Northern-Ireland: Premiership

Sat, 24th Oct, 2026 · 18:00 · Regular Season - 13

Bangor

12th in the table

LLDLL
FULL TIME 1 - 2 Half time 1 - 0

Larne

3rd in the table

WWLLW
20' B. Arthurs
44' S. McCullough
P. O'Neill 68'
R. Doherty 79'
Prediction: Over 0.5 Won

Winner : Larne

Clandeboye Park

Match odds

Bet365
Home 7.50 12% implied
Draw 4.33 21% implied
Away 1.33 67% implied

All our tips for this match

Over 0.5 +0.5 ✓
Away 2 ✓

Head to head

Last 8 meetings

8games

0Bangor wins
1Draws
7Larne wins
2.5Goals per game
38%Both scored
50%Over 2.5
08 Sep 2026
Premiership
Larne 1 - 0 Bangor
23 Jan 2026
Premiership
Larne 2 - 1 Bangor
04 Nov 2025
League Cup
Larne 2 - 1 Bangor
25 Oct 2025
Premiership
Larne 1 - 1 Bangor
06 Sep 2025
Premiership
Bangor 0 - 2 Larne
07 Jul 2023
Friendlies Clubs
Bangor 0 - 1 Larne
06 Aug 2022
Friendlies Clubs
Bangor 0 - 3 Larne
08 Jan 2022
Irish Cup
Bangor 0 - 5 Larne

Premiership table

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPtsForm
1 Coleraine FC 131111 31:12 +19 34 WWWWL
2 Linfield 131021 20:10 +10 32 WWDWW
3 Larne 10712 20:9 +11 22 WLLWW
4 Glentoran 12624 16:10 +6 20 WDWWW
5 Carrick Rangers 13535 22:20 +2 18 DDWWL
6 Ballymena United 11434 17:15 +2 15 WLWWD
7 Cliftonville FC 13508 16:16 0 15 WLLLL
8 Crusaders FC 13508 16:28 -12 15 LLLLW
9 Dungannon Swifts 12426 12:17 -5 14 LDLLD
10 Limavady United 12417 12:18 -6 13 DLWLW
11 Portadown 13229 11:23 -12 8 LWDWL
12 Bangor 13139 11:26 -15 6 LDLLL

Recent form

1 W2 D7 Lin the last 10
24 Oct 2026
Premiership
Bangor 1 - 2 Larne L
20 Oct 2026
League Cup
Bangor 1 - 2 Dungannon Swifts L
17 Oct 2026
Premiership
Bangor 0 - 0 Dungannon Swifts D
10 Oct 2026
Premiership
Linfield 2 - 0 Bangor L
04 Oct 2026
Premiership
Bangor 2 - 3 Coleraine FC L
26 Sep 2026
Premiership
Crusaders FC 2 - 1 Bangor L
19 Sep 2026
Premiership
Bangor 3 - 1 Portadown W
15 Sep 2026
Premiership
Limavady United 3 - 1 Bangor L
12 Sep 2026
Premiership
Glentoran 1 - 1 Bangor D
08 Sep 2026
Premiership
Larne 1 - 0 Bangor L
7 W0 D3 Lin the last 10
24 Oct 2026
Premiership
Bangor 1 - 2 Larne W
20 Oct 2026
Premiership
Larne 1 - 2 Linfield L
16 Oct 2026
Premiership
Larne 2 - 3 Coleraine FC L
10 Oct 2026
Premiership
Crusaders FC 0 - 3 Larne W
19 Sep 2026
Premiership
Carrick Rangers 2 - 5 Larne W
15 Sep 2026
Premiership
Larne 2 - 0 Cliftonville FC W
12 Sep 2026
Premiership
Portadown 0 - 2 Larne W
08 Sep 2026
Premiership
Larne 1 - 0 Bangor W
04 Sep 2026
Premiership
Larne 2 - 1 Glentoran W
27 Aug 2026
UEFA Europa Conference League
Larne 0 - 3 Lincoln Red Imps FC L

Who wins?

1 · X · 2
Our goal model
12% 17% 71%
Book lines
10% 45% 45%
Bookmaker
12% 21% 67%

Bangor · Draw · Larne

Most likely scores

0-2
11.3%
0-1
9.6%
1-2
9.6%
0-3
8.8%
1-1
8.1%
1-3
7.5%

Expected goals 0.85 Bangor · 2.35 Larne

Goal lines

Over 1.5 goals83%
Over 2.5 goals62%
Over 3.5 goals39%
Both teams score52%

Team comparison

31%
Form
69%
32%
Attack
68%
47%
Defence
53%
10%
Goal model
90%
7%
Head to head
93%
27%
Goals
73%
25%
Overall
74%

Season numbers

Premiership 2026

When the goals come

1
0-15'
3
1
16-30'
3
1
31-45'
3
4
46-60'
4
2
61-75'
2
2
76-90'
3
5
0-15'
0
4
16-30'
0
3
31-45'
2
1
46-60'
2
5
61-75'
1
5
76-90'
3
BangorLarne
12Played9
1Won6
3Drawn1
8Lost2
0.8Goals scored per game2
2Goals conceded per game0.9
1Clean sheets5
6Failed to score1
1Longest winning run6
3-1Biggest win2-0
0/0Penalties scored2/2

What comes next

Bangor
Ballymena United (A)31 Oct
Crusaders FC (H)07 Nov
Glentoran (A)13 Nov
Portadown (A)21 Nov
Carrick Rangers (H)28 Nov
Larne
Limavady United (H)27 Oct
Portadown (H)30 Oct
Cliftonville FC (A)06 Nov
Dungannon Swifts (H)13 Nov
Ballymena United (H)21 Nov

Green is a bottom-third opponent, grey is mid-table, red is a top-third opponent.

Betting markets

Bet365
Bangor 7.50
13% implied
Draw 4.33
23% implied
Larne 1.33
75% implied · Our tip
Bangor 6.50
15% implied
Larne 1.10
91% implied · Our tip
Over 0.5 1.04
96% implied
Under 0.5 9.00
11% implied
Over 1.5 1.22
82% implied
Under 1.5 4.00
25% implied
Over 2.5 1.70
59% implied
Under 2.5 2.10
48% implied
Over 3.5 2.62
38% implied
Under 3.5 1.44
69% implied
Over 4.5 4.50
22% implied
Under 4.5 1.17
85% implied
Bangor/Draw 21.00
5% implied
Bangor/Larne 21.00
5% implied
Draw/Larne 4.00
25% implied
Draw/Draw 7.50
13% implied
Bangor/Bangor 13.00
8% implied
Draw/Bangor 17.00
6% implied
Larne/Bangor 51.00
2% implied
Larne/Draw 21.00
5% implied
Larne/Larne 1.91
52% implied
Yes 2.00
50% implied
No 1.73
58% implied
0:2 6.50
15% implied
0:1 7.50
13% implied
0:3 8.50
12% implied
1:2 9.00
11% implied
1:1 9.50
11% implied
1:3 12.00
8% implied
0:4 13.00
8% implied
0:0 15.00
7% implied
Bangor/Draw 3.00
33% implied
Bangor/Larne 1.12
89% implied
Draw/Larne 1.06
94% implied
Bangor 7.50
13% implied
Draw 2.40
42% implied
Larne 1.80
56% implied · Our tip

Odds can change. Implied probability is 100 divided by the odds and includes the bookmaker margin.

Bangor vs Larne: preview and prediction

Bangor host Larne in the Northern-Ireland Premiership (Regular Season - 13) on Saturday, 24th October 2026 at 18:00 at Clandeboye Park. Bangor sit 12th in the table and Larne 3rd.

Bangor are struggling, with 0 wins, 1 draw and 4 defeats in their last 5 games (L-L-D-L-L). Larne are in good shape, with 3 wins, 0 draws and 2 defeats in their last 5 games (W-W-L-L-W).

In the last 8 meetings, Bangor won 0, Larne won 7 and 1 ended level. These games average 2.5 goals, with both teams scoring in 38% and over 2.5 goals in 50%.

Our goal model expects about 0.85 goals for Bangor and 2.35 for Larne. It gives Larne the edge (12% home win, 17% draw, 71% away win), 62% for over 2.5 goals and 52% for both teams to score. The most likely score is 0-2.

Our pick was Over 0.5 (+0.5). We also like Away (2).

FAQs

What is the best prediction for Bangor vs Larne?

Our top tip is Over 0.5 (+0.5).

Who will win Bangor vs Larne?

Larne are favourites: our model gives Bangor 12%, the draw 17% and Larne 71%.

Will both teams score?

Both teams scoring has a 52% chance in our model, and it happened in 38% of recent meetings.

How many goals are expected?

Our model expects 3.2 goals in total, with a 62% chance of over 2.5 goals.

When is Bangor vs Larne?

Kick-off is on Saturday, 24th October 2026 at 18:00 at Clandeboye Park.

Sure 2 Sure 3 Sure 5 Sure 10 20 Prediction site 100 odds Direct Win Prediction