Switzerland: Super League

Sun, 1st Nov, 2026 · 16:30 · Regular Season - 12

FC Lugano

1st in the table

WWWWW
KICK OFF 16:30

FC Basel 1893

7th in the table

LLLWD
Prediction: Home (1.53 odds)
65% confidence

Combo Winner : FC Lugano and +1.5 goals

St. Jakob-Park, Basel

Match odds

Bet365
Home 1.55 60% implied
Draw 4.50 21% implied
Away 5.00 19% implied

All our tips for this match

Home 1 @ 1.53
Hweh hweh @ 1.25
Over 2.5 +2.5 @ 1.38

Head to head

Last 10 meetings

10games

6FC Lugano wins
2Draws
2FC Basel 1893 wins
3.3Goals per game
60%Both scored
60%Over 2.5
06 Sep 2026
Super League
FC Basel 1893 1 - 3 FC Lugano
17 May 2026
Super League
FC Lugano 4 - 0 FC Basel 1893
15 Feb 2026
Super League
FC Basel 1893 1 - 1 FC Lugano
09 Nov 2025
Super League
FC Basel 1893 0 - 1 FC Lugano
10 Aug 2025
Super League
FC Lugano 3 - 1 FC Basel 1893
10 May 2025
Super League
FC Lugano 2 - 5 FC Basel 1893
06 Apr 2025
Super League
FC Basel 1893 2 - 0 FC Lugano
19 Jan 2025
Super League
FC Lugano 2 - 2 FC Basel 1893
27 Jul 2024
Super League
FC Basel 1893 1 - 2 FC Lugano
02 Apr 2024
Super League
FC Lugano 2 - 0 FC Basel 1893

Super League table

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPtsForm
1 FC Lugano 111010 34:9 +25 31 WWWWD
2 BSC Young Boys 11740 35:18 +17 25 WWWDD
3 FC Sion 12723 25:18 +7 23 DWLDW
4 FC ST. Gallen 12615 19:22 -3 19 WLWWL
5 FC Zurich 11524 20:23 -3 17 WWDWD
6 Servette FC 12516 17:16 +1 16 LWWLW
7 FC Basel 1893 11425 17:20 -3 14 DLLWL
8 FC Luzern 12345 19:25 -6 13 DLLWL
9 FC Vaduz 12318 24:25 -1 10 DLWLL
10 FC Thun 11317 19:30 -11 10 LLWLL
11 Grasshoppers 12246 15:28 -13 10 DDLLL
12 Lausanne 11137 7:17 -10 6 LLLLL

Top scorers

Super League
1 S. Essende
BSC Young Boys
12
goals
3
assists
11
apps
2 M. Monsberger
FC Vaduz
6
goals
1
assists
11
apps
3 Winsley Boteli Mokango
FC Sion
6
goals
4
assists
11
apps
4 Ž. Celar
FC Basel 1893
6
goals
1
assists
11
apps
5 L. Dalipi
FC Vaduz
5
goals
9
assists
11
apps
6 D. Moncada
FC Lugano
5
goals
1
assists
10
apps
7 C. Fassnacht
BSC Young Boys
5
goals
1
assists
9
apps
8 K. Mutandwa
Servette FC
5
goals
0
assists
7
apps
9 P. Keny
FC Zurich
5
goals
1
assists
11
apps
10 U. Emmanuel
FC Zurich
4
goals
3
assists
11
apps

Recent form

8 W1 D1 Lin the last 10
25 Oct 2026
Super League
FC Thun 2 - 3 FC Lugano W
22 Oct 2026
UEFA Europa Conference League
Getafe 2 - 5 FC Lugano W
18 Oct 2026
Schweizer Cup
Pully Football 0 - 4 FC Lugano W
15 Oct 2026
UEFA Europa Conference League
FC Lugano 3 - 2 FK Crvena Zvezda W
10 Oct 2026
Super League
FC Lugano 4 - 0 FC Luzern W
02 Oct 2026
Friendlies Clubs
FC Lugano 1 - 3 Hellas Verona L
20 Sep 2026
Super League
Lausanne 0 - 4 FC Lugano W
16 Sep 2026
Super League
FC Lugano 4 - 1 FC ST. Gallen W
12 Sep 2026
Super League
FC Lugano 2 - 2 BSC Young Boys D
06 Sep 2026
Super League
FC Basel 1893 1 - 3 FC Lugano W
3 W2 D5 Lin the last 10
25 Oct 2026
Super League
FC Basel 1893 0 - 0 Grasshoppers D
16 Oct 2026
Schweizer Cup
Stade Nyonnais 0 - 3 FC Basel 1893 W
11 Oct 2026
Super League
FC Vaduz 3 - 0 FC Basel 1893 L
03 Oct 2026
Friendlies Clubs
FC Winterthur 7 - 3 FC Basel 1893 L
20 Sep 2026
Super League
FC Basel 1893 1 - 3 FC ST. Gallen L
13 Sep 2026
Super League
FC Luzern 2 - 4 FC Basel 1893 W
06 Sep 2026
Super League
FC Basel 1893 1 - 3 FC Lugano L
03 Sep 2026
Super League
FC Basel 1893 1 - 2 FC Sion L
29 Aug 2026
Super League
BSC Young Boys 3 - 3 FC Basel 1893 D
22 Aug 2026
Super League
FC Zurich 1 - 2 FC Basel 1893 W

Who wins?

1 · X · 2
Our goal model
60% 19% 20%
Book lines
50% 50% 0%
Bookmaker
60% 21% 19%

FC Lugano · Draw · FC Basel 1893

Most likely scores

2-1
9.1%
1-1
7.6%
3-1
7.3%
2-0
6.8%
2-2
6.2%
1-0
5.6%

Expected goals 2.4 FC Lugano · 1.35 FC Basel 1893

Goal lines

Over 1.5 goals88%
Over 2.5 goals72%
Over 3.5 goals51%
Both teams score67%

Team comparison

76%
Form
24%
74%
Attack
26%
69%
Defence
31%
79%
Goal model
21%
93%
Head to head
7%
80%
Goals
20%
78%
Overall
21%

Season numbers

Super League 2026

When the goals come

5
0-15'
2
3
16-30'
0
5
31-45'
6
6
46-60'
3
2
61-75'
4
11
76-90'
2
0
0-15'
5
2
16-30'
1
2
31-45'
2
2
46-60'
1
4
61-75'
4
1
76-90'
7
FC LuganoFC Basel 1893
11Played11
10Won4
1Drawn2
0Lost5
3.1Goals scored per game1.5
0.8Goals conceded per game1.8
4Clean sheets2
0Failed to score3
6Longest winning run2
5-0Biggest win4-2
0/0Penalties scored3/3

What comes next

FC Lugano
FC Basel 1893 (H)01 Nov
Kauno Žalgiris (H)05 Nov
FC ST. Gallen (A)08 Nov
Grasshoppers (H)21 Nov
FK Jablonec (A)26 Nov
FC Basel 1893
FC Lugano (A)01 Nov
FC Thun (A)08 Nov
FC Luzern (H)22 Nov
Grasshoppers (A)28 Nov
BSC Young Boys (A)01 Dec

Green is a bottom-third opponent, grey is mid-table, red is a top-third opponent.

Betting markets

Bet365
FC Lugano 1.55
65% implied · Our tip
Draw 4.50
22% implied
FC Basel 1893 5.00
20% implied
FC Lugano 1.22
82% implied · Our tip
FC Basel 1893 4.00
25% implied
Over 0.5 1.01
99% implied
Under 0.5 21.00
5% implied
Over 1.5 1.12
89% implied
Under 1.5 6.00
17% implied
Over 2.5 1.44
69% implied
Under 2.5 2.70
37% implied
Over 3.5 2.10
48% implied
Under 3.5 1.67
60% implied
Over 4.5 3.50
29% implied
Under 4.5 1.28
78% implied
FC Lugano/Draw 15.00
7% implied
FC Lugano/FC Basel 1893 29.00
3% implied
Draw/FC Basel 1893 11.00
9% implied
Draw/Draw 7.50
13% implied
FC Lugano/FC Lugano 2.30
43% implied
Draw/FC Lugano 4.75
21% implied
FC Basel 1893/FC Lugano 17.00
6% implied
FC Basel 1893/Draw 15.00
7% implied
FC Basel 1893/FC Basel 1893 8.50
12% implied
Yes 1.53
65% implied
No 2.38
42% implied
2:1 8.50
12% implied
1:1 9.00
11% implied
2:0 10.00
10% implied
1:0 11.00
9% implied
3:1 11.00
9% implied
3:0 13.00
8% implied
2:2 13.00
8% implied
1:2 17.00
6% implied
FC Lugano/Draw 1.17
85% implied
FC Lugano/FC Basel 1893 1.18
85% implied
Draw/FC Basel 1893 2.38
42% implied
FC Lugano 2.00
50% implied · Our tip
Draw 2.62
38% implied
FC Basel 1893 5.00
20% implied

Odds can change. Implied probability is 100 divided by the odds and includes the bookmaker margin.

FC Lugano vs FC Basel 1893: preview and prediction

FC Lugano host FC Basel 1893 in the Switzerland Super League (Regular Season - 12) on Sunday, 1st November 2026 at 16:30 at St. Jakob-Park, Basel. FC Lugano sit 1st in the table and FC Basel 1893 7th.

FC Lugano are flying, with 5 wins, 0 draws and 0 defeats in their last 5 games (W-W-W-W-W). FC Basel 1893 are struggling, with 1 win, 1 draw and 3 defeats in their last 5 games (L-L-L-W-D).

In the last 10 meetings, FC Lugano won 6, FC Basel 1893 won 2 and 2 ended level. These games average 3.3 goals, with both teams scoring in 60% and over 2.5 goals in 60%.

Our goal model expects about 2.4 goals for FC Lugano and 1.35 for FC Basel 1893. It gives FC Lugano the edge (60% home win, 19% draw, 20% away win), 72% for over 2.5 goals and 67% for both teams to score. The most likely score is 2-1.

Verdict: our pick is Home (1) at odds of 1.53. We also like Hweh at odds of 1.25, Over 2.5 (+2.5) at odds of 1.38.

FAQs

What is the best prediction for FC Lugano vs FC Basel 1893?

Our top tip is Home (1) at odds of 1.53.

Who will win FC Lugano vs FC Basel 1893?

FC Lugano are favourites: our model gives FC Lugano 60%, the draw 19% and FC Basel 1893 20%.

Will both teams score?

Both teams scoring has a 67% chance in our model, and it happened in 60% of recent meetings.

How many goals are expected?

Our model expects 3.8 goals in total, with a 72% chance of over 2.5 goals.

When is FC Lugano vs FC Basel 1893?

Kick-off is on Sunday, 1st November 2026 at 16:30 at St. Jakob-Park, Basel.

More Super League predictions

Sure 2 Sure 3 Sure 5 Sure 10 20 Prediction site 100 odds Direct Win Prediction