France: Ligue 1

Mon, 26th Oct, 2026 · 20:30 · Regular Season - 8

Paris Saint Germain

5th in the table

WWWWW
KICK OFF 20:30

Lyon

4th in the table

WLWWL
Prediction: Home (1.36 odds)
74% confidence

Double chance : Paris Saint Germain or draw

Parc des Princes, Paris Referee Jerome Brisard

Match odds

Bet365
Home 1.36 70% implied
Draw 5.75 17% implied
Away 7.00 14% implied

All our tips for this match

Home 1 @ 1.36
Over 0.5 +0.5 @ 1.20
Over 2.5 +2.5 @ 1.36
BTTS yes @ 1.57

Head to head

Last 10 meetings

10games

7Paris Saint Germain wins
1Draws
2Lyon wins
3.4Goals per game
80%Both scored
70%Over 2.5
19 Apr 2026
Ligue 1
Paris Saint Germain 1 - 2 Lyon
09 Nov 2025
Ligue 1
Lyon 2 - 3 Paris Saint Germain
23 Feb 2025
Ligue 1
Lyon 2 - 3 Paris Saint Germain
15 Dec 2024
Ligue 1
Paris Saint Germain 3 - 1 Lyon
25 May 2024
Coupe de France
Lyon 1 - 2 Paris Saint Germain
21 Apr 2024
Ligue 1
Paris Saint Germain 4 - 1 Lyon
03 Sep 2023
Ligue 1
Lyon 1 - 4 Paris Saint Germain
02 Apr 2023
Ligue 1
Paris Saint Germain 0 - 1 Lyon
18 Sep 2022
Ligue 1
Lyon 0 - 1 Paris Saint Germain
09 Jan 2022
Ligue 1
Lyon 1 - 1 Paris Saint Germain

Ligue 1 table

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPtsForm
1 Rennes 8512 18:14 +4 16 WLWLW
2 Lille 8431 11:6 +5 15 DDWLW
3 Monaco 8431 11:7 +4 15 DLDWD
4 Lyon 7421 13:5 +8 14 WLWDW
5 Paris Saint Germain 7421 14:9 +5 14 WWWWL
6 Paris FC 8422 13:9 +4 14 LWLWD
7 Lens 8413 16:12 +4 13 WWWLD
8 Marseille 8404 18:13 +5 12 WWWLL
9 Lorient 8332 7:6 +1 12 DWWLD
10 Nice 8323 8:10 -2 11 WLWWL
11 Toulouse 8242 12:11 +1 10 DWDWD
12 Auxerre 8314 12:18 -6 10 DWLWW
13 Stade Brestois 29 8233 14:12 +2 9 LDWLL
14 Angers 8224 9:15 -6 8 DLLWD
15 Le Mans 8143 11:16 -5 7 DLLWD
16 Strasbourg 8215 12:18 -6 7 LLLLD
17 Estac Troyes 8125 5:16 -11 5 DLLLL
18 Le Havre 8026 8:15 -7 2 LLLLD

Top scorers

Ligue 1
1 E. Lepaul
Rennes
7
goals
0
assists
7
apps
2 L. Sinayoko
Paris FC
6
goals
4
assists
8
apps
3 A. Gouiri
Marseille
5
goals
1
assists
7
apps
4 C. Tengstedt
Toulouse
5
goals
1
assists
5
apps
5 Ferran Torres
Paris Saint Germain
4
goals
1
assists
7
apps
6 Paris Josua Brunner
Monaco
4
goals
0
assists
5
apps
7 C. Archer
Auxerre
4
goals
0
assists
5
apps
8 K. Doumbia
Stade Brestois 29
4
goals
1
assists
8
apps
9 L. Mafouta
Le Mans
4
goals
1
assists
7
apps
10 F. Thauvin
Lens
4
goals
7
assists
8
apps

Recent form

7 W2 D1 Lin the last 10
20 Oct 2026
UEFA Champions League
Paris Saint Germain 4 - 2 Barcelona W
17 Oct 2026
Ligue 1
Strasbourg 1 - 3 Paris Saint Germain W
14 Oct 2026
UEFA Champions League
Manchester City 2 - 4 Paris Saint Germain W
10 Oct 2026
Ligue 1
Paris Saint Germain 3 - 1 Le Mans W
20 Sep 2026
Ligue 1
Marseille 1 - 2 Paris Saint Germain W
13 Sep 2026
Ligue 1
Stade Brestois 29 0 - 1 Paris Saint Germain W
09 Sep 2026
UEFA Champions League
Paris Saint Germain 6 - 1 Slovan Bratislava W
04 Sep 2026
Ligue 1
Paris Saint Germain 1 - 2 Monaco L
28 Aug 2026
Ligue 1
Lille 2 - 2 Paris Saint Germain D
23 Aug 2026
Ligue 1
Rennes 2 - 2 Paris Saint Germain D
5 W2 D3 Lin the last 10
22 Oct 2026
UEFA Europa League
1899 Hoffenheim 3 - 0 Lyon L
18 Oct 2026
Ligue 1
Lyon 2 - 1 Nice W
15 Oct 2026
UEFA Europa League
Lyon 3 - 2 Crystal Palace W
09 Oct 2026
Ligue 1
Lens 2 - 1 Lyon L
19 Sep 2026
Ligue 1
Lyon 4 - 0 Rennes W
16 Sep 2026
UEFA Europa League
Anderlecht 1 - 2 Lyon W
12 Sep 2026
Ligue 1
Paris FC 0 - 0 Lyon D
04 Sep 2026
Ligue 1
Lyon 3 - 1 Auxerre W
29 Aug 2026
Ligue 1
Lyon 1 - 1 Le Havre D
26 Aug 2026
UEFA Champions League
Lyon 1 - 2 Fenerbahçe L

Who wins?

1 · X · 2
Our goal model
39% 26% 34%
Book lines
45% 45% 10%
Bookmaker
70% 17% 14%

Paris Saint Germain · Draw · Lyon

Value spotted: Draw at 5.75 (model 26% vs market 17%) · Lyon win at 7.00 (model 34% vs market 14%)

Most likely scores

1-1
12.5%
1-0
10%
0-1
9.3%
2-1
8.5%
1-2
7.8%
0-0
7.4%

Expected goals 1.35 Paris Saint Germain · 1.25 Lyon

Goal lines

Over 1.5 goals73%
Over 2.5 goals48%
Over 3.5 goals26%
Both teams score53%

Team comparison

55%
Form
45%
50%
Attack
50%
44%
Defence
56%
44%
Goal model
56%
80%
Head to head
20%
60%
Goals
40%
55%
Overall
44%

Season numbers

Ligue 1 2026

When the goals come

1
0-15'
1
1
16-30'
2
1
31-45'
3
0
46-60'
2
5
61-75'
1
6
76-90'
4
1
0-15'
0
2
16-30'
1
1
31-45'
2
2
46-60'
0
2
61-75'
1
1
76-90'
1
Paris Saint GermainLyon
7Played7
4Won4
2Drawn2
1Lost1
2Goals scored per game1.9
1.3Goals conceded per game0.7
1Clean sheets3
0Failed to score1
0Longest winning run1
3-1Biggest win4-0
1/3Penalties scored0/0

What comes next

Paris Saint Germain
Lyon (H)26 Oct
Le Havre (A)30 Oct
Villarreal (A)03 Nov
Estac Troyes (H)07 Nov
Nice (A)21 Nov
Lyon
Paris Saint Germain (A)26 Oct
Angers (H)31 Oct
Real Sociedad (A)05 Nov
Stade Brestois 29 (A)08 Nov
Lille (A)21 Nov

Green is a bottom-third opponent, grey is mid-table, red is a top-third opponent.

Missing players

Paris Saint Germain
O. Dembele Thigh Injury
K. Kvaratskhelia Knee Injury
Marquinhos Thigh Injury
N. Mendes Muscle Injury
A. Longoni Injury
Lyon
S. Kango Concussion
K. Nakamura Red Card
L. Openda Leg Injury
M. Ouedraogo Knee Injury
P. Sulc Knee Injury
N. Tagliafico Muscle Injury

Betting markets

Bet365
Paris Saint Germain 1.36
74% implied · Our tip
Draw 5.75
17% implied
Lyon 7.00
14% implied
Paris Saint Germain 1.12
89% implied · Our tip
Lyon 6.00
17% implied
Over 0.5 1.01
99% implied
Under 0.5 21.00
5% implied
Over 1.5 1.11
90% implied
Under 1.5 6.50
15% implied
Over 2.5 1.36
74% implied
Under 2.5 3.20
31% implied
Over 3.5 1.91
52% implied
Under 3.5 1.91
52% implied
Over 4.5 3.20
31% implied
Under 4.5 1.36
74% implied
Paris Saint Germain/Draw 17.00
6% implied
Paris Saint Germain/Lyon 41.00
2% implied
Draw/Lyon 17.00
6% implied
Draw/Draw 9.00
11% implied
Paris Saint Germain/Paris Saint Germain 1.91
52% implied
Draw/Paris Saint Germain 4.33
23% implied
Lyon/Paris Saint Germain 15.00
7% implied
Lyon/Draw 19.00
5% implied
Lyon/Lyon 13.00
8% implied
Yes 1.57
64% implied · Our tip
No 2.25
44% implied
2:0 9.00
11% implied
2:1 9.00
11% implied
3:1 10.00
10% implied
3:0 11.00
9% implied
1:1 11.00
9% implied
1:0 12.00
8% implied
4:0 15.00
7% implied
4:1 15.00
7% implied
Paris Saint Germain/Draw 1.10
91% implied
Paris Saint Germain/Lyon 1.14
88% implied
Draw/Lyon 3.00
33% implied
Paris Saint Germain 1.73
58% implied · Our tip
Draw 2.88
35% implied
Lyon 6.50
15% implied

Odds can change. Implied probability is 100 divided by the odds and includes the bookmaker margin.

Paris Saint Germain vs Lyon: preview and prediction

Paris Saint Germain host Lyon in the France Ligue 1 (Regular Season - 8) on Monday, 26th October 2026 at 20:30 at Parc des Princes, Paris. Paris Saint Germain sit 5th in the table and Lyon 4th.

Paris Saint Germain are flying, with 5 wins, 0 draws and 0 defeats in their last 5 games (W-W-W-W-W). Lyon are in good shape, with 3 wins, 0 draws and 2 defeats in their last 5 games (W-L-W-W-L).

In the last 10 meetings, Paris Saint Germain won 7, Lyon won 2 and 1 ended level. These games average 3.4 goals, with both teams scoring in 80% and over 2.5 goals in 70%.

Our goal model expects about 1.35 goals for Paris Saint Germain and 1.25 for Lyon. It gives Paris Saint Germain the edge (39% home win, 26% draw, 34% away win), 48% for over 2.5 goals and 53% for both teams to score. The most likely score is 1-1.

Verdict: our pick is Home (1) at odds of 1.36. We also like Over 0.5 (+0.5) at odds of 1.20, Over 2.5 (+2.5) at odds of 1.36, BTTS (yes) at odds of 1.57.

FAQs

What is the best prediction for Paris Saint Germain vs Lyon?

Our top tip is Home (1) at odds of 1.36.

Who will win Paris Saint Germain vs Lyon?

Paris Saint Germain are favourites: our model gives Paris Saint Germain 39%, the draw 26% and Lyon 34%.

Will both teams score?

Both teams scoring has a 53% chance in our model, and it happened in 80% of recent meetings.

How many goals are expected?

Our model expects 2.6 goals in total, with a 48% chance of over 2.5 goals.

When is Paris Saint Germain vs Lyon?

Kick-off is on Monday, 26th October 2026 at 20:30 at Parc des Princes, Paris.

Who is the referee?

Jerome Brisard is in charge of this game.

Sure 2 Sure 3 Sure 5 Sure 10 20 Prediction site 100 odds Direct Win Prediction