

Inver Park, Larne

Match odds

Bet365
Home 1.27 71% implied
Draw 5.50 16% implied
Away 7.50 12% implied

All our tips for this match

Home 1 @ 1.23

Head to head

Last 10 meetings

10games

6Larne wins
1Draws
3Portadown wins
2.7Goals per game
30%Both scored
50%Over 2.5
12 Sep 2026
Premiership
Portadown 0 - 2 Larne
14 Feb 2026
Premiership
Portadown 2 - 1 Larne
07 Nov 2025
Premiership
Larne 3 - 0 Portadown
22 Aug 2025
Premiership
Larne 4 - 0 Portadown
15 Feb 2025
Premiership
Portadown 2 - 0 Larne
01 Feb 2025
Premiership
Larne 1 - 1 Portadown
27 Oct 2024
Premiership
Portadown 2 - 1 Larne
24 Jan 2023
Premiership
Larne 2 - 0 Portadown
12 Nov 2022
Premiership
Portadown 0 - 5 Larne
17 Sep 2022
Premiership
Portadown 0 - 1 Larne

Premiership table

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPtsForm
1 Coleraine FC 131111 31:12 +19 34 WWWWL
2 Linfield 131021 20:10 +10 32 WWDWW
3 Larne 11722 21:10 +11 23 DWLLW
4 Glentoran 12624 16:10 +6 20 WDWWW
5 Carrick Rangers 13535 22:20 +2 18 DDWWL
6 Ballymena United 11434 17:15 +2 15 WLWWD
7 Cliftonville FC 13508 16:16 0 15 WLLLL
8 Crusaders FC 13508 16:28 -12 15 LLLLW
9 Dungannon Swifts 12426 12:17 -5 14 LDLLD
10 Limavady United 13427 13:19 -6 14 DDLWL
11 Portadown 13229 11:23 -12 8 LWDWL
12 Bangor 13139 11:26 -15 6 LDLLL

Recent form

7 W1 D2 Lin the last 10
27 Oct 2026
Premiership
Larne 1 - 1 Limavady United D
24 Oct 2026
Premiership
Bangor 1 - 2 Larne W
20 Oct 2026
Premiership
Larne 1 - 2 Linfield L
16 Oct 2026
Premiership
Larne 2 - 3 Coleraine FC L
10 Oct 2026
Premiership
Crusaders FC 0 - 3 Larne W
19 Sep 2026
Premiership
Carrick Rangers 2 - 5 Larne W
15 Sep 2026
Premiership
Larne 2 - 0 Cliftonville FC W
12 Sep 2026
Premiership
Portadown 0 - 2 Larne W
08 Sep 2026
Premiership
Larne 1 - 0 Bangor W
04 Sep 2026
Premiership
Larne 2 - 1 Glentoran W
2 W2 D6 Lin the last 10
23 Oct 2026
Premiership
Portadown 1 - 2 Linfield L
20 Oct 2026
League Cup
Portadown 0 - 2 Cliftonville FC L
17 Oct 2026
Premiership
Cliftonville FC 1 - 2 Portadown W
09 Oct 2026
Premiership
Portadown 0 - 0 Glentoran D
03 Oct 2026
Premiership
Portadown 3 - 1 Limavady United W
26 Sep 2026
Premiership
Ballymena United 2 - 0 Portadown L
19 Sep 2026
Premiership
Bangor 3 - 1 Portadown L
15 Sep 2026
Premiership
Portadown 1 - 1 Linfield D
12 Sep 2026
Premiership
Portadown 0 - 2 Larne L
05 Sep 2026
Premiership
Cliftonville FC 3 - 1 Portadown L

Who wins?

1 · X · 2
Our goal model
55% 23% 22%
Book lines
45% 45% 10%
Bookmaker
71% 16% 12%

Larne · Draw · Portadown

Value spotted: Draw at 5.50 (model 23% vs market 16%) · Portadown win at 7.50 (model 22% vs market 12%)

Most likely scores

1-1
10.7%
2-1
9.9%
1-0
9.7%
2-0
9%
3-1
6.1%
1-2
5.9%

Expected goals 1.85 Larne · 1.1 Portadown

Goal lines

Over 1.5 goals79%
Over 2.5 goals56%
Over 3.5 goals34%
Both teams score56%

Team comparison

50%
Form
50%
60%
Attack
40%
46%
Defence
54%
75%
Goal model
25%
60%
Head to head
40%
71%
Goals
29%
60%
Overall
39%

Season numbers

Premiership 2026

When the goals come

3
0-15'
0
3
16-30'
2
3
31-45'
0
4
46-60'
3
3
61-75'
4
5
76-90'
2
0
0-15'
4
1
16-30'
5
2
31-45'
2
2
46-60'
7
2
61-75'
3
3
76-90'
2
LarnePortadown
11Played13
7Won2
2Drawn2
2Lost9
1.9Goals scored per game0.8
0.9Goals conceded per game1.8
5Clean sheets1
1Failed to score6
6Longest winning run1
2-0Biggest win3-1
2/2Penalties scored2/2

What comes next

Larne
Portadown (H)30 Oct
Cliftonville FC (A)06 Nov
Dungannon Swifts (H)13 Nov
Ballymena United (H)21 Nov
Glentoran (A)24 Nov
Portadown
Larne (A)30 Oct
Ballymena United (H)07 Nov
Coleraine FC (A)13 Nov
Bangor (H)21 Nov
Limavady United (A)28 Nov

Green is a bottom-third opponent, grey is mid-table, red is a top-third opponent.

Betting markets

Bet365
Larne 1.27
79% implied · Our tip
Draw 5.50
18% implied
Portadown 7.50
13% implied
Larne 1.10
91% implied · Our tip
Portadown 6.50
15% implied
Over 0.5 1.00
100% implied
Under 0.5 17.00
6% implied
Over 1.5 1.17
85% implied
Under 1.5 4.50
22% implied
Over 2.5 1.53
65% implied
Under 2.5 2.38
42% implied
Over 3.5 2.25
44% implied
Under 3.5 1.57
64% implied
Over 4.5 4.00
25% implied
Under 4.5 1.22
82% implied
Larne/Draw 21.00
5% implied
Larne/Portadown 41.00
2% implied
Draw/Portadown 17.00
6% implied
Draw/Draw 8.50
12% implied
Larne/Larne 1.80
56% implied
Draw/Larne 4.00
25% implied
Portadown/Larne 21.00
5% implied
Portadown/Draw 23.00
4% implied
Portadown/Portadown 17.00
6% implied
Yes 2.00
50% implied
No 1.73
58% implied
2:0 6.50
15% implied
3:0 8.00
13% implied
1:0 8.50
12% implied
2:1 10.00
10% implied
3:1 11.00
9% implied
1:1 11.00
9% implied
4:0 12.00
8% implied
4:1 17.00
6% implied
Larne/Draw 1.06
94% implied
Larne/Portadown 1.10
91% implied
Draw/Portadown 3.40
29% implied
Larne 1.67
60% implied · Our tip
Draw 2.62
38% implied
Portadown 8.00
13% implied

Odds can change. Implied probability is 100 divided by the odds and includes the bookmaker margin.

Larne vs Portadown: preview and prediction

Larne host Portadown in the Northern-Ireland Premiership (Regular Season - 14) on Friday, 30th October 2026 at 20:45 at Inver Park, Larne. Larne sit 3rd in the table and Portadown 11th.

Larne have been inconsistent, with 2 wins, 1 draw and 2 defeats in their last 5 games (W-L-L-W-D). Portadown have been inconsistent, with 2 wins, 1 draw and 2 defeats in their last 5 games (W-D-W-L-L).

In the last 10 meetings, Larne won 6, Portadown won 3 and 1 ended level. These games average 2.7 goals, with both teams scoring in 30% and over 2.5 goals in 50%.

Our goal model expects about 1.85 goals for Larne and 1.1 for Portadown. It gives Larne the edge (55% home win, 23% draw, 22% away win), 56% for over 2.5 goals and 56% for both teams to score. The most likely score is 1-1.

Verdict: our pick is Home (1) at odds of 1.23.

FAQs

What is the best prediction for Larne vs Portadown?

Our top tip is Home (1) at odds of 1.23.

Who will win Larne vs Portadown?

Larne are favourites: our model gives Larne 55%, the draw 23% and Portadown 22%.

Will both teams score?

Both teams scoring has a 56% chance in our model, and it happened in 30% of recent meetings.

How many goals are expected?

Our model expects 3 goals in total, with a 56% chance of over 2.5 goals.

When is Larne vs Portadown?

Kick-off is on Friday, 30th October 2026 at 20:45 at Inver Park, Larne.

Sure 2 Sure 3 Sure 5 Sure 10 20 Prediction site 100 odds Direct Win Prediction