England: Premier League

Sat, 31st Oct, 2026 · 16:00 · Regular Season - 9

Manchester City

1st in the table

LWWLD
KICK OFF 16:00

Brighton

3rd in the table

WWDLD
Prediction: Over 2.5 (1.41 odds)
71% confidence

Combo Double chance : draw or Brighton and +1.5 goals

Etihad Stadium, Manchester Referee Craig Pawson

Match odds

Bet365
Home 1.67 57% implied
Draw 4.33 22% implied
Away 4.50 21% implied

All our tips for this match

Over 2.5 +2.5 @ 1.41
Over 0.5 +0.5 @ 1.18
BTTS yes @ 1.42
1X 1x @ 1.24

Head to head

Last 10 meetings

10games

4Manchester City wins
4Draws
2Brighton wins
3.2Goals per game
80%Both scored
80%Over 2.5
28 Oct 2026
League Cup
Manchester City 2 - 2 Brighton
07 Jan 2026
Premier League
Manchester City 1 - 1 Brighton
31 Aug 2025
Premier League
Brighton 2 - 1 Manchester City
15 Mar 2025
Premier League
Manchester City 2 - 2 Brighton
09 Nov 2024
Premier League
Brighton 2 - 1 Manchester City
25 Apr 2024
Premier League
Brighton 0 - 4 Manchester City
21 Oct 2023
Premier League
Manchester City 2 - 1 Brighton
24 May 2023
Premier League
Brighton 1 - 1 Manchester City
22 Oct 2022
Premier League
Manchester City 3 - 1 Brighton
20 Apr 2022
Premier League
Manchester City 3 - 0 Brighton

Premier League table

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPtsForm
1 Manchester City 8701 20:9 +11 21 LWWWW
2 Arsenal 8701 13:5 +8 21 WWWLW
3 Brighton 8512 23:7 +16 16 LWWWW
4 Liverpool 8431 11:8 +3 15 WWLWD
5 Chelsea 8413 17:15 +2 13 LWWLD
6 Brentford 8251 14:9 +5 11 DLDWD
7 Leeds 8251 9:6 +3 11 DDLDW
8 Newcastle 8323 12:14 -2 11 WLLWL
9 Aston Villa 8323 9:12 -3 11 WWDWL
10 Hull City 8242 9:8 +1 10 DLDLD
11 Everton 8242 8:9 -1 10 LLDWD
12 Ipswich 8314 12:16 -4 10 DLWLW
13 Bournemouth 8233 12:13 -1 9 WWLLD
14 Tottenham 8233 8:10 -2 9 WWDLD
15 Fulham 8224 8:10 -2 8 WWLDD
16 Manchester United 8143 10:13 -3 7 LDDDL
17 Crystal Palace 8215 9:19 -10 7 LLWDL
18 Nottingham Forest 8134 6:10 -4 6 DLLLW
19 Coventry 8206 6:15 -9 6 LLWWL
20 Sunderland 8125 6:14 -8 5 DLLLL

Top scorers

Premier League
1 E. Haaland
Manchester City
9
goals
0
assists
8
apps
2 A. Isak
Liverpool
6
goals
0
assists
7
apps
3 João Pedro
Chelsea
5
goals
3
assists
6
apps
4 M. Tavernier
Bournemouth
5
goals
0
assists
8
apps
5 R. Cherki
Manchester City
4
goals
2
assists
7
apps
6 M. Rogers
Chelsea
4
goals
1
assists
8
apps
7 B. Mbeumo
Manchester United
4
goals
0
assists
8
apps
8 N. Jackson
Aston Villa
4
goals
0
assists
7
apps
9 Evanilson
Bournemouth
3
goals
4
assists
8
apps
10 C. Kostoulas
Brighton
3
goals
2
assists
8
apps

Recent form

7 W1 D2 Lin the last 10
28 Oct 2026
League Cup
Manchester City 2 - 2 Brighton D
24 Oct 2026
Premier League
Aston Villa 2 - 1 Manchester City L
20 Oct 2026
UEFA Champions League
Manchester City 5 - 1 AEK Athens FC W
17 Oct 2026
Premier League
Manchester City 3 - 2 Ipswich W
14 Oct 2026
UEFA Champions League
Manchester City 2 - 4 Paris Saint Germain L
11 Oct 2026
Premier League
Liverpool 0 - 3 Manchester City W
20 Sep 2026
Premier League
Manchester City 5 - 3 Sunderland W
17 Sep 2026
League Cup
Manchester City 5 - 0 Norwich W
13 Sep 2026
Premier League
Manchester United 0 - 1 Manchester City W
08 Sep 2026
UEFA Champions League
FC Porto 0 - 2 Manchester City W
6 W3 D1 Lin the last 10
28 Oct 2026
League Cup
Manchester City 2 - 2 Brighton D
25 Oct 2026
Premier League
Liverpool 2 - 0 Brighton L
22 Oct 2026
UEFA Europa Conference League
FK Jablonec 0 - 0 Brighton D
18 Oct 2026
Premier League
Brighton 5 - 0 Crystal Palace W
15 Oct 2026
UEFA Europa Conference League
Brighton 4 - 0 Kauno Žalgiris W
10 Oct 2026
Premier League
Sunderland 0 - 2 Brighton W
19 Sep 2026
Premier League
Brighton 3 - 0 Arsenal W
16 Sep 2026
League Cup
Manchester United 2 - 3 Brighton W
13 Sep 2026
Premier League
Coventry 0 - 5 Brighton W
05 Sep 2026
Premier League
Brighton 1 - 1 Leeds D

Who wins?

1 · X · 2
Our goal model
43% 20% 37%
Book lines
10% 45% 45%
Bookmaker
57% 22% 21%

Manchester City · Draw · Brighton

Value spotted: Brighton win at 4.50 (model 37% vs market 21%)

Most likely scores

2-1
7.3%
2-2
7.3%
1-1
6.8%
1-2
6.8%
3-1
5.2%
3-2
5.2%

Expected goals 2.15 Manchester City · 2 Brighton

Goal lines

Over 1.5 goals92%
Over 2.5 goals78%
Over 3.5 goals59%
Both teams score76%

Team comparison

50%
Form
50%
46%
Attack
54%
22%
Defence
78%
48%
Goal model
52%
25%
Head to head
75%
44%
Goals
56%
39%
Overall
60%

Season numbers

Premier League 2026

When the goals come

1
0-15'
2
4
16-30'
3
2
31-45'
5
6
46-60'
4
3
61-75'
2
5
76-90'
4
2
0-15'
5
2
16-30'
1
1
31-45'
1
2
46-60'
0
0
61-75'
2
1
76-90'
0
Manchester CityBrighton
8Played8
7Won5
0Drawn1
1Lost2
2.5Goals scored per game2.9
1.1Goals conceded per game0.9
3Clean sheets5
0Failed to score1
7Longest winning run4
5-3Biggest win5-0
0/0Penalties scored1/1

What comes next

Manchester City
Brighton (H)31 Oct
RB Leipzig (A)04 Nov
Nottingham Forest (A)07 Nov
Fulham (H)21 Nov
Napoli (H)24 Nov
Brighton
Manchester City (A)31 Oct
Getafe (A)05 Nov
Brentford (H)08 Nov
Hull City (A)22 Nov
Universitatea Craiova (H)26 Nov

Green is a bottom-third opponent, grey is mid-table, red is a top-third opponent.

Missing players

Manchester City
A. Semenyo Knee Injury
Brighton
F. Azeez Abdominal strain
E. Ferguson Ankle Injury
K. Mitoma Hamstring Injury
P. Struijk Rest
S. Tzimas Knee Injury
Z. Yohanna Injury
C. Andres Muscle Injury
F. Kadioglu Hip Injury

Betting markets

Bet365
Manchester City 1.67
60% implied
Draw 4.33
23% implied
Brighton 4.50
22% implied
Manchester City 1.30
77% implied
Brighton 3.40
29% implied
Over 0.5 1.01
99% implied
Under 0.5 23.00
4% implied
Over 1.5 1.11
90% implied
Under 1.5 6.50
15% implied
Over 2.5 1.40
71% implied
Under 2.5 3.00
33% implied
Over 3.5 2.00
50% implied
Under 3.5 1.80
56% implied
Over 4.5 3.40
29% implied
Under 4.5 1.33
75% implied
Manchester City/Draw 15.00
7% implied · Our tip
Manchester City/Brighton 29.00
3% implied
Draw/Brighton 11.00
9% implied
Draw/Draw 8.00
13% implied
Manchester City/Manchester City 2.62
38% implied
Draw/Manchester City 5.50
18% implied
Brighton/Manchester City 19.00
5% implied
Brighton/Draw 15.00
7% implied
Brighton/Brighton 7.00
14% implied
Yes 1.44
69% implied · Our tip
No 2.62
38% implied
2:1 9.50
11% implied
1:1 10.00
10% implied
2:0 13.00
8% implied
3:1 13.00
8% implied
2:2 13.00
8% implied
1:0 15.00
7% implied
3:0 17.00
6% implied
1:2 17.00
6% implied
Manchester City/Draw 1.22
82% implied · Our tip
Manchester City/Brighton 1.20
83% implied
Draw/Brighton 2.10
48% implied
Manchester City 2.10
48% implied
Draw 2.62
38% implied
Brighton 4.33
23% implied

Odds can change. Implied probability is 100 divided by the odds and includes the bookmaker margin.

Manchester City vs Brighton: preview and prediction

Manchester City host Brighton in the England Premier League (Regular Season - 9) on Saturday, 31st October 2026 at 16:00 at Etihad Stadium, Manchester. Manchester City sit 1st in the table and Brighton 3rd.

Manchester City have been inconsistent, with 2 wins, 1 draw and 2 defeats in their last 5 games (L-W-W-L-D). Brighton have been inconsistent, with 2 wins, 2 draws and 1 defeat in their last 5 games (W-W-D-L-D).

In the last 10 meetings, Manchester City won 4, Brighton won 2 and 4 ended level. These games average 3.2 goals, with both teams scoring in 80% and over 2.5 goals in 80%.

Our goal model expects about 2.15 goals for Manchester City and 2 for Brighton. It gives Manchester City the edge (43% home win, 20% draw, 37% away win), 78% for over 2.5 goals and 76% for both teams to score. The most likely score is 2-1.

Verdict: our pick is Over 2.5 (+2.5) at odds of 1.41. We also like Over 0.5 (+0.5) at odds of 1.18, BTTS (yes) at odds of 1.42, 1X at odds of 1.24.

FAQs

What is the best prediction for Manchester City vs Brighton?

Our top tip is Over 2.5 (+2.5) at odds of 1.41.

Who will win Manchester City vs Brighton?

Manchester City are favourites: our model gives Manchester City 43%, the draw 20% and Brighton 37%.

Will both teams score?

Both teams scoring has a 76% chance in our model, and it happened in 80% of recent meetings.

How many goals are expected?

Our model expects 4.2 goals in total, with a 78% chance of over 2.5 goals.

When is Manchester City vs Brighton?

Kick-off is on Saturday, 31st October 2026 at 16:00 at Etihad Stadium, Manchester.

Who is the referee?

Craig Pawson is in charge of this game.

Sure 2 Sure 3 Sure 5 Sure 10 20 Prediction site 100 odds Direct Win Prediction