Belgium: Jupiler Pro League

Sun, 25th Oct, 2026 · 19:15 · Regular Season - 9

Union St. Gilloise

4th in the table

WDDWW
FULL TIME 5 - 2 Half time 0 - 1

Cercle Brugge

18th in the table

LDLLW
40' N. Chibani
49' R. Florucz
62' M. Sylla
74' E. Kakou Own Goal
80' R. Mofokeng
90' K. Rodriguez
S. Ngoura 24' Penalty
M. Sylla 48' Own Goal
V. Konate 57'
D. Vanzeir 64'
H. van der Bruggen 76'
S. Ngoura 90+2'
Prediction: Home (1.30 odds) Won
77% confidence

Winner : Union St. Gilloise

Stade Joseph Marien, Brussels Referee Wesli De Cremer, Belgium

Match odds

Bet365
Home 1.30 70% implied
Draw 5.00 18% implied
Away 8.00 11% implied

All our tips for this match

Home 1 ✓ @ 1.30

Head to head

Last 10 meetings

10games

5Union St. Gilloise wins
3Draws
2Cercle Brugge wins
2.6Goals per game
70%Both scored
50%Over 2.5
26 Dec 2025
Jupiler Pro League
Cercle Brugge 1 - 1 Union St. Gilloise
22 Nov 2025
Jupiler Pro League
Union St. Gilloise 2 - 0 Cercle Brugge
08 Dec 2024
Jupiler Pro League
Cercle Brugge 0 - 0 Union St. Gilloise
27 Oct 2024
Jupiler Pro League
Union St. Gilloise 1 - 3 Cercle Brugge
19 May 2024
Jupiler Pro League
Cercle Brugge 1 - 2 Union St. Gilloise
07 Apr 2024
Jupiler Pro League
Union St. Gilloise 2 - 3 Cercle Brugge
03 Dec 2023
Jupiler Pro League
Union St. Gilloise 2 - 1 Cercle Brugge
24 Sep 2023
Jupiler Pro League
Cercle Brugge 0 - 2 Union St. Gilloise
18 Jan 2023
Jupiler Pro League
Cercle Brugge 1 - 1 Union St. Gilloise
09 Oct 2022
Jupiler Pro League
Union St. Gilloise 2 - 1 Cercle Brugge

Jupiler Pro League table

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPtsForm
1 Gent 8710 15:4 +11 22 WWDWW
2 Club Brugge KV 8701 19:4 +15 21 WWWWL
3 Charleroi 9702 16:10 +6 21 LWWWL
4 Union St. Gilloise 8620 22:4 +18 20 DWWWW
5 Anderlecht 8512 9:6 +3 16 WWWDW
6 KVC Westerlo 9423 24:21 +3 14 DWWWW
7 Genk 8332 16:12 +4 12 WLDDW
8 Lommel United 9333 11:11 0 12 DWDLL
9 Standard Liege 8323 13:13 0 11 LLLWW
10 Zulte Waregem 9324 10:12 -2 11 LLLLW
11 Antwerp 9315 15:20 -5 10 WLLLL
12 SK Beveren 9315 12:18 -6 10 DLLWW
13 St. Truiden 8224 15:16 -1 8 LLLWL
14 RAAL La Louvière 9216 11:18 -7 7 WLLWL
15 KV Mechelen 8134 9:17 -8 6 WDLLD
16 OH Leuven 9135 8:16 -8 6 DDWDL
17 Kortrijk 8107 2:18 -16 3 LWLLL
18 Cercle Brugge 8035 9:16 -7 3 LLDLL

Top scorers

Jupiler Pro League
1 R. Durosinmi
Genk
6
goals
0
assists
8
apps
2 M. Ubandoma
RAAL La Louvière
5
goals
0
assists
8
apps
3 S. Baždar
St. Truiden
5
goals
0
assists
6
apps
4 N. Bassette
KVC Westerlo
5
goals
0
assists
8
apps
5 R. Florucz
Union St. Gilloise
4
goals
0
assists
8
apps
6 D. Eckert Ayensa
Standard Liege
4
goals
1
assists
8
apps
7 M. Frey
Antwerp
4
goals
0
assists
8
apps
8 C. Lokesa
SK Beveren
4
goals
0
assists
8
apps
9 H. Vetlesen
Club Brugge KV
4
goals
0
assists
8
apps
10 N. Tresoldi
Club Brugge KV
4
goals
0
assists
8
apps

Recent form

8 W2 D0 Lin the last 10
22 Oct 2026
UEFA Europa League
Union St. Gilloise 4 - 0 Hapoel Beer Sheva W
18 Oct 2026
Cup
Union St. Gilloise 3 - 0 Nijlen W
15 Oct 2026
UEFA Europa League
Union St. Gilloise 1 - 1 Real Sociedad D
11 Oct 2026
Jupiler Pro League
Union St. Gilloise 1 - 1 OH Leuven D
20 Sep 2026
Jupiler Pro League
Antwerp 0 - 2 Union St. Gilloise W
17 Sep 2026
UEFA Europa League
Plzen 0 - 3 Union St. Gilloise W
12 Sep 2026
Jupiler Pro League
Union St. Gilloise 5 - 0 Lommel United W
05 Sep 2026
Jupiler Pro League
Charleroi 2 - 3 Union St. Gilloise W
02 Sep 2026
Jupiler Pro League
St. Truiden 0 - 3 Union St. Gilloise W
30 Aug 2026
Jupiler Pro League
Union St. Gilloise 3 - 0 Anderlecht W
1 W4 D5 Lin the last 10
16 Oct 2026
Cup
Sporting Hasselt 1 - 2 Cercle Brugge W
10 Oct 2026
Jupiler Pro League
Cercle Brugge 1 - 2 Anderlecht L
19 Sep 2026
Jupiler Pro League
Charleroi 3 - 2 Cercle Brugge L
12 Sep 2026
Jupiler Pro League
OH Leuven 1 - 1 Cercle Brugge D
06 Sep 2026
Jupiler Pro League
Cercle Brugge 0 - 3 Gent L
29 Aug 2026
Jupiler Pro League
Cercle Brugge 0 - 1 Lommel United L
23 Aug 2026
Jupiler Pro League
Club Brugge KV 1 - 0 Cercle Brugge L
14 Aug 2026
Jupiler Pro League
Cercle Brugge 3 - 3 St. Truiden D
08 Aug 2026
Jupiler Pro League
Standard Liege 2 - 2 Cercle Brugge D
31 Jul 2026
Friendlies Clubs
Monaco 2 - 2 Cercle Brugge D

Who wins?

1 · X · 2
Our goal model
66% 20% 14%
Book lines
45% 45% 10%
Bookmaker
70% 18% 11%

Union St. Gilloise · Draw · Cercle Brugge

Most likely scores

2-0
12.2%
1-0
11.9%
2-1
9.7%
1-1
9.5%
3-0
8.3%
3-1
6.6%

Expected goals 2.05 Union St. Gilloise · 0.8 Cercle Brugge

Goal lines

Over 1.5 goals78%
Over 2.5 goals54%
Over 3.5 goals32%
Both teams score48%

Team comparison

93%
Form
7%
78%
Attack
22%
77%
Defence
23%
90%
Goal model
10%
62%
Head to head
38%
55%
Goals
45%
75%
Overall
24%

Season numbers

Jupiler Pro League 2026

When the goals come

2
0-15'
1
2
16-30'
3
3
31-45'
1
4
46-60'
0
3
61-75'
1
6
76-90'
3
2
0-15'
2
2
16-30'
2
1
31-45'
3
0
46-60'
2
1
61-75'
2
0
76-90'
5
Union St. GilloiseCercle Brugge
8Played8
6Won0
2Drawn3
0Lost5
2.8Goals scored per game1.1
0.5Goals conceded per game2
5Clean sheets0
1Failed to score3
5Longest winning run0
5-0Biggest win-
0/0Penalties scored2/2

This match

65%
Ball Possession
35%
22
Total Shots
5
11
Shots on Goal
2
13
Corner Kicks
1
9
Fouls
12

Lineups

Union St. Gilloise 3-1-4-2
  1. 12 Hervé Koffi
  2. 4 Nohim Chibani
  3. 29 Massire Sylla
  4. 55 Nikki Havenaar
  5. 6 Kamiel Van de Perre
  6. 27 Louis Patris
  7. 23 Besfort Zeneli
  8. 20 Dylan Aquino
  9. 11 Guilherme Smith
  10. 30 Raul Florucz
  11. 38 Relebohile Mofokeng
Cercle Brugge 4-2-3-1
  1. 1 Gaëtan Coucke
  2. 2 Ibrahim Diakité
  3. 5 Emmanuel Kakou
  4. 33 Royer Caicedo
  5. 12 Valy Konaté
  6. 18 Luke Le Roux
  7. 28 Hannes Van Der Bruggen
  8. 30 Tunde Akinsola
  9. 20 Abdoulie Manneh
  10. 13 Dante Vanzeir
  11. 9 Steve Ngoura

What comes next

Union St. Gilloise
Cercle Brugge (H)25 Oct
SK Beveren (A)31 Oct
Celta Vigo (A)05 Nov
Genk (H)08 Nov
Kortrijk (A)22 Nov
Cercle Brugge
Union St. Gilloise (A)25 Oct
Antwerp (H)01 Nov
RAAL La Louvière (A)07 Nov
KVC Westerlo (H)20 Nov
KV Mechelen (H)28 Nov

Green is a bottom-third opponent, grey is mid-table, red is a top-third opponent.

Betting markets

Bet365
Union St. Gilloise 1.30
77% implied · Our tip
Draw 5.00
20% implied
Cercle Brugge 8.00
13% implied
Union St. Gilloise 1.11
90% implied · Our tip
Cercle Brugge 6.50
15% implied
Over 0.5 1.02
98% implied
Under 0.5 17.00
6% implied
Over 1.5 1.14
88% implied
Under 1.5 5.50
18% implied
Over 2.5 1.53
65% implied
Under 2.5 2.40
42% implied
Over 3.5 2.25
44% implied
Under 3.5 1.57
64% implied
Over 4.5 4.00
25% implied
Under 4.5 1.22
82% implied
Union St. Gilloise/Draw 17.00
6% implied
Union St. Gilloise/Cercle Brugge 41.00
2% implied
Draw/Cercle Brugge 17.00
6% implied
Draw/Draw 8.00
13% implied
Union St. Gilloise/Union St. Gilloise 1.91
52% implied
Draw/Union St. Gilloise 4.33
23% implied
Cercle Brugge/Union St. Gilloise 17.00
6% implied
Cercle Brugge/Draw 19.00
5% implied
Cercle Brugge/Cercle Brugge 15.00
7% implied
Yes 1.80
56% implied
No 1.95
51% implied
2:0 7.50
13% implied
1:0 9.00
11% implied
2:1 9.00
11% implied
3:0 9.00
11% implied
1:1 10.00
10% implied
3:1 11.00
9% implied
4:0 15.00
7% implied
4:1 17.00
6% implied
Union St. Gilloise/Draw 1.08
93% implied
Union St. Gilloise/Cercle Brugge 1.17
85% implied
Draw/Cercle Brugge 3.40
29% implied
Union St. Gilloise 1.73
58% implied · Our tip
Draw 2.75
36% implied
Cercle Brugge 7.00
14% implied

Odds can change. Implied probability is 100 divided by the odds and includes the bookmaker margin.

Union St. Gilloise vs Cercle Brugge: preview and prediction

Union St. Gilloise host Cercle Brugge in the Belgium Jupiler Pro League (Regular Season - 9) on Sunday, 25th October 2026 at 19:15 at Stade Joseph Marien, Brussels. Union St. Gilloise sit 4th in the table and Cercle Brugge 18th.

Union St. Gilloise are in good shape, with 3 wins, 2 draws and 0 defeats in their last 5 games (W-D-D-W-W). Cercle Brugge are struggling, with 1 win, 1 draw and 3 defeats in their last 5 games (L-D-L-L-W).

In the last 10 meetings, Union St. Gilloise won 5, Cercle Brugge won 2 and 3 ended level. These games average 2.6 goals, with both teams scoring in 70% and over 2.5 goals in 50%.

Our goal model expects about 2.05 goals for Union St. Gilloise and 0.8 for Cercle Brugge. It gives Union St. Gilloise the edge (66% home win, 20% draw, 14% away win), 54% for over 2.5 goals and 48% for both teams to score. The most likely score is 2-0.

Our pick was Home (1) at odds of 1.30.

FAQs

What is the best prediction for Union St. Gilloise vs Cercle Brugge?

Our top tip is Home (1) at odds of 1.30.

Who will win Union St. Gilloise vs Cercle Brugge?

Union St. Gilloise are favourites: our model gives Union St. Gilloise 66%, the draw 20% and Cercle Brugge 14%.

Will both teams score?

Both teams scoring has a 48% chance in our model, and it happened in 70% of recent meetings.

How many goals are expected?

Our model expects 2.9 goals in total, with a 54% chance of over 2.5 goals.

When is Union St. Gilloise vs Cercle Brugge?

Kick-off is on Sunday, 25th October 2026 at 19:15 at Stade Joseph Marien, Brussels.

Who is the referee?

Wesli De Cremer, Belgium is in charge of this game.

More Jupiler Pro League predictions

Sure 2 Sure 3 Sure 5 Sure 10 20 Prediction site 100 odds Direct Win Prediction