Latvia: Virsliga

Mon, 26th Oct, 2026 · 17:00 · Regular Season - 34

Grobiņa

8th in the table

LDDLW
KICK OFF 17:00

Riga

2nd in the table

WWDWD
Prediction: Away (1.20 odds)
83% confidence

Winner : Riga

Grobina Stadium, Grobina

Match odds

Bet365
Home 9.50 9% implied
Draw 5.75 16% implied
Away 1.20 75% implied

All our tips for this match

Away 2 @ 1.20
Over 0.5 +0.5 @ 1.22
Over 2.5 +2.5 @ 1.44

Head to head

Last 10 meetings

10games

0Grobiņa wins
1Draws
9Riga wins
3.3Goals per game
20%Both scored
50%Over 2.5
02 Aug 2026
Virsliga
Riga 4 - 0 Grobiņa
29 May 2026
Virsliga
Riga 2 - 0 Grobiņa
18 Apr 2026
Virsliga
Grobiņa 0 - 3 Riga
02 Nov 2025
Virsliga
Grobiņa 1 - 1 Riga
10 Aug 2025
Virsliga
Riga 2 - 0 Grobiņa
14 Jun 2025
Virsliga
Grobiņa 0 - 2 Riga
19 Apr 2025
Virsliga
Riga 3 - 0 Grobiņa
31 Aug 2024
Virsliga
Riga 6 - 1 Grobiņa
22 Jun 2024
Virsliga
Grobiņa 0 - 6 Riga
02 May 2024
Virsliga
Riga 2 - 0 Grobiņa

Virsliga table

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPtsForm
1 Rīgas FS 342752 84:24 +60 86 WWWWD
2 Riga 332472 90:31 +59 79 WWWWD
3 Auda 342077 57:35 +22 67 WLWDW
4 BFC Daugavpils 3413912 40:37 +3 48 WWWDL
5 FK Liepaja 3413813 46:46 0 47 DWLDD
6 Super Nova 3411518 32:50 -18 38 LLLWL
7 FS Jelgava 348818 34:57 -23 32 LLLLD
8 Grobiņa 3361116 25:56 -31 29 WLDDL
9 Tukums 3451019 44:65 -21 25 DLLDL
10 Ogre United 344624 34:85 -51 18 LLLWL

Top scorers

Virsliga
1 Paulo
Riga
3
goals
1
assists
15
apps
2 Ž. Lipušček
Rīgas FS
3
goals
0
assists
33
apps
3 M. Ošs
Super Nova
3
goals
0
assists
32
apps
4 A. Appiah
Auda
3
goals
0
assists
15
apps
5 M. Badamosi
Riga
2
goals
0
assists
30
apps
6 A. Traore
BFC Daugavpils
2
goals
0
assists
30
apps
7 J. Ede
FK Liepaja
2
goals
0
assists
29
apps
8 R. Ķiršs
Super Nova
2
goals
0
assists
20
apps
9 E. Dašķevičs
Auda
2
goals
0
assists
28
apps
10 D. Kiwinda
BFC Daugavpils
1
goals
2
assists
20
apps

Recent form

2 W2 D6 Lin the last 10
17 Oct 2026
Virsliga
Grobiņa 3 - 2 Ogre United W
10 Oct 2026
Virsliga
Super Nova 2 - 1 Grobiņa L
20 Sep 2026
Virsliga
Tukums 1 - 1 Grobiņa D
12 Sep 2026
Virsliga
Grobiņa 0 - 0 FS Jelgava D
06 Sep 2026
Virsliga
Auda 1 - 0 Grobiņa L
29 Aug 2026
Virsliga
Grobiņa 1 - 0 BFC Daugavpils W
21 Aug 2026
Virsliga
FK Liepaja 3 - 1 Grobiņa L
17 Aug 2026
Cup
Auda 3 - 2 Grobiņa L
10 Aug 2026
Virsliga
Rīgas FS 6 - 1 Grobiņa L
02 Aug 2026
Virsliga
Riga 4 - 0 Grobiņa L
6 W4 D0 Lin the last 10
22 Oct 2026
UEFA Europa Conference League
Pafos 1 - 1 Riga D
18 Oct 2026
Virsliga
Riga 2 - 1 Super Nova W
15 Oct 2026
UEFA Europa Conference League
Riga 1 - 1 Kairat Almaty D
10 Oct 2026
Virsliga
Tukums 0 - 2 Riga W
03 Oct 2026
Friendlies Clubs
Aris 1 - 2 Riga W
19 Sep 2026
Virsliga
FS Jelgava 0 - 1 Riga W
15 Sep 2026
Virsliga
Super Nova 0 - 1 Riga W
11 Sep 2026
Virsliga
Riga 2 - 2 Auda D
07 Sep 2026
Virsliga
Riga 1 - 1 BFC Daugavpils D
03 Sep 2026
Cup
Rīgas FS 2 - 3 Riga W

Who wins?

1 · X · 2
Our goal model
18% 22% 61%
Book lines
0% 50% 50%
Bookmaker
9% 16% 75%

Grobiņa · Draw · Riga

Value spotted: Grobiņa win at 9.50 (model 18% vs market 9%) · Draw at 5.75 (model 22% vs market 16%)

Most likely scores

0-1
10.7%
0-2
10.5%
1-1
10.2%
1-2
9.9%
0-3
6.8%
1-3
6.5%

Expected goals 0.95 Grobiņa · 1.95 Riga

Goal lines

Over 1.5 goals78%
Over 2.5 goals55%
Over 3.5 goals33%
Both teams score53%

Team comparison

28%
Form
72%
38%
Attack
62%
33%
Defence
67%
17%
Goal model
83%
7%
Head to head
93%
8%
Goals
92%
21%
Overall
78%

Season numbers

Virsliga 2026

When the goals come

4
0-15'
8
5
16-30'
14
4
31-45'
18
2
46-60'
11
6
61-75'
14
6
76-90'
19
6
0-15'
6
4
16-30'
8
14
31-45'
5
11
46-60'
7
6
61-75'
5
13
76-90'
6
GrobiņaRiga
33Played33
6Won24
11Drawn7
16Lost2
0.8Goals scored per game2.7
1.7Goals conceded per game0.9
7Clean sheets14
15Failed to score1
1Longest winning run6
3-1Biggest win4-0
2/3Penalties scored6/7

What comes next

Grobiņa
Riga (H)26 Oct
Rīgas FS (A)01 Nov
FK Liepaja (H)08 Nov
Riga
Grobiņa (A)26 Oct
Ogre United (A)01 Nov
FK Jablonec (H)05 Nov
Rīgas FS (H)08 Nov
Auda (A)20 Nov

Green is a bottom-third opponent, grey is mid-table, red is a top-third opponent.

Betting markets

Bet365
Grobiņa 9.50
11% implied
Draw 5.75
17% implied
Riga 1.20
83% implied · Our tip
Grobiņa 7.50
13% implied
Riga 1.07
93% implied · Our tip
Over 0.5 1.00
100% implied
Under 0.5 19.00
5% implied
Over 1.5 1.12
89% implied
Under 1.5 5.50
18% implied
Over 2.5 1.44
69% implied
Under 2.5 2.62
38% implied
Over 3.5 2.10
48% implied
Under 3.5 1.67
60% implied
Over 4.5 3.50
29% implied
Under 4.5 1.28
78% implied
Grobiņa/Draw 23.00
4% implied
Grobiņa/Riga 19.00
5% implied
Draw/Riga 4.00
25% implied
Draw/Draw 9.50
11% implied
Grobiņa/Grobiņa 19.00
5% implied
Draw/Grobiņa 21.00
5% implied
Riga/Grobiņa 51.00
2% implied
Riga/Draw 21.00
5% implied
Riga/Riga 1.67
60% implied
Yes 2.00
50% implied
No 1.73
58% implied
0:2 7.00
14% implied
0:3 8.00
13% implied
0:1 9.00
11% implied
1:2 9.50
11% implied
1:3 11.00
9% implied
0:4 11.00
9% implied
1:1 12.00
8% implied
1:4 15.00
7% implied
Grobiņa/Draw 3.75
27% implied
Grobiņa/Riga 1.10
91% implied
Draw/Riga 1.03
97% implied
Grobiņa 8.50
12% implied
Draw 2.75
36% implied
Riga 1.57
64% implied · Our tip

Odds can change. Implied probability is 100 divided by the odds and includes the bookmaker margin.

Grobiņa vs Riga: preview and prediction

Grobiņa host Riga in the Latvia Virsliga (Regular Season - 34) on Monday, 26th October 2026 at 17:00 at Grobina Stadium, Grobina. Grobiņa sit 8th in the table and Riga 2nd.

Grobiņa have been inconsistent, with 1 win, 2 draws and 2 defeats in their last 5 games (L-D-D-L-W). Riga are in good shape, with 3 wins, 2 draws and 0 defeats in their last 5 games (W-W-D-W-D).

In the last 10 meetings, Grobiņa won 0, Riga won 9 and 1 ended level. These games average 3.3 goals, with both teams scoring in 20% and over 2.5 goals in 50%.

Our goal model expects about 0.95 goals for Grobiņa and 1.95 for Riga. It gives Riga the edge (18% home win, 22% draw, 61% away win), 55% for over 2.5 goals and 53% for both teams to score. The most likely score is 0-1.

Verdict: our pick is Away (2) at odds of 1.20. We also like Over 0.5 (+0.5) at odds of 1.22, Over 2.5 (+2.5) at odds of 1.44.

FAQs

What is the best prediction for Grobiņa vs Riga?

Our top tip is Away (2) at odds of 1.20.

Who will win Grobiņa vs Riga?

Riga are favourites: our model gives Grobiņa 18%, the draw 22% and Riga 61%.

Will both teams score?

Both teams scoring has a 53% chance in our model, and it happened in 20% of recent meetings.

How many goals are expected?

Our model expects 2.9 goals in total, with a 55% chance of over 2.5 goals.

When is Grobiņa vs Riga?

Kick-off is on Monday, 26th October 2026 at 17:00 at Grobina Stadium, Grobina.

Sure 2 Sure 3 Sure 5 Sure 10 20 Prediction site 100 odds Direct Win Prediction