Italy: Serie A

Wed, 28th Oct, 2026 · 18:30 · Regular Season - 9

AC Milan

4th in the table

DWWLW
KICK OFF 18:30

Bologna

13th in the table

LDWLW
Prediction: Hweh (1.39 odds)
72% confidence

Double chance : AC Milan or draw

San Siro/Giuseppe Meazza, Milan Referee Juan Luca Sacchi

Match odds

Bet365
Home 1.67 57% implied
Draw 3.90 24% implied
Away 5.00 19% implied

All our tips for this match

Hweh hweh @ 1.39
1X 1x @ 1.21
Over 0.5 +0.5 @ 1.33
Over 1.5 +1.5 @ 1.27
Home 1 @ 1.70

Head to head

Last 10 meetings

10games

5AC Milan wins
3Draws
2Bologna wins
2.2Goals per game
40%Both scored
40%Over 2.5
03 Feb 2026
Serie A
Bologna 0 - 3 AC Milan
14 Sep 2025
Serie A
AC Milan 1 - 0 Bologna
14 May 2025
Coppa Italia
AC Milan 0 - 1 Bologna
09 May 2025
Serie A
AC Milan 3 - 1 Bologna
27 Feb 2025
Serie A
Bologna 2 - 1 AC Milan
27 Jan 2024
Serie A
AC Milan 2 - 2 Bologna
21 Aug 2023
Serie A
Bologna 0 - 2 AC Milan
15 Apr 2023
Serie A
Bologna 1 - 1 AC Milan
27 Aug 2022
Serie A
AC Milan 2 - 0 Bologna
04 Apr 2022
Serie A
AC Milan 0 - 0 Bologna

Serie A table

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPtsForm
1 Inter 8710 23:10 +13 22 WWWDW
2 Lazio 8710 16:5 +11 22 WWWWD
3 AS Roma 8530 19:6 +13 18 DWDDW
4 AC Milan 8530 16:7 +9 18 WWDWD
5 Como 8521 14:7 +7 17 WWDLW
6 Frosinone 8422 17:13 +4 14 DWLWD
7 Juventus 8422 11:8 +3 14 WLDWL
8 Torino 8413 13:11 +2 13 WWWDL
9 Cagliari 8413 6:9 -3 13 LLDWW
10 Napoli 8323 13:10 +3 11 DLWDW
11 Atalanta 8314 14:15 -1 10 DLWLL
12 Lecce 8305 9:14 -5 9 LWLLW
13 Bologna 8224 8:10 -2 8 WLWDL
14 Sassuolo 8224 12:16 -4 8 LLDLW
15 Monza 8215 15:18 -3 7 LWLWL
16 Genoa 8215 6:13 -7 7 WLWLD
17 Udinese 8116 9:18 -9 4 LLLLL
18 Fiorentina 8116 9:19 -10 4 LLLDW
19 Parma 8116 5:15 -10 4 LLLWL
20 Venezia 8107 6:17 -11 3 LWLLL

Top scorers

Serie A
1 A. Raimondo
Frosinone
7
goals
0
assists
8
apps
2 Gustavo Varela
Monza
7
goals
1
assists
7
apps
3 N. Krstović
Atalanta
6
goals
2
assists
8
apps
4 D. Malen
AS Roma
6
goals
1
assists
7
apps
5 M. Thuram
Inter
5
goals
2
assists
7
apps
6 T. Douvikas
Como
5
goals
0
assists
8
apps
7 A. Rabiot
AC Milan
4
goals
3
assists
7
apps
8 Lautaro Martínez
Inter
4
goals
0
assists
5
apps
9 D. Maldini
Cagliari
4
goals
0
assists
8
apps
10 M. Soulé
AS Roma
3
goals
1
assists
8
apps

Recent form

5 W3 D2 Lin the last 10
25 Oct 2026
Serie A
Udinese 0 - 2 AC Milan W
22 Oct 2026
UEFA Europa League
Bournemouth 3 - 0 AC Milan L
18 Oct 2026
Serie A
AC Milan 3 - 2 Atalanta W
15 Oct 2026
UEFA Europa League
Red Bull Salzburg 0 - 4 AC Milan W
11 Oct 2026
Serie A
Sassuolo 1 - 1 AC Milan D
20 Sep 2026
Serie A
AC Milan 3 - 0 Lecce W
16 Sep 2026
UEFA Europa League
AC Milan 0 - 2 Benfica L
12 Sep 2026
Serie A
Lazio 2 - 2 AC Milan D
06 Sep 2026
Serie A
Juventus 1 - 1 AC Milan D
28 Aug 2026
Serie A
AC Milan 2 - 0 Venezia W
2 W2 D6 Lin the last 10
24 Oct 2026
Serie A
Cagliari 0 - 2 Bologna W
17 Oct 2026
Serie A
Bologna 1 - 3 Inter L
11 Oct 2026
Serie A
Lecce 1 - 2 Bologna W
19 Sep 2026
Serie A
Bologna 1 - 1 Torino D
13 Sep 2026
Serie A
Napoli 1 - 0 Bologna L
06 Sep 2026
Serie A
Bologna 2 - 2 Sassuolo D
31 Aug 2026
Serie A
Atalanta 1 - 0 Bologna L
24 Aug 2026
Serie A
Bologna 0 - 1 Lazio L
15 Aug 2026
Friendlies Clubs
Brighton 1 - 0 Bologna L
08 Aug 2026
Friendlies Clubs
Bologna 1 - 4 Pisa L

Who wins?

1 · X · 2
Our goal model
59% 23% 18%
Book lines
45% 45% 10%
Bookmaker
57% 24% 19%

AC Milan · Draw · Bologna

Most likely scores

1-0
13%
2-0
11.4%
1-1
11%
2-1
9.7%
0-0
7.4%
3-0
6.6%

Expected goals 1.75 AC Milan · 0.85 Bologna

Goal lines

Over 1.5 goals73%
Over 2.5 goals48%
Over 3.5 goals26%
Both teams score47%

Team comparison

61%
Form
39%
65%
Attack
35%
55%
Defence
45%
73%
Goal model
27%
60%
Head to head
40%
67%
Goals
33%
63%
Overall
36%

Season numbers

Serie A 2026

When the goals come

2
0-15'
2
1
16-30'
1
1
31-45'
0
1
46-60'
2
10
61-75'
1
0
76-90'
2
1
0-15'
0
0
16-30'
1
1
31-45'
1
0
46-60'
2
2
61-75'
3
4
76-90'
3
AC MilanBologna
8Played8
5Won2
3Drawn2
0Lost4
2Goals scored per game1
0.9Goals conceded per game1.3
3Clean sheets1
0Failed to score3
2Longest winning run1
3-0Biggest win0-2
1/2Penalties scored1/1

What comes next

AC Milan
Bologna (H)28 Oct
Inter (H)31 Oct
Ferencvarosi TC (H)05 Nov
Genoa (A)08 Nov
Frosinone (H)22 Nov
Bologna
AC Milan (A)28 Oct
Monza (H)31 Oct
Parma (A)07 Nov
Udinese (H)22 Nov
Venezia (A)29 Nov

Green is a bottom-third opponent, grey is mid-table, red is a top-third opponent.

Missing players

AC Milan
S. Chukwueze Hip Injury
M. Gabbia Thigh Injury
A. Saelemaekers Ankle Injury
M. Gila Ankle Injury
R. Loftus-Cheek Thigh Injury
D. Moreira Thigh Injury
A. Rabiot Calf Injury
Bologna
E. Holm Thigh Injury
R. Orsolini Thigh Injury
R. Piccoli Hamstring Injury

Betting markets

Bet365
AC Milan 1.67
60% implied · Our tip
Draw 3.90
26% implied
Bologna 5.00
20% implied
AC Milan 1.22
82% implied · Our tip
Bologna 4.00
25% implied
Over 0.5 1.05
95% implied
Under 0.5 11.00
9% implied
Over 1.5 1.25
80% implied
Under 1.5 4.00
25% implied
Over 2.5 1.80
56% implied
Under 2.5 2.00
50% implied
Over 3.5 3.00
33% implied
Under 3.5 1.40
71% implied
Over 4.5 5.50
18% implied
Under 4.5 1.14
88% implied
AC Milan/Draw 15.00
7% implied · Our tip
AC Milan/Bologna 41.00
2% implied
Draw/Bologna 11.00
9% implied
Draw/Draw 6.00
17% implied
AC Milan/AC Milan 2.50
40% implied
Draw/AC Milan 4.33
23% implied
Bologna/AC Milan 21.00
5% implied
Bologna/Draw 17.00
6% implied
Bologna/Bologna 9.00
11% implied
Yes 1.80
56% implied
No 1.95
51% implied
1:0 7.00
14% implied
1:1 7.00
14% implied
2:0 7.50
13% implied
2:1 8.50
12% implied
0:0 11.00
9% implied
3:0 12.00
8% implied
3:1 13.00
8% implied
2:2 15.00
7% implied
AC Milan/Draw 1.14
88% implied · Our tip
AC Milan/Bologna 1.25
80% implied
Draw/Bologna 2.25
44% implied
AC Milan 2.20
45% implied · Our tip
Draw 2.30
43% implied
Bologna 5.00
20% implied

Odds can change. Implied probability is 100 divided by the odds and includes the bookmaker margin.

AC Milan vs Bologna: preview and prediction

AC Milan host Bologna in the Italy Serie A (Regular Season - 9) on Wednesday, 28th October 2026 at 18:30 at San Siro/Giuseppe Meazza, Milan. AC Milan sit 4th in the table and Bologna 13th.

AC Milan are in good shape, with 3 wins, 1 draw and 1 defeat in their last 5 games (D-W-W-L-W). Bologna have been inconsistent, with 2 wins, 1 draw and 2 defeats in their last 5 games (L-D-W-L-W).

In the last 10 meetings, AC Milan won 5, Bologna won 2 and 3 ended level. These games average 2.2 goals, with both teams scoring in 40% and over 2.5 goals in 40%.

Our goal model expects about 1.75 goals for AC Milan and 0.85 for Bologna. It gives AC Milan the edge (59% home win, 23% draw, 18% away win), 48% for over 2.5 goals and 47% for both teams to score. The most likely score is 1-0.

Verdict: our pick is Hweh at odds of 1.39. We also like 1X at odds of 1.21, Over 0.5 (+0.5) at odds of 1.33, Over 1.5 (+1.5) at odds of 1.27.

FAQs

What is the best prediction for AC Milan vs Bologna?

Our top tip is Hweh at odds of 1.39.

Who will win AC Milan vs Bologna?

AC Milan are favourites: our model gives AC Milan 59%, the draw 23% and Bologna 18%.

Will both teams score?

Both teams scoring has a 47% chance in our model, and it happened in 40% of recent meetings.

How many goals are expected?

Our model expects 2.6 goals in total, with a 48% chance of over 2.5 goals.

When is AC Milan vs Bologna?

Kick-off is on Wednesday, 28th October 2026 at 18:30 at San Siro/Giuseppe Meazza, Milan.

Who is the referee?

Juan Luca Sacchi is in charge of this game.

More Serie A predictions

Sure 2 Sure 3 Sure 5 Sure 10 20 Prediction site 100 odds Direct Win Prediction