Norway: Eliteserien

Sun, 25th Oct, 2026 · 14:30 · Regular Season - 12

Viking

1st in the table

WWDWL
FULL TIME 3 - 1 Half time 3 - 0

Tromso

5th in the table

LWWDD
7' Joe Bell
12' Gianni Stensness
18' Peter Christiansen
31' Henrik Heggheim
45+2' Erik Botheim
69' Henrik Bjørdal
Isak·Dahlqvist 53'
Ruben Jenssen 59'
Jesper Andreas Grundt 90+3'
Prediction: Home (1.50 odds) Won
67% confidence

Combo Winner : Viking and +1.5 goals

SR-Bank Arena, Stavanger Referee Marius Lien

Match odds

Bet365
Home 1.50 62% implied
Draw 4.75 20% implied
Away 5.00 19% implied

All our tips for this match

Home 1 ✓ @ 1.50

Head to head

Last 10 meetings

10games

4Viking wins
5Draws
1Tromso wins
3.6Goals per game
80%Both scored
60%Over 2.5
20 Feb 2026
Friendlies Clubs
Tromso 1 - 1 Viking
19 Oct 2025
Eliteserien
Tromso 1 - 3 Viking
27 Apr 2025
Eliteserien
Viking 4 - 4 Tromso
01 Sep 2024
Eliteserien
Tromso 2 - 2 Viking
05 May 2024
Eliteserien
Viking 2 - 1 Tromso
24 Feb 2024
Friendlies Clubs
Viking 1 - 0 Tromso
24 Feb 2024
Friendlies Clubs
Tromso 0 - 1 Viking
22 Oct 2023
Eliteserien
Viking 3 - 4 Tromso
23 Apr 2023
Eliteserien
Tromso 1 - 1 Viking
18 Sep 2022
Eliteserien
Viking 2 - 2 Tromso

Eliteserien table

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPtsForm
1 Viking 231823 59:22 +37 56 WWWWD
2 Bodo/Glimt 241824 58:21 +37 56 LWWLW
3 Molde 231247 52:35 +17 40 WDLWW
4 Rosenborg 241248 46:31 +15 40 WWDWW
5 Tromso 231175 42:31 +11 40 DDWLL
6 Lillestrom 231139 32:31 +1 36 WDLWW
7 Brann 239212 40:37 +3 29 LLWLL
8 Valerenga 248511 39:46 -7 29 WWLDL
9 Fredrikstad 238510 28:36 -8 29 LDDDL
10 KFUM Oslo 238510 28:37 -9 29 DWWWL
11 Sarpsborg 08 FF 23779 28:34 -6 28 LWLDD
12 Ham-Kam 247512 33:51 -18 26 LLWLL
13 Sandefjord 236611 22:30 -8 24 LDWLD
14 Aalesund 23599 39:51 -12 24 WLWLW
15 Kristiansund BK 235414 23:47 -24 19 LLLLW
16 Start 234415 25:54 -29 16 LLLWL

Top scorers

Eliteserien
1 P. Christiansen
Viking
14
goals
7
assists
22
apps
2 Amin Chiakha
Rosenborg
14
goals
3
assists
22
apps
3 A. Helmersen
Bodo/Glimt
12
goals
1
assists
20
apps
4 L. Alvheim
Kristiansund BK
11
goals
0
assists
22
apps
5 L. Haren
Valerenga
10
goals
2
assists
22
apps
6 H. Larsen
Tromso
10
goals
4
assists
23
apps
7 E. Breivik
Molde
9
goals
9
assists
23
apps
8 S. Kvia-Egeskog
Viking
9
goals
3
assists
23
apps
9 M. Christensen
Aalesund
9
goals
4
assists
22
apps
10 K. Lonebu
Molde
8
goals
2
assists
20
apps

Recent form

6 W2 D2 Lin the last 10
21 Oct 2026
UEFA Champions League
Aston Villa 3 - 1 Viking L
17 Oct 2026
Eliteserien
Viking 3 - 2 Fredrikstad W
13 Oct 2026
UEFA Champions League
Viking 3 - 3 Bayern München D
09 Oct 2026
Eliteserien
Brann 0 - 2 Viking W
01 Oct 2026
NM Cupen
Madla 0 - 3 Viking W
20 Sep 2026
Eliteserien
Viking 3 - 0 Lillestrom W
13 Sep 2026
Eliteserien
Viking 8 - 1 Kristiansund BK W
09 Sep 2026
UEFA Champions League
VfB Stuttgart 3 - 1 Viking L
04 Sep 2026
Eliteserien
Sandefjord 1 - 1 Viking D
02 Sep 2026
NM Cupen
Brodd 1 - 3 Viking W
3 W4 D3 Lin the last 10
18 Oct 2026
Eliteserien
Tromso 1 - 1 KFUM Oslo D
11 Oct 2026
Eliteserien
Fredrikstad 1 - 1 Tromso D
20 Sep 2026
Eliteserien
Tromso 3 - 2 Ham-Kam W
16 Sep 2026
NM Cupen
Alta 1 - 2 Tromso W
12 Sep 2026
Eliteserien
Rosenborg 5 - 3 Tromso L
06 Sep 2026
Eliteserien
Kristiansund BK 2 - 0 Tromso L
30 Aug 2026
Eliteserien
Tromso 0 - 0 Sarpsborg 08 FF D
27 Aug 2026
UEFA Europa Conference League
Brighton 4 - 0 Tromso L
22 Aug 2026
NM Cupen
Ulfstind 0 - 5 Tromso W
20 Aug 2026
UEFA Europa Conference League
Tromso 0 - 0 Brighton D

Who wins?

1 · X · 2
Our goal model
65% 17% 18%
Book lines
45% 45% 10%
Bookmaker
62% 20% 19%

Viking · Draw · Tromso

Most likely scores

2-1
8.1%
3-1
7.6%
2-2
5.9%
1-1
5.8%
2-0
5.6%
3-2
5.5%

Expected goals 2.8 Viking · 1.45 Tromso

Goal lines

Over 1.5 goals92%
Over 2.5 goals79%
Over 3.5 goals61%
Both teams score71%

Team comparison

72%
Form
28%
68%
Attack
32%
73%
Defence
27%
73%
Goal model
27%
75%
Head to head
25%
57%
Goals
43%
69%
Overall
30%

Season numbers

Eliteserien 2026

When the goals come

15
0-15'
5
7
16-30'
6
11
31-45'
4
8
46-60'
11
6
61-75'
6
12
76-90'
9
4
0-15'
3
2
16-30'
3
7
31-45'
6
4
46-60'
8
2
61-75'
5
3
76-90'
7
VikingTromso
23Played23
18Won11
2Drawn7
3Lost5
2.6Goals scored per game1.8
1Goals conceded per game1.3
7Clean sheets9
1Failed to score6
9Longest winning run4
8-1Biggest win4-0
4/7Penalties scored1/1

This match

41%
Ball Possession
59%
9
Total Shots
19
5
Shots on Goal
4
4
Corner Kicks
6
11
Fouls
11

Lineups

Viking 4-3-3
  1. 1 A. Østbø
  2. 5 H. Heggheim
  3. 6 G. Stensness
  4. 25 H. Falchener
  5. 28 K. Haugen
  6. 16 H. Bjørdal
  7. 8 J. Bell
  8. 26 S. Kvia-Egeskog
  9. 20 P. Christiansen
  10. 22 E. Botheim
  11. 10 Z. Tripić
Tromso 5-3-2
  1. 1 J. Haugaard
  2. 37 S. Innvær
  3. 4 V. Skjærvik
  4. 25 C. Øyvann
  5. 30 I. Vådebu
  6. 29 A. Warneryd
  7. 5 D. Edvardsson
  8. 11 R. Jenssen
  9. 70 M. Bjørlo
  10. 10 T. Nyhammer
  11. 22 H. Larsen

What comes next

Viking
Tromso (H)25 Oct
KFUM Oslo (H)28 Oct
Bodo/Glimt (A)30 Oct
Sabah FA (H)04 Nov
KFUM Oslo (H)08 Nov
Tromso
Viking (A)25 Oct
Haugesund (H)28 Oct
Valerenga (A)01 Nov
Bodo/Glimt (H)08 Nov
Viking (H)21 Nov

Green is a bottom-third opponent, grey is mid-table, red is a top-third opponent.

Missing players

Viking
K. Askildsen Red Card
A. Baertelsen Foot Injury
V. Berisha Thigh Injury
S. Bjorshol Knee Injury
M. Roseth Knee Injury
H. Falchener Knee Injury
K. Haugen Leg Injury
Tromso
L. Hien Red Card
S. Prestmo Injury
M. Tonnessen Injury
V. Erlien Injury

Betting markets

Bet365
Viking 1.50
67% implied · Our tip
Draw 4.75
21% implied
Tromso 5.00
20% implied
Viking 1.25
80% implied · Our tip
Tromso 3.75
27% implied
Over 0.5 1.02
98% implied
Under 0.5 19.00
5% implied
Over 1.5 1.14
88% implied
Under 1.5 5.50
18% implied
Over 2.5 1.48
68% implied
Under 2.5 2.60
38% implied
Over 3.5 2.10
48% implied
Under 3.5 1.67
60% implied
Over 4.5 3.75
27% implied
Under 4.5 1.25
80% implied
Viking/Draw 15.00
7% implied
Viking/Tromso 34.00
3% implied
Draw/Tromso 12.00
8% implied
Draw/Draw 7.50
13% implied
Viking/Viking 2.20
45% implied
Draw/Viking 4.75
21% implied
Tromso/Viking 17.00
6% implied
Tromso/Draw 17.00
6% implied
Tromso/Tromso 9.50
11% implied
Yes 1.57
64% implied
No 2.25
44% implied
2:1 8.50
12% implied
1:1 9.00
11% implied
2:0 9.50
11% implied
1:0 11.00
9% implied
3:1 11.00
9% implied
3:0 13.00
8% implied
2:2 15.00
7% implied
1:2 15.00
7% implied
Viking/Draw 1.17
85% implied
Viking/Tromso 1.18
85% implied
Draw/Tromso 2.50
40% implied
Viking 2.00
50% implied · Our tip
Draw 2.60
38% implied
Tromso 5.00
20% implied

Odds can change. Implied probability is 100 divided by the odds and includes the bookmaker margin.

Viking vs Tromso: preview and prediction

Viking host Tromso in the Norway Eliteserien (Regular Season - 12) on Sunday, 25th October 2026 at 14:30 at SR-Bank Arena, Stavanger. Viking sit 1st in the table and Tromso 5th.

Viking are in good shape, with 3 wins, 1 draw and 1 defeat in their last 5 games (W-W-D-W-L). Tromso have been inconsistent, with 2 wins, 2 draws and 1 defeat in their last 5 games (L-W-W-D-D).

In the last 10 meetings, Viking won 4, Tromso won 1 and 5 ended level. These games average 3.6 goals, with both teams scoring in 80% and over 2.5 goals in 60%.

Our goal model expects about 2.8 goals for Viking and 1.45 for Tromso. It gives Viking the edge (65% home win, 17% draw, 18% away win), 79% for over 2.5 goals and 71% for both teams to score. The most likely score is 2-1.

Our pick was Home (1) at odds of 1.50.

FAQs

What is the best prediction for Viking vs Tromso?

Our top tip is Home (1) at odds of 1.50.

Who will win Viking vs Tromso?

Viking are favourites: our model gives Viking 65%, the draw 17% and Tromso 18%.

Will both teams score?

Both teams scoring has a 71% chance in our model, and it happened in 80% of recent meetings.

How many goals are expected?

Our model expects 4.3 goals in total, with a 79% chance of over 2.5 goals.

When is Viking vs Tromso?

Kick-off is on Sunday, 25th October 2026 at 14:30 at SR-Bank Arena, Stavanger.

Who is the referee?

Marius Lien is in charge of this game.

Sure 2 Sure 3 Sure 5 Sure 10 20 Prediction site 100 odds Direct Win Prediction